Image 1/1: Needle-nose pliers
  • 2.5mm hex spanner

  • Needle-nose pliers

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Rambo-cover-door
  • Rambo-cover-base

  • Rambo-cover-door

  • Rambo-cover-hinge top

  • Rambo-cover-hinge bottom

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Image 2/3: Image 3/3:
  • Insert M3n nuts (5 pcs) in nut traps.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • M3x10 screws (2 pcs)

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • In the next step, use highlighted holes.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: The spiral wrap must run into the Rambo cover so it is held in place when tightened up. Image 2/3: Tighten the Rambo cover base to the frame using supplied 2.5 mm spanner. Image 3/3: Tighten the Rambo cover base to the frame using supplied 2.5 mm spanner.
  • Slide X-axis cables trough the Rambo cover while attaching the Rambo cover base to the frame as shown in the picture.

  • The spiral wrap must run into the Rambo cover so it is held in place when tightened up.

  • Tighten the Rambo cover base to the frame using supplied 2.5 mm spanner.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • In the next step use the highlighted hole.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Tighten Rambo cover hinge bottom to the frame using one M3x10 screw and supplied 2.5 mm spanner.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Slide the electronics into the Rambo cover base and secure the board in place using M3x10 screws. Image 2/2: Note the correct orientation of electronics and the Rambo cover base.
  • M3x10 screws (4 pcs)

  • Slide the electronics into the Rambo cover base and secure the board in place using M3x10 screws.

  • Note the correct orientation of electronics and the Rambo cover base.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Y-axis motor Image 2/3: Z-axis motors (the order of Z-motors doesn't matter ) Image 3/3: X-axis endstop
  • X-axis motor

  • Y-axis motor

  • Z-axis motors (the order of Z-motors doesn't matter )

  • X-axis endstop

  • Y-axis endstop

  • Low voltage main cables (wires going out from PSU)

  • Connect cables and arrange cables as shown in the picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base. Image 2/2: Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.
  • Guide the cables from the heatbed trough the bottom hole of the Rambo cover base.

  • Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the heatbed to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.
  • Guide the cables from the extruder through the upper hole of the Rambo cover base.

  • Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Image 2/3: Image 3/3:
  • Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the extruder to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Extruder motor Image 2/3: Heatbed heater Image 3/3: Extruder heater
  • P.I.N.D.A. probe

  • Extruder motor

  • Heatbed heater

  • Extruder heater

  • DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is so important to ensure the correct connections.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Heatbed thermistor (white cable going from the heatbed) Image 2/2: Print fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Red heat shrink)[make sure that the red wire is closer to the thermistor]
  • Extruder thermistor (cable going from the extruder labeled with Yellow/Green heat shrink) [Orientation does not matter]

  • Heatbed thermistor (white cable going from the heatbed)

  • Print fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Red heat shrink)[make sure that the red wire is closer to the thermistor]

  • Extruder fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Blue heat shrink)

  • DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is important to ensure the correct connections!

Add Comment

Image 1/2: LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2) Image 2/2: Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics.
  • LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1)

  • LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)

  • Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Check your electronics connection with the attached picture.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • In the next step use the highlighted hole.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Rambo-cover upper hinge Image 2/3: Insert M3x10 screw into the hinge. Image 3/3: Move the heatbed all the way towards the LCD for easier access.
  • M3x10 screw (1 pcs)

  • Rambo-cover upper hinge

  • Insert M3x10 screw into the hinge.

  • Move the heatbed all the way towards the LCD for easier access.

  • Assemble the Rambo-cover doors on the lower hinge attached to the frame and slide the upper hinge in place.

  • Secure the upper hinge to the frame.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Close the Rambo-cover doors Image 2/2: Make sure that no wire is squeezed!
  • M3x40 screw (1 pcs)

  • Close the Rambo-cover doors

  • Make sure that no wire is squeezed!

  • Tighten M3x40 screw.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: You're almost there... Just finish the chapter  [guide|124]
  • Congratulations, you've just assembled the whole Original Prusa i3 MK2 3D printer!

  • You're almost there... Just finish the chapter 9. Preflight check

Add Comment

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

37,543 Reputation

88 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

1 Member

88 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment