Skip to main content
  1. This guide will take you through the entire process of how to disassemble the MK3/MK2.5 extruder, replace the PTFE tube and assemble the extruder back. This guide doesn't work for the MK3S, MK2.5S or MMU2S type of extruder !!! Appropriate guide will be published soon.
    • This guide will take you through the entire process of how to disassemble the MK3/MK2.5 extruder, replace the PTFE tube and assemble the extruder back.

    • This guide doesn't work for the MK3S, MK2.5S or MMU2S type of extruder !!! Appropriate guide will be published soon.

    • To obtain the new PTFE tube you have two options:

    • Buy cut and chamfered PTFE tubes from our eshop

    • Make your own PTFE tube using this guide: How to trim PTFE tube - Original Prusa i3 printers

  2. Please prepare tools for this chapter:
    • Please prepare tools for this chapter:

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

    • Needle-nose pliers for zip ties

    • Apart from the mentioned tools, it is recommended getting a bowl or small box for the screws and parts you will remove during the disassembly, you will need them later.

  3. Ensure the filament is not loaded in the hotend. Remove it before proceeding further. Make sure the printer is cooled down properly!
    • Ensure the filament is not loaded in the hotend. Remove it before proceeding further.

    • Make sure the printer is cooled down properly!

    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • PTFE tube for MK3/MK2.5 (1x)

    • Zip tie 2.5x100 mm (2x)

    • The length of the zip tie can be slightly different. The width 2.5 mm is recommended due to the printer's design.

  4. マークの位置にある M3 ネジを緩めます。 nozzle-fan を完全に取り外します。
    • マークの位置にある M3 ネジを緩めます。

    • nozzle-fan を完全に取り外します。

    • 注意しながら、X軸 ベルトの間にプリントファンを挟みます。

  5. ホットエンドファンの M3x18 ネジ 4本すべてを緩めて取り外します。 ケーブルの長さの限り、エクストルーダーボディからファンを注意しながら遠ざけます。 M3x25 ネジ を 2本 とも緩めて取り外し、extruder-cover を注意しながら取り外します。
    • ホットエンドファンの M3x18 ネジ 4本すべてを緩めて取り外します。

    • ケーブルの長さの限り、エクストルーダーボディからファンを注意しながら遠ざけます。

    • M3x25 ネジ を 2本 とも緩めて取り外し、extruder-cover を注意しながら取り外します。

    • エクストルーダーとファンの配置は、3枚目 の写真のようになります。

  6. プリンターを回転させ、ヒーターケーブルを固定している 2本 の 結束バンド を切断します。切断する際には充分に気を付けて作業を行ってください!
    • プリンターを回転させ、ヒーターケーブルを固定している 2本 の 結束バンド を切断します。切断する際には充分に気を付けて作業を行ってください!

  7. 警告: エクストルーダーからホットエンドを取り外すためには、"独特な" 手段が必要となります。この手段を用いると、とても簡単にホットエンドを取り外すことができます。いくつかの部品に不可逆的なダメージを与えてしまうことがあるため、絶対に無理な力はかけないでください!!! ホットエンドは、傾ける動作と引き抜く動作を同時に行うことで取り外すことができます。1枚目の写真は 間違った傾きの状態 を表しています。このホットエンドは、前側に傾き過ぎていて、エクストルーダーボディとの間に隙間ができなくなってしまっています。ホットエンドが部分的に入ったまま、取り外すことができない状態です。 2枚目の写真は 正しい傾きの具合 を表しています。ホットエンドは傾いていますが、エクストルーダーボディとの間に、適度な隙間があります。この状態であれば、取り外すことができます。
    • 警告: エクストルーダーからホットエンドを取り外すためには、"独特な" 手段が必要となります。この手段を用いると、とても簡単にホットエンドを取り外すことができます。いくつかの部品に不可逆的なダメージを与えてしまうことがあるため、絶対に無理な力はかけないでください!!!

    • ホットエンドは、傾ける動作と引き抜く動作を同時に行うことで取り外すことができます。1枚目の写真は 間違った傾きの状態 を表しています。このホットエンドは、前側に傾き過ぎていて、エクストルーダーボディとの間に隙間ができなくなってしまっています。ホットエンドが部分的に入ったまま、取り外すことができない状態です。

    • 2枚目の写真は 正しい傾きの具合 を表しています。ホットエンドは傾いていますが、エクストルーダーボディとの間に、適度な隙間があります。この状態であれば、取り外すことができます。

    • さて、ホットエンドを正しく傾けてみましょう。片方の手でラジオペンチを持って、ホットエンドのヒートシンクの上部のくぼみをつかみ、下方向かつ手前に引き抜きます。このようにすることで、ホットエンドは飛び出てくるはずです。配線にダメージを与えてしまうことのないよう、ケーブルを伸ばし過ぎないように注意してください。

  8. 黒いプラスチックコレットを押し込みます。
    • 黒いプラスチックコレットを押し込みます。

    • ホットエンドから PTFE チューブを抜き取ります。

    • 間違って古いものを入れてしまうことを防ぐため、古いチューブはすぐに近くのゴミ箱へ捨ててください。 ;)

  9. Now it is time to insert the new PTFE tube. Note there are two different ends. One end of the tube has "rounded" outer edge. This end must be inside the hotend.
    • Now it is time to insert the new PTFE tube. Note there are two different ends.

    • One end of the tube has "rounded" outer edge. This end must be inside the hotend.

    • Look at the other end, where the tube is drilled inside, shape of the edge is "conical". This is the side, where filament enters the tube. This part must be outside the hotend.

    • Push the black collet in. Slide the tube all the way in and hold it!

    • Using second hand pull the collet out and only then release the tube!!! THIS IS CRUCIAL for the hotend to work properly.

    • After you finish inserting the new PTFE tube, check all the parts are properly tightened and nothing got loose during the process.

  10. ホットエンドを extruder-body に慎重にはめ戻します。
    • ホットエンドを extruder-body に慎重にはめ戻します。

  11. 結束バンドを cable-holder のスロットに差し込みます。
    • 結束バンドを cable-holder のスロットに差し込みます。

    • 注意! 結束バンドのループを作る前に、ホットエンドからのケーブルが巻き込まれるようにします。

  12. プリンターの正面に戻ります。 エクストルーダーを組み立てる際には充分に注意しながら作業を行ってください! 配線 (例: P.I.N.D.A. ケーブル) を潰したり挟んでしまったりすることのないよう、しっかりと確認を行ってください。
    • プリンターの正面に戻ります。

    • エクストルーダーを組み立てる際には充分に注意しながら作業を行ってください! 配線 (例: P.I.N.D.A. ケーブル) を潰したり挟んでしまったりすることのないよう、しっかりと確認を行ってください。

    • extruder-cover を組み戻し、M3x25 ネジ を 2本 とも締め込みます。

    • モーターの配線をスロットに戻します。

  13. ホットエンドファンを元の場所へ戻し、M3x18 ネジ 4本 すべてを締め込みます。ファンのプラスチックフレームにヒビを入れてしまわないよう、注意しながら締め込んでください。 プリントファン と fan-nozzle を元の場所へ戻します。3本 すべてのネジを締め込みます。ファンのプラスチックフレームにヒビを入れてしまわないよう、注意しながら作業を行ってください。
    • ホットエンドファンを元の場所へ戻し、M3x18 ネジ 4本 すべてを締め込みます。ファンのプラスチックフレームにヒビを入れてしまわないよう、注意しながら締め込んでください。

    • プリントファン と fan-nozzle を元の場所へ戻します。3本 すべてのネジを締め込みます。ファンのプラスチックフレームにヒビを入れてしまわないよう、注意しながら作業を行ってください。

  14. エクストルーダーの再組立てが完了しました! ホットエンドを加熱して、フィラメントをロードしてみてください ;)
    • エクストルーダーの再組立てが完了しました! ホットエンドを加熱して、フィラメントをロードしてみてください ;)

Finish Line

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

One Comment

このマニュアルのタイトルが内容と合っていません。

原題が

How to change a PTFE tube - Original Prusa i3 MK3/MK2.5

なので、

「PTFEチューブの交換方法 - Original Prusa i3 MK3/MK2.5」

のようなタイトルがよいと思います。

Michiyasu Odaki - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 5

Past 30 Days: 34

All Time: 392