Skip to main content
  1. Please prepare tools for this chapter:
    • Please prepare tools for this chapter:

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

    • 1.5mm Allen key for nut alignment

    • Needle-nose pliers for blade assembly

    • Measurement tool (optional), best is a digital caliper

  2. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • mmu2-pulley-body (1x)

    • M3nS nut (10x)

    • Nuts are placed in the pulley-body because of the photography, no need to arrange them like this ;)

  3. Inserta cuatro tuercas desde la parte superior del pulley-body. Inserta tres tuercas desde el lateral del pulley-body. Finalmente, inserta dos tuercas desde el otro lado del pulley-body.
    • Inserta cuatro tuercas desde la parte superior del pulley-body.

    • Inserta tres tuercas desde el lateral del pulley-body.

    • Finalmente, inserta dos tuercas desde el otro lado del pulley-body.

    • Asegura la alineación correcta de todas las tuercas con la llave Allen de 1.5 mm.

  4. Finally, insert the last (tenth) M3nS nut in the slot.
    • Finally, insert the last (tenth) M3nS nut in the slot.

    • Ensure proper alignment of nut using 1.5mm Allen key.

  5. For the following steps, please prepare: Pulley (5x) M3x10 screw (4x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Pulley (5x)

    • M3x10 screw (4x)

    • 625 bearing (1x)

    • Pulley motor* (1x)

    • Filament with length 10-15 cm (1x)

    • The filament is not part of the upgrade kit, use any 1.75mm you have. Use a straight filament if possible.

    • * The pulley motor is not included in the MMU1 to MMU2 upgrade kit, see the next step.

  6. This step is valid only for those, who are upgrading from MMU1 to MMU2. Skip to the Step 9
    • This step is valid only for those, who are upgrading from MMU1 to MMU2. Skip to the Step 9

    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Shaft coupler (1x)

    • Shaft 5h9x90 (1x)

    • Extruder motor* (1x)

    • * Use the motor from the disassembled MMU1. This motor is not included in the MMU1-MMU2 upgrade package

  7. Este paso sólo es válido para aquellos que están actualizando desde MMU1 a MMU2. Gira la parte plana del eje en la dirección del cable. Inserte los alicates abiertos para crear un espacio entre el motor y el acoplador del eje. Si quieres ser preciso, el espacio debe ser de 10 mm.
    • Este paso sólo es válido para aquellos que están actualizando desde MMU1 a MMU2.

    • Gira la parte plana del eje en la dirección del cable.

    • Inserte los alicates abiertos para crear un espacio entre el motor y el acoplador del eje. Si quieres ser preciso, el espacio debe ser de 10 mm.

    • Coloca el acoplador del eje en la parte superior de los alicates y gira el tornillo de bloqueo contra la parte plana del eje. Aprieta el tornillo inferior.

    • Presiona ligeramente el acoplador del eje desde la parte superior para asegurate de que el tornillo de bloqueo inferior está actuando.

  8. Este paso sólo es válido para aquellos que están actualizando desde MMU1 a MMU2.
    • Este paso sólo es válido para aquellos que están actualizando desde MMU1 a MMU2.

    • Inserta el eje en el acoplador del eje y gira la parte plana contra el tornillo de bloqueo.

    • Aprieta el tornillo de bloqueo.

    • A pesar de que este motor está etiquetado como "Extruder", considéralo "Motor de polea" a partir de ahora.

  9. First, make sure the motor cable is facing to the left. Find the flat part of the shaft and rotate it up. Slide the first pulley on the shaft, ensure the lock screw is on the top (against the flat part of the shaft). Tighten the lock screw just slightly.
    • First, make sure the motor cable is facing to the left.

    • Find the flat part of the shaft and rotate it up.

    • Slide the first pulley on the shaft, ensure the lock screw is on the top (against the flat part of the shaft). Tighten the lock screw just slightly.

    • The first pulley should be around 30 mm (1.18 inch) from the black "ring" on the motor. Don't tighten the lock screw, you will need to adjust the position later.

    • Slide the other pulleys in the same orientation (lock screw facing up). Tighten the lock screw on each just slightly.

    • Exact position of each pulley will be adjusted later.

  10. Inserte el rodamiento 625 en el  pulley-body. Al final, el rodamiento debe "ajustarse" a la abertura en la parte impresa. Desliza el motor de la polea, el eje debe entrar en el rodamiento. El cable del motor debe estar orientado hacia la izquierda, ve la segunda foto.
    • Inserte el rodamiento 625 en el pulley-body. Al final, el rodamiento debe "ajustarse" a la abertura en la parte impresa.

    • Desliza el motor de la polea, el eje debe entrar en el rodamiento.

    • El cable del motor debe estar orientado hacia la izquierda, ve la segunda foto.

    • Desliza dos tornillos M3x10 en la abertura del idler-body y apriétalos ligeramente.

    • Pon todo lo montado boca abajo e inserta el segundo par de tornillos M3x10, apriétalos nuevamente.

    • Asegúrate de que el motor esté asentado correctamente (en contacto directo con el idler-body), luego aprieta los cuatro tornillos. Apretia los tornillos en diagonal.

  11. WARNING: this step is crucial for proper functioning of the Multi Material. Please check your alignment multiple times!!! Push the filament through the pulley body as in the picture. In case your filament is bent, make sure it is bent down, so the part above the pulley is straight.
    • WARNING: this step is crucial for proper functioning of the Multi Material. Please check your alignment multiple times!!!

    • Push the filament through the pulley body as in the picture.

    • In case your filament is bent, make sure it is bent down, so the part above the pulley is straight.

    • Adjust the position of the pulley, the teeth must be directly below the filament.

    • Check again the proper position relative to the teeth on the pulley.

    • Make sure the lock screw is still perpendicular to the flat part of the shaft and tighten it. Use reasonable force as you might strip the screw.

    • Repeat these instructions on the 4 remaining pulleys.

  12. Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara: mmu2-front-PTFE-holder (1x)
    • Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:

    • mmu2-front-PTFE-holder (1x)

    • Tornillo M3x10 (4x)

    • Tubo PTFE 4x2x19 (5x)

    • Ten en cuenta que el tubo de PTFE tiene un extremo achaflanado, presta atención a las instrucciones sobre la orientación correcta.

    • Los tubos de PTFE también pueden ser de color blanco, otros parámetros son los mismos que los de la versión naranja.

  13. Insert the PTFE tubes in the pulley-body all the way in. Approximately half of their length should stick out. The chamfered end of the tube must be facing out!!!! Slide on the front-PTFE-holder, note the upper circular openings are for the tubes. Secure the front-PTFE-holder using four M3x10 screws.
    • Insert the PTFE tubes in the pulley-body all the way in. Approximately half of their length should stick out. The chamfered end of the tube must be facing out!!!!

    • Slide on the front-PTFE-holder, note the upper circular openings are for the tubes.

    • Secure the front-PTFE-holder using four M3x10 screws.

    • The pictures in the following steps might include old version of the tubes, which aren't chamfered.

  14. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • mmu2-selector (1x)

    • M3nS nut (6x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • Tube 5x6x25bt (2x)

  15. Inserta tres tuercas M3nS en el cuerpo del selector-finda, hasta el fondo. Asegúrate de alinear con la llave Allen de 1.5 mm. Desliza la tuerca M3n. Si es posible, usa un tornillo largo de la bolsa de "Recambio" o de tu kit MK3. Presiona la tuerca con la mano, el martillo no debería ser necesario. Inserta las tres tuercas M3nS restantes en el cuerpo del selector-finda, hasta el final. Asegúrate de alinearlas con la llave Allen de 1.5 mm.
    • Inserta tres tuercas M3nS en el cuerpo del selector-finda, hasta el fondo. Asegúrate de alinear con la llave Allen de 1.5 mm.

    • Desliza la tuerca M3n. Si es posible, usa un tornillo largo de la bolsa de "Recambio" o de tu kit MK3. Presiona la tuerca con la mano, el martillo no debería ser necesario.

    • Inserta las tres tuercas M3nS restantes en el cuerpo del selector-finda, hasta el final. Asegúrate de alinearlas con la llave Allen de 1.5 mm.

  16. Gira el selector-finda como en la imagen. Los agujeros para los tubos son más grandes desde este lado. Inserta los tubos completamente. Ambos deben estar alineados con la superficie de la parte impresa.
    • Gira el selector-finda como en la imagen. Los agujeros para los tubos son más grandes desde este lado.

    • Inserta los tubos completamente. Ambos deben estar alineados con la superficie de la parte impresa.

    • En caso de que no puedas empujar los tubos, intenta primero girar el tubo mientras empujas hacia abajo. Luego gira la parte impresa y usa una superficie plana para empujar los tubos de manera uniforme. ¡Evita usar un martillo ya que puedes dañar el borde del tubo!

  17. For the following steps, please prepare: mmu2-selector-front-plate (1x) M3x10 screw (7x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • mmu2-selector-front-plate (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (7x)

    • Smooth rod 5x120sh 120 mm (2x)

    • Selector motor (1x)

    • Lead screw nut (1x)

    • The nut is on the motor, take it off the lead screw.

  18. Gira el selector-finda como en la imagen. Hay un agujero para la tuerca. Coloca la tuerca en la pieza del selector-finda, debería cuadrar en el agujero. Asegura la tuerca con dos tornillos M3x10.
    • Gira el selector-finda como en la imagen. Hay un agujero para la tuerca.

    • Coloca la tuerca en la pieza del selector-finda, debería cuadrar en el agujero.

    • Asegura la tuerca con dos tornillos M3x10.

    • Hay cuatro orificios en la tuerca, puedes usar cualquiera de ellos, son los mismos.

    • Consejo: si no puedes alcanzar la tuerca M3n, usa un tornillo M3x18 de la bolsa de repuesto y, apretándolo, tira de la tuerca más cerca.

  19. Rotate the selector-finda as in the picture. Place the selector-front-plate as in the picture. Note, there is a flat and angled edge on this printed part. The angled edge should point toward the centre of the selector-finda body.
    • Rotate the selector-finda as in the picture.

    • Place the selector-front-plate as in the picture. Note, there is a flat and angled edge on this printed part. The angled edge should point toward the centre of the selector-finda body.

    • Secure it with two M3x10 screws.

    • In the next step we will assemble the blade, but keep the parts you have prepared at step 14, we will use them soon.

  20. !!! ADVERTENCIA: en este y en los siguientes pasos, ensamblarás la cuchilla.  'Asegúrate de no cortarte' . Usa pinzas o guantes para protegerte los dedos !!!
    • !!! ADVERTENCIA: en este y en los siguientes pasos, ensamblarás la cuchilla. 'Asegúrate de no cortarte' . Usa pinzas o guantes para protegerte los dedos !!!

    • Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:

    • mmu2-blade-holder (1x)

    • Tornillo M3x10 (x2)

    • cuchilla (1x)

    • Hay dos cuchillas en el kit, la otra es de repuesto.

  21. Prepare the selector-finda part as in the picture. Carefully place the blade in the prepared cutout and align it with the top left corner. Make sure the sharp part of the blade is pointing in the indicated direction.
    • Prepare the selector-finda part as in the picture.

    • Carefully place the blade in the prepared cutout and align it with the top left corner.

    • Make sure the sharp part of the blade is pointing in the indicated direction.

    • Place the blade-holder on the top of the blade and secure it with two M3x10 screws. Before you tighten the screws fully, ensure the blade is seated properly. Gently push it with the Allen key.

    • From now on pay attention while handling this part. The blade sticks out and you can cut yourself!

  22. Antes de ensamblar el motor, necesitamos montar la pieza selector-finda. Coloca la pieza selector-finda como en la imagen. Lo importante es la orientación correcta, la posición exacta no importa ahora. Inserta ambos ejes a través del cuerpo de la polea y la pieza selector-finda.
    • Antes de ensamblar el motor, necesitamos montar la pieza selector-finda.

    • Coloca la pieza selector-finda como en la imagen. Lo importante es la orientación correcta, la posición exacta no importa ahora.

    • Inserta ambos ejes a través del cuerpo de la polea y la pieza selector-finda.

    • Asegúrate de que ambos ejes hayan llegado al final del cuerpo de la polea. Hay dos agujeros circulares para ellos.

    • Asegúrate de que los ejes estén alineados con el pulley-body y mueve el selector-finda todo el camino hacia la izquierda.

  23. Desliza el motor selector dentro, asegúrate de que el cable apunta hacia arriba. Revisa la rosca en el eje y asegúrate de que no haya ningún pedazo de plástico en ella. De lo contrario, podrías tener problemas con el montaje. Tan pronto como llegue a la rosca de la tuerca, sosten el selector-finda y comienza a girar el eje en sentido horario.
    • Desliza el motor selector dentro, asegúrate de que el cable apunta hacia arriba.

    • Revisa la rosca en el eje y asegúrate de que no haya ningún pedazo de plástico en ella. De lo contrario, podrías tener problemas con el montaje.

    • Tan pronto como llegue a la rosca de la tuerca, sosten el selector-finda y comienza a girar el eje en sentido horario.

    • Gira con el eje hasta que el motor toque el cuerpo de la polea. Asegúrate de que el selector-finda esté completamente a la izquierda.

    • Asegura el motor selector usando tres tornillos M3x10.

  24. Aunque el diseño es similar, ten en cuenta que hay un P.I.N.D.A. usado en el extrusor en la impresora Original Prusa i3 y nuevo F.I.N.D.A., que se usa solo en la unidad MMU.
    • Aunque el diseño es similar, ten en cuenta que hay un P.I.N.D.A. usado en el extrusor en la impresora Original Prusa i3 y nuevo F.I.N.D.A., que se usa solo en la unidad MMU.

    • Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:

    • Sonda F.I.N.D.A. (1x)

    • Bola F.I.N.D.A. (1x)

    • Tornillo M3x10 (1x)

    • Bolas extra en la bolsa de repuesto ;)

  25. Push the ball in the selector-finda circular opening. Carefully screw in the F.I.N.D.A. sensor. We recommend wrapping the cable as in the picture to avoid damaging it. Exact position of the F.I.N.D.A. sensor will be set in the next step. For now, let about 6-7 mm (0.24 - 0.28 inch) of the threaded part above the printed part.
    • Push the ball in the selector-finda circular opening.

    • Carefully screw in the F.I.N.D.A. sensor. We recommend wrapping the cable as in the picture to avoid damaging it.

    • Exact position of the F.I.N.D.A. sensor will be set in the next step. For now, let about 6-7 mm (0.24 - 0.28 inch) of the threaded part above the printed part.

    • Insert M3x10 screw as in the picture, tighten it very slightly.

  26. Insert any 1.75mm filament in the selector. Start tightening the sensor. During tightening try moving with the filament, as soon as the tip of the sensor presses the filament, stop tightening.
    • Insert any 1.75mm filament in the selector.

    • Start tightening the sensor. During tightening try moving with the filament, as soon as the tip of the sensor presses the filament, stop tightening.

    • Turn the sensor counter-clockwise 90° to lift it up slightly.

    • Tighten the M3x10 screw.

  27. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Shaft 5x16sh (2x)

    • 625 bearing (2x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

    • The MMU2 unit is considered as the set of all the printed parts, motors, shafts, etc. assembled together.

  28. Gira el lado de la pieza pulley-body sin motores hacia ti. Empuja el rodamiento hacia adentro. Asegúrate de que está alineado con el cuerpo de la polea.
    • Gira el lado de la pieza pulley-body sin motores hacia ti.

    • Empuja el rodamiento hacia adentro. Asegúrate de que está alineado con el cuerpo de la polea.

  29. Gira el lado de la pieza pulley-body hacia ti. Empuja el rodamiento hacia adentro. Asegúrate de que está alineado con el cuerpo de la polea.
    • Gira el lado de la pieza pulley-body hacia ti.

    • Empuja el rodamiento hacia adentro. Asegúrate de que está alineado con el cuerpo de la polea.

  30. Vamos a montar la unidad MMU2 ;) Prepara el  pulley-body y el  idler-body como en la imagen. Nota la posición de los motores.
    • Vamos a montar la unidad MMU2 ;)

    • Prepara el pulley-body y el idler-body como en la imagen. Nota la posición de los motores.

    • "Gira" el idler-body en el cuerpo de la polea.

    • La alineación correcta se hará en el siguiente paso.

  31. Gira el lado con dos motores hacia ti. Desliza el eje 5x16sh, alinéalo con la superficie exterior.
    • Gira el lado con dos motores hacia ti.

    • Desliza el eje 5x16sh, alinéalo con la superficie exterior.

    • Gira el lado con un motor hacia ti.

    • Desliza el segundo eje 5x16sh, alinéalo con la superficie exterior.

  32. Turn the side with two motors towards you. Use M3x10 screw to secure the shaft against falling out. Tighten the screw to the surface of the printed part.
    • Turn the side with two motors towards you.

    • Use M3x10 screw to secure the shaft against falling out. Tighten the screw to the surface of the printed part.

    • Turn the side with one motor towards you.

    • Use second M3x10 screw to secure the shaft against falling out. Tighten the screw to the surface of the printed part.

  33. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • M3x30 screw (2x)

    • spring 5x15s (2x)

  34. Slide the springs on the screws. Insert screws with the springs in the holes on idler-body.
    • Slide the springs on the screws.

    • Insert screws with the springs in the holes on idler-body.

    • Tighten the screw heads slightly below the surface of the printed part.

  35. Un capítulo bastante desafiante, ¿no?
    • Un capítulo bastante desafiante, ¿no?

    • El ensamblaje del cuerpo de la polea requiere tu atención, no comas menos del 20% de todos los osos.

  36. Asegúrate de que todas las piezas están apretadas.
Finish Line

4 other people completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

724 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 340