Skip to main content
  1. Make sure the filament is unloaded from the hotend and removed from the extruders on the frame.
    • Make sure the filament is unloaded from the hotend and removed from the extruders on the frame.

    • Ensure the printer is not connected to the power outlet, otherwise, there is a risk of damage to the electronics!

  2. For the MMU1 disassembly you will need:
    • For the MMU1 disassembly you will need:

    • Needle-nose pliers (1x)

    • Allen key 2.5 mm

    • Allen key 1.5 mm

    • Tools can be used from the MMU2S upgrade kit, but don't unpack the entire kit, so you won't accidentally mix parts.

    • No soldering is required.

    • No wire crimping is required.

  3. Ensure again the printer is not connected to the power outlet, otherwise, there is a risk of damage to the electronics! Let's start on the backside of the printer above the RAMBo casing (LCD is facing away from you). Release the M3 screw on the case using the 2.5 Allen key. Remove the cover to access the cables inside.
    • Ensure again the printer is not connected to the power outlet, otherwise, there is a risk of damage to the electronics!

    • Let's start on the backside of the printer above the RAMBo casing (LCD is facing away from you).

    • Release the M3 screw on the case using the 2.5 Allen key. Remove the cover to access the cables inside.

    • Note your case can be smaller, but the procedure is the same.

    • Carefully take all the cables out and unplug the connectors.

    • Use both holes in the case to pull the cables out. Proceed with caution, don't damage the connectors.

  4. In case you intend to use this printer for the MMU2S upgrade, please use Allen key to release both M3 screws.
    • In case you intend to use this printer for the MMU2S upgrade, please use Allen key to release both M3 screws.

    • Remove the case with the board completely. Both parts won't be used in the future.

  5. Using pliers cut the zip ties and untangle the cables. Be careful as you might cut the wires. Turn the printer around.
    • Using pliers cut the zip ties and untangle the cables. Be careful as you might cut the wires.

    • Turn the printer around.

    • Using 8mm wrench release the QSM fittings with the white PTFE tubes on both extruders (together 4 tubes).

    • Cut the zip ties on both extruders and remove them from the printer's frame.

  6. Take the first extruder and release all  eight M3 screws. Remove the printed part from the motors. BEFORE YOU PROCEED READ THIS! We are about to release the lock screw on the pulley. Proceed with extreme caution as you can strip the screw!!! If possible apply some grease first.
    • Take the first extruder and release all eight M3 screws.

    • Remove the printed part from the motors.

    • BEFORE YOU PROCEED READ THIS! We are about to release the lock screw on the pulley. Proceed with extreme caution as you can strip the screw!!! If possible apply some grease first.

    • Very carefully release the lock screws, be careful as you might strip the screw's head or thread.

    • Remove the pulleys and put them away, so you won't mix them with the new ones from the MMU2S kit.

    • Repeat this procedure for the second extruder. Together you need 3 motors without the pulley.

    • Use one motor in the MK2.5S assembly for the Extruder.

    • Use the remaining two motors for the MMU2S unit.

  7. That's it for this part! Make sure you have 3 motors without the pulley.
    • That's it for this part! Make sure you have 3 motors without the pulley.

    • Next step is an upgrade to the Original Prusa i3 MK2.5S, follow this link: 3. Upgrading to MK2/S and MK2.5S

Finish Line

9 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

222 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

364 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 4

Past 7 Days: 29

Past 30 Days: 105

All Time: 888