Orientation/support when printing Y-corners for MK2S?

Hi,

I'm currently printing replacement parts for my MK2S in black ABS. Generally, the default orientation of the parts in the provided STL files seems to be the correct orientation when printing.

However, the y-corners had some overhang issues since I forgot to add support material. Now, before reprinting them with support, I was wondering: Is there any good reason (like mechanical stability) for printing them in this specific orientation and not rotated by 90 degrees around the Y axis (so supports would not be needed)?

If my description isn't clear, I can add screenshots or photos.

Thanks in advance!

Answered! View the answer I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0
Add a comment

1 Answer

Chosen Solution

Hi Guido,

we print them in the same orientation as on the GitHub, but we include support below the overhang.

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1

Comments:

Thanks for the info, Jakub! :) But I'm still wondering: Is there a specific reason for this orientation? Because I can see how it would be possible to to orient the part so it won't (most likely) need any support.

by

It is better to have layers perpendicular to the load and this orientation also enables easiest print of the openings. Maybe try printing them in ours and yours orientation and then compare them ;)

by

I see... So there is indeed a structural reason. I'll print with supports then. Thanks again! :)

by

Add a comment

Add your answer

Guido Stercken will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 19

All Time: 19