Skip to main content
  1. Before you proceed, let's make a fast disassembly and instal Y-motor-distance. Take a 1.5mm Allen key and release both screws on Y-axis endstop.
    • Before you proceed, let's make a fast disassembly and instal Y-motor-distance.

    • Take a 1.5mm Allen key and release both screws on Y-axis endstop.

    • Take a 2.5 mm Allen key and release both screws on Y-axis motor.

    • Keep in mind both endstop and motor are tied to the frame, proceed with caution or might break the cables.

  2. Use the motor to set proper distance for the Y-motor-distance. Place the motor next to the Y-motor printed part. Place the Y-motor-distance part at the other edge of the motor. The cut out part for the wiring must be upwards, see the picture.
    • Use the motor to set proper distance for the Y-motor-distance. Place the motor next to the Y-motor printed part.

    • Place the Y-motor-distance part at the other edge of the motor.

    • The cut out part for the wiring must be upwards, see the picture.

    • That's it! Now place the motor and the endstop back and tighten it. When ready, proceed to the next step.

  3. The marker (used in the next steps) is made as a countersunk hole, see the picture.
    • The marker (used in the next steps) is made as a countersunk hole, see the picture.

  4. When placing bearings onto the Y-carriage, make sure that they are oriented as shown in the picture. One of the tracks has to be in line with the cutout for the bearing!
    • When placing bearings onto the Y-carriage, make sure that they are oriented as shown in the picture. One of the tracks has to be in line with the cutout for the bearing!

    • This orientation has to be followed in all 3 bearings on the Y-carriage!

    • Marker on the Y-carriage must be facing the table (not visible)!

  5. Begin by locating the marker, at this step the marker should be facing the table (not visible) and only then you can add the bearings. If you place bearings to the same side as marker, you will have issues later! Insert a 3x20x16 u-shaped bolt into the Y-carriage as shown on the picture. Place the linear bearings in cutouts.
    • Begin by locating the marker, at this step the marker should be facing the table (not visible) and only then you can add the bearings. If you place bearings to the same side as marker, you will have issues later!

    • Insert a 3x20x16 u-shaped bolt into the Y-carriage as shown on the picture.

    • Place the linear bearings in cutouts.

    • On the side with two bearings, slide the bearings to the center, towards each other as close as possible.

  6. Use pliers to tighten the u-shaped bolts. Step 1: place the nuts on the u-shaped bolt and insert a bearing. Step 2: using pliers tighten the nuts until you reach the surface of the Y-carriage, then stop tightening!
    • Use pliers to tighten the u-shaped bolts.

    • Step 1: place the nuts on the u-shaped bolt and insert a bearing.

    • Step 2: using pliers tighten the nuts until you reach the surface of the Y-carriage, then stop tightening!

    • Step 3: use pliers again and rotate with the nuts only 1/4 of circle to finish the tightening.

    • Don't tighten the nuts more than is described above, or you will deform the bearings!

  7. Use the mid-sized smooth rods (330 mm)
    • Use the mid-sized smooth rods (330 mm)

    • Insert the 8mm smooth rods into the linear bearings on the Y-carriage.

    • Be very careful! Insert the rod straight into the bearings, do not apply too much force and do not tilt the rod!

  8. Insert the assembled Y-carriage into the Y-axis stage. Ensure the correct orientation of parts, single bearing on the side of the Y-axis motor.
    • Insert the assembled Y-carriage into the Y-axis stage.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of parts, single bearing on the side of the Y-axis motor.

    • Note the location of the Y-carriage orientation marker - it's important the Y-carriage is oriented as in the picture!

    • Insert zip ties into the holes in Y-corners and tighten them using pliers.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of zipties (head of the ziptie should be facing out from the Y-axis stage).

    • Press smooth rods (330 mm) all the way in the Y-corners holders. Don't use excessive force.

  9. Rotate the printer onto the PSU side.
    • Rotate the printer onto the PSU side.

    • Move the Y-belt-holder below the Y-carriage and locate the holes. Insert screws from the holder through the carriage.

    • To hold screws temporarily in place, you can use M3n nuts. We will remind you to remove them just before the heatbed assembly.

  10. Don't mix old and new smooth rods and bearings. For the printer's best performance you need to use those in the upgrade kit. LM8UU linear bearings (new) 8mm longest smooth rods (new)
    • Don't mix old and new smooth rods and bearings. For the printer's best performance you need to use those in the upgrade kit.

    • LM8UU linear bearings (new)

    • 8mm longest smooth rods (new)

    • Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.

  11. Insert new LM8UU linear bearings into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures. The bearings should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture. You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.
    • Insert new LM8UU linear bearings into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures.

    • The bearings should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture.

    • You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.

    • Place two bearings in a way that the inner balls of the second bearing are rotated 45° compared to the first. This way you will achieve greater contact with the smooth rod. See third picture for more details.

    • Note these pictures are illustrative to highlight proper assembly of the bearings. You might have motor and endstop already attached.

  12. Don't use X-carriage from your disassembled printer, use the new version you've printed. Insert zip ties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture.
    • Don't use X-carriage from your disassembled printer, use the new version you've printed.

    • Insert zip ties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of zip ties.

    • Note your printed part might look slightly different, but the procedure is the same.

  13. Insert new rods with new bearings fully into the printed parts. Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).
    • Insert new rods with new bearings fully into the printed parts.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).

    • Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.

    • Note these pictures are illustrative to highlight proper assembly of the rods. You might have motor and endstop already attached.

  14. Place the X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture.
    • Place the X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of the X-carriage.

  15. Use pliers to tighten the zip ties. Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (a bearing should be fully seated and bottomed out in the carriage). Use pliers to cut off any excess zip tie.
    • Use pliers to tighten the zip ties.

    • Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (a bearing should be fully seated and bottomed out in the carriage).

    • Use pliers to cut off any excess zip tie.

    • Move the zip tie head to the position as shown in the last picture.

  16. Insert M3 nuts (4 pcs  total) in the printed parts as shown in the picture. Insert M3 nuts (4 pcs  total) in the printed parts as shown in the picture.
    • Insert M3 nuts (4 pcs total) in the printed parts as shown in the picture.

  17. Use M3x12 screws (4 pcs) to tighten nuts in place. Use 2.5mm Allen key to tighten the screws.
    • Use M3x12 screws (4 pcs) to tighten nuts in place.

    • Use 2.5mm Allen key to tighten the screws.

    • Make sure the nut is oriented just like the picture!

  18. In the following steps, use the shortest rods (320 mm).
    • In the following steps, use the shortest rods (320 mm).

    • Don't mix old and new smooth rods. For the printer's best performance you need to use those in upgrade kit.

  19. Ensure again you are using the new smooth rods! Insert Z-rods (the shortest ones) inside the Z-axis-bottom parts.
    • Ensure again you are using the new smooth rods!

    • Insert Z-rods (the shortest ones) inside the Z-axis-bottom parts.

    • Note this step is illustrative, the motor cables should be already tied to the frame.

  20. Carefully slide the X-axis on rods and trapezoid screws. By rotating both screws simultaneously let the X-axis to slide until both trapezoid screws are exposed as in the picture. Insert the X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with a minimal force. Insert the X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with a minimal force.
    • Carefully slide the X-axis on rods and trapezoid screws. By rotating both screws simultaneously let the X-axis to slide until both trapezoid screws are exposed as in the picture.

    • Insert the X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with a minimal force.

  21. Place parts on the frame as in the picture. Use 2.5mm Allen key to tighten the parts to the frame. Check both leadscrews in the upper part of printer, they shouldn't touch the edges of the printed part. If so, release the motor holder at the bottom and slightly move it.
    • Place parts on the frame as in the picture.

    • Use 2.5mm Allen key to tighten the parts to the frame.

    • Check both leadscrews in the upper part of printer, they shouldn't touch the edges of the printed part. If so, release the motor holder at the bottom and slightly move it.

    • All screws in this step are M3x10 (4 pcs).

  22. Insert the flat part of the X-GT2 belt (longer one) into the X-carriage as in the picture. A reference video is included at step 28 covering steps 20-27.
    • Insert the flat part of the X-GT2 belt (longer one) into the X-carriage as in the picture.

    • A reference video is included at step 28 covering steps 20-27.

  23. Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture. Insert the belt all the way into the belt holder as shown in the picture.
    • Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture.

    • Insert the belt all the way into the belt holder as shown in the picture.

    • Note that there is no belt going out of the X-carriage, it's IMPORTANT.

  24. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.
    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.

  25. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-carriage.
    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-carriage.

  26. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.
    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.

  27. Use pliers to tighten up the X-axis belt.
    • Use pliers to tighten up the X-axis belt.

    • Insert the flat part of belt as shown in the picture.

  28. Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture. Push the belt all the way into the X-carriage.
    • Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture.

    • Push the belt all the way into the X-carriage.

    • The belt shouldn't be tight at the moment.

  29. Rotate the motor back
    • Rotate the motor back

    • Screw in the removed M3x18 screws.

    • If you have to apply too much force and are experiencing troubles, rotate the motor back, repeat previous step while making the belt more loose.

    • The belt should be quite tight (see the video at step 28).

    • This step is illustrative, you don't need to remove the frame.

    • Insert the flat part of X-GT2 belt (longer one) into the X-carriage, around the pin. Guide the X-axis belt through X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-carriage. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around GT2-16 pulley and back.

    • Remove the two M3x18 screws. Rotate the motor counter-clockwise.

    • Insert the flat part of the belt around the pin.

    • Rotate the motor back. Screw in the removed M3x18 screws.

    • Video is available in an online (digital) version only.

    • All done! You can continue to the next chapter - 3. Extruder Assembly

Finish Line

45 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

222 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

364 Guides authored

10 Comments

Actually you have also to release the belt from Y-belt-holder and remove the Y motor to be able to insert the Y-motor-distance.

Kolouš - Reply

It is enough to release the motor with the belt still on, see the updated instructions.

Jakub Dolezal -

In fact, there are no instructions here about the Y-distance part at all. This needs some of the text from the MK2S Kit Y-axis assembly manual.

Christopher Day - Reply

Hi Christopher, instructions added for placement of Y-distance.

Jakub Dolezal -

Does Z axis have an end stop? I get an error that say end stop error for wiring on z axis. Was there suppose to be an end stop for Z axis

Lee Garza - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 31

Past 30 Days: 103

All Time: 11,182