Skip to main content
  1. Slide EINSY back inside the RAMBo-cover-base and tighten it with four M3x10 screws. Also check the back side, some nuts might have fallen out. Tighten the screws carefully, you can damage the board. Push the spiral wrap in the slot and leave some slack of the cable along the board (don't stretch the cable).
    • Slide EINSY back inside the RAMBo-cover-base and tighten it with four M3x10 screws. Also check the back side, some nuts might have fallen out.

    • Tighten the screws carefully, you can damage the board.

    • Push the spiral wrap in the slot and leave some slack of the cable along the board (don't stretch the cable).

    • See the slots on the printed part, which will be used for the M3x10 screws (those are already on the frame).

    • Slide the RAMBo-cover-base on the prepared M3x10 screws and align it with the edge of the Z-axis frame.

    • Using 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws.

  2. Take the NYLON filament and slide it in the hole on the lower edge of the opening inside the base. Note: in case of a textile sleeve there is no NYLON filament present, simply skip the nylon insertion. Carefully insert the cables and slide the spiral wrap in the opening.
    • Take the NYLON filament and slide it in the hole on the lower edge of the opening inside the base.

    • Note: in case of a textile sleeve there is no NYLON filament present, simply skip the nylon insertion.

    • Carefully insert the cables and slide the spiral wrap in the opening.

    • Use a zip tie to create a loop on the side of the RAMBo-cover-base.

    • Tighten the zip tie and cut the remaining part.

  3. Find the slot for the NYLON filament, you will need it in the next step. Prepare the cable bundle like in the second picture. Pay attention to the single wrap with excluded NYLON filament.
    • Find the slot for the NYLON filament, you will need it in the next step.

    • Prepare the cable bundle like in the second picture. Pay attention to the single wrap with excluded NYLON filament.

  4. Slide the NYLON filament in the hole, you've found in the previous step. The following step needs patience. Be careful while pushing the cables in, if you push too hard, you might break some of them! Take all the cables from the extruder with the wrap and slide them through the opening. To make it easier try to twist  the wrap to make it a bit smaller.
    • Slide the NYLON filament in the hole, you've found in the previous step.

    • The following step needs patience. Be careful while pushing the cables in, if you push too hard, you might break some of them!

    • Take all the cables from the extruder with the wrap and slide them through the opening. To make it easier try to twist the wrap to make it a bit smaller.

    • After all cables are in, wrap the bundle with remaining spiral wrap. If you need to make more than 2 turns, carefully cut the wrap.

  5. Try to arrange the cables according to the picture. Keep cables from all motors and extruder on the left side of the RAMBo cover. Insert zip tie into the RAMBo-cover-base.
    • Try to arrange the cables according to the picture. Keep cables from all motors and extruder on the left side of the RAMBo cover.

    • Insert zip tie into the RAMBo-cover-base.

    • Tighten and cut the zip tie.

  6. Find the M3x40 screw you removed in the beginning.
    • Find the M3x40 screw you removed in the beginning.

    • Close the RAMBo-cover-door.

    • Make sure that no wire is pinched!

    • Tighten the M3x40 screw.

    • It's done! Now plug in your printer and enjoy your OctoPrint ready MK3!

    • Don't forget to share your prints in the Prusa Hall of Fame. Best models will become part of Prusa Pinterest collection! ;)

Finish Line

47 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

225 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

367 Guides authored

5 Comments

would be nicer if we can have an external case fpr the pi and a ribboncable to connect so that we have access to the the pi in case we need to pull the sdcard….

anco - Reply

Hi Anco, we are trying to find some solution to this ;)

Jakub Dolezal -

Print your own remixed RAMBO base with snap-on back cover to access the pi zero and SD card:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:275790...

Pete Lorimer -

Is there a solution to add a camera to the Pi? where to take out the camera cable from ?

O_pi - Reply

Hi,

adding a camera to Pi Zero W might bring issues with the performance, as the board has only single core CPU. Check our forums for more users using OctoPi. Note you can't use standard Pi camera cable, as the port on the Pi board is narrower, a special cable is needed.

Jakub Dolezal -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 24

Past 7 Days: 144

Past 30 Days: 672

All Time: 23,708