Take a look at the aluminium frame (Z axis), there is a sticker with the name of the printer. In case of a text "Original Prusa i3 MK2S" you need to use another version of this manual - Original Prusa i3 MK2S kit assembly v2.05
  • Take a look at the aluminium frame (Z axis), there is a sticker with the name of the printer. In case of a text "Original Prusa i3 MK2S" you need to use another version of this manual - Original Prusa i3 MK2S kit assembly v2.05

  • If your sticker contains "Original Prusa i3 MK2" you can continue using this manual.

Add Comment

No soldering is required.
  • No soldering is required.

  • No wire crimping is required.

If you're starting this project I'd add

A 12"/30cm digital calipers (precisely measuring the Y-Axis saves a lot of time)

A 3mm Tap (for clearing the screw holes in the frame)

A better decent hex wrench set (it will save your hands some pain)

David Hayes - Reply

The tap is M3 x 0.5, is good for clearing the holes on frame, can also make starting threads for plastic.

If you use "flush cutting" pliers on tie wraps, then the tie wrap should not leave a sharp point that can cut your hands.

Frank Hubbard -

The longer Allen wrench has a ball nose on the end so you can rotate the bolt at an angle - this wrench is also called a 'spanner' A longer 2.5mm spanner (4") would be very helpful and is cheep - look in your local hardware store. The screw driver also can be used as a 2.5mm Allen wrench and in many cases is easier to use than an Allen wrench.

A small pair of wire cutters will result in nicer and safer appearance when use to cut the zip ties.

Jim Jacques - Reply

All the boxes and bags including parts for build are labeled.
  • All the boxes and bags including parts for build are labeled.

  • Number (or numbers) in the header tells you for which chapter you'll need that bag (or box).

Add Comment

Critical parts, like zipties, have a spare included as a back-up option. How much we included as spare is written in the bracket.
  • Critical parts, like zipties, have a spare included as a back-up option. How much we included as spare is written in the bracket.

  • No need to worry if you mess up during the assembly with the extras added.

I think by "bracket" you mean "parentheses" :)

Fabio Miguez - Reply

Most of the labels are scaled 1:1 and can be used to identify the part :-)
  • Most of the labels are scaled 1:1 and can be used to identify the part :-)

Would it be possible to get a PDF of the labels? I wasn't able to find them in the git repo.

Joe Mattie - Reply

Every type of fastener is included in a separate special bag.
  • Every type of fastener is included in a separate special bag.

  • If you lose a screw when building, use one from this bag.

Add Comment

If you're experiencing troubles with getting nuts into correct places, just follow these simple steps. Screw M3 nut a bit on some long screw (M3x40 from Extruder bag works in most cases). Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.
  • If you're experiencing troubles with getting nuts into correct places, just follow these simple steps.

  • Screw M3 nut a bit on some long screw (M3x40 from Extruder bag works in most cases).

  • Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.

  • Grab the screw with pliers and gently hammer the nut in place using a wrench.

  • If you use a screw from a different bag then you are using at the moment, don't forget to return it back into the bag.

Add Comment

When you browse the guide on http://manual.prusa3d.com, you can view the original  images in high resolution for clarity.
  • When you browse the guide on http://manual.prusa3d.com, you can view the original images in high resolution for clarity.

  • Just hover your cursor over the image and click the Magnifier button ("View original") in the top left corner.

  • You can start by assembling Y-axis in the next chapter - 2. Y-axis assembly

Add Comment

Finish Line

162 other people completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

1 Reputation

76 Guides authored

4 Comments

Most people going for the assembly will have tools for themselves already. What i have used a lot to speed up assembly is:

- mini screw driver with 2.5 hex spanner end.

- mini iron file with flat and curved site to remove some of the filament on the edges.

Jurgen B - Reply

Here in Canada we use both metric (our standard) and imperial tools (necessity of being neighbours to the US). It can cause some confusion scrambling for one over the other or just taking the "closest" match. As a result, having the assembly tools provided was a huge relief and greatly appreciated.

Karim Sultan - Reply

it would be really helpful to have here an explanation about the naming of the screws, that M3 means 3mm wide and the x40 means 40mm long etc, this will be super helpful for newbies

John Cummings - Reply

It would be very helpful to include a ruler in the kit since you require people to measure 100mm for the frame, also you have to measure the screws to tell the difference between 20mm and 18mm lengths. Perhaps in future versions you could reduce the number of different screw lengths to just 10mm, 20mm, 30mm and 40mm? That way it would be super easy to tell them apart

John Cummings - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 20

Past 7 Days: 132

Past 30 Days: 661

All Time: 29,653