Skip to main content
  1. 3D printed parts Necessary fasteners Milled aluminium Y-carriage
    • 3D printed parts

    • Necessary fasteners

    • Milled aluminium Y-carriage

    • Smooth and threaded rods (Smooth rods are the medium length ones from package [if you have only 2 lengths, use shorter ones])

    • Felt spacers

    • Y-axis endstop (use one of the endstops with longer cables).

    • Y-axis motor (longer one)

  2. 13/17mm spanners
    • 13/17mm spanners

    • 3.6mm flathead screwdriver

    • Needle-nose pliers

    • 2.5 and 1.5mm hex spanner

  3. Y-axis-corners
    • Y-axis-corners

    • Y-belt-holder

    • Y-motor-holder

    • Y-idler

  4. Use M10n nuts, M10w washers and M10 threaded rods
    • Use M10n nuts, M10w washers and M10 threaded rods

    • Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-corners on the threaded rod as shown in the picture

    • Ensure a 80mm distance between nuts

    • The 2 nuts after 80mm gap have to be tightened against each other (counter-nut)

  5. Repeat Step 4 to get a second complete Y-axis rod.
    • Repeat Step 4 to get a second complete Y-axis rod.

  6. Use M8n nuts, M8w washers and M8 threaded rods
    • Use M8n nuts, M8w washers and M8 threaded rods

    • Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-idler on threaded rod as shown in the picture

    • Y-idler should be somewhere in the middle of the threaded rod. The precise position doesn't matter at this time

  7. Use M8n nuts, M8w washers and M8 threaded rods Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-motor-holder on threaded rod as shown in the picture
    • Use M8n nuts, M8w washers and M8 threaded rods

    • Screw the nuts and place washers and Y-motor-holder on threaded rod as shown in the picture

    • Y-motor-mount should be somewhere in the middle of the threaded rod. The precise position doesn't matter at this time

    • Ensure the correct orientation of Y-motor-holder

  8. Use M8n nuts and M8w washers Y-axis stage front
    • Use M8n nuts and M8w washers

    • Y-axis stage front

    • Insert Y-axis stage front and back in to Y-axis side elements and lock it with washers and nuts like in the picture

    • Ensure the correct placement. Y-axis rear stage has to be closer to double-nut!

    • It is incredibly important that the axis is perfectly rectangular at this stage of construction, all rods need to be perfectly straight and level. If not, you'll have trouble calibrating later on!

  9. Prusa i3 frame
    • Prusa i3 frame

    • Y-axis stage

  10. Insert the Y-axis stage into the frame as close to Y-corners as possible Adjust and tighten the M8n nuts Rotate the Y-axis stage and repeat
    • Insert the Y-axis stage into the frame as close to Y-corners as possible

    • Adjust and tighten the M8n nuts

    • Rotate the Y-axis stage and repeat

    • After adjusting, the Y-axis stage should cause minimum movement while inserted into the frame

    • Tighten the M8n nuts gently or you'll risk damaging the 3D printed parts

  11. Insert the 8mm smooth rod into the Y-axis stage. Adjust and tighten the M10n nuts After tightening the nuts, there shouldn't be any gap between 8mm rods and Y-axis corners
    • Insert the 8mm smooth rod into the Y-axis stage.

    • Adjust and tighten the M10n nuts

    • After tightening the nuts, there shouldn't be any gap between 8mm rods and Y-axis corners

    • Retain the 80mm gap between counter-nut and nut

    • Remove the 8mm rods

  12. Y-carriage
    • Y-carriage

    • 2.5x100mm ziptie

    • LM8-UU linear bearing

    • 8mm smooth rod

  13. Insert zipties into the Y-carriage as shown on picture Place the linear bearings in cutouts
    • Insert zipties into the Y-carriage as shown on picture

    • Place the linear bearings in cutouts

  14. Use pliers to tighten the zipties Ensure the correct position of ziptie connections as shown in the pictures, Otherwise your Y-axis will not move properly
    • Use pliers to tighten the zipties

    • Ensure the correct position of ziptie connections as shown in the pictures, Otherwise your Y-axis will not move properly

  15. Cut the excess ziptie with pliers
    • Cut the excess ziptie with pliers

  16. Place Y-belt holder on the Y-carriage as shown on picture
    • Place Y-belt holder on the Y-carriage as shown on picture

    • Be aware of the orientation of Y-belt holder (belt entry should face towards single bearing)

  17. Using M3x10 screws, M3w washers and 2.5mm hex spanner screw the Y-belt holder to Y-carriage
    • Using M3x10 screws, M3w washers and 2.5mm hex spanner screw the Y-belt holder to Y-carriage

    • Tighten the screws gently to prevent damage to the 3D printed part

  18. Insert the 8mm smooth rods into the linear bearings on Y-carriage
    • Insert the 8mm smooth rods into the linear bearings on Y-carriage

    • Be very careful! Insert the rod straight into the bearings, do not apply too much force and do not tilt the rod!

  19. Insert the assembled Y-carriage into the Y-axis stage
    • Insert the assembled Y-carriage into the Y-axis stage

    • Ensure the correct orientation of parts (Y-motor mount on the left and the single bearing on the bottom)

  20. Insert zipties into holes in Y-corners
    • Insert zipties into holes in Y-corners

    • Ensure the correct orientation of zipties (head of the ziptie should facing out from the Y-axis stage)

  21. Using pliers, tighten the zipties as shown on picture
    • Using pliers, tighten the zipties as shown on picture

    • Ensure the correct orientation of zipties connection

  22. M3x25 screw
    • M3x25 screw

    • M3w washer

    • 623h bearing housing

    • M3nN nylock nut

  23. To tighten the Y-idler, use the pliers and 2.5mm hex spanner
    • To tighten the Y-idler, use the pliers and 2.5mm hex spanner

    • Tighten the screw gently, just half turn max after the washers touch the 3D printed part.

  24. Y-axis motor
    • Y-axis motor

    • M3x10 screw

    • Ensure the correct orientation of motor (cables should face between M8 threaded rods)

  25. Using the 2.5mm hex spanner, secure the motor to 3D printed part
    • Using the 2.5mm hex spanner, secure the motor to 3D printed part

    • Tighten the motor gently to avoid damage to 3D printed part

  26. Make sure that there is a small gap between motor and Y-carriage
    • Make sure that there is a small gap between motor and Y-carriage

    • If the gap is not even, adjust the bottom nuts

  27. Insert the ziptie in the Y-endstop as shown in picture
    • Insert the ziptie in the Y-endstop as shown in picture

    • Use one of the two endstops having the long cables

  28. Place the Y-endstop on the Y-axis stage as shown on picture
    • Place the Y-endstop on the Y-axis stage as shown on picture

    • Ensure the correct placement. (Shaft of Y-motor should face directly on the Y-endstop)

  29. Using pliers tighten the ziptie on the endstop as much as you can
    • Using pliers tighten the ziptie on the endstop as much as you can

    • Cut off excess ziptie and discard

  30. Roll the Y-carriage until it hits the endstop Check the gap on the dual bearing side of Y-carriage between bearing and Y-corner (should be around 2-5mm)
    • Roll the Y-carriage until it hits the endstop

    • Check the gap on the dual bearing side of Y-carriage between bearing and Y-corner (should be around 2-5mm)

    • If the gap is too large or bearing is hitting the Y-corner, move the endstop to compensate

  31. Ziptie the cables to the threaded rods as shown in picture Cut and discard excess ziptie
    • Ziptie the cables to the threaded rods as shown in picture

    • Cut and discard excess ziptie

    • Tighten the zipties carefully to avoid damaging the wires

    • Be careful while cutting the zipties to avoid cutting the wires

  32. Insert the Y-GT2 belt (shorter one) in the the Y-belt holder as shown in picture Insert the Y-GT2 belt (shorter one) in the the Y-belt holder as shown in picture
    • Insert the Y-GT2 belt (shorter one) in the the Y-belt holder as shown in picture

  33. Adjust the Y-idler as shown in picture (623h bearing housing should be in axis with the belt)
    • Adjust the Y-idler as shown in picture (623h bearing housing should be in axis with the belt)

    • Tighten the M8n nuts gently to avoid damaging the 3D printed part

  34. Place a GT2-16 pulley on the Y-motor shaft as shown in picture
    • Place a GT2-16 pulley on the Y-motor shaft as shown in picture

    • The belt part of the pulley has to be in axis with the belt itself

    • Tighten the screws in the pulley

    • One of the screws has to be tightened directly against the pad on the shaft

  35. Using the pliers, tighten the belt and insert it into the Y-belt holder
    • Using the pliers, tighten the belt and insert it into the Y-belt holder

    • The belt should be quite tight, it should 'ping' like a music string

  36. Using a flathead screwdriver, move the belt to the end of the Y-belt holder cutout
    • Using a flathead screwdriver, move the belt to the end of the Y-belt holder cutout

  37. If remaining part of belt is longer than 10cm, you've got wrong belt, don't cut it and get the correct one!
    • If remaining part of belt is longer than 10cm, you've got wrong belt, don't cut it and get the correct one!

    • If necessary, use pliers to cut the remaining part of the belt

  38. If necessary, grab the end of the belt with pliers, twist it and insert it in the Y-belt holder cutout as shown in the picture If necessary, grab the end of the belt with pliers, twist it and insert it in the Y-belt holder cutout as shown in the picture
    • If necessary, grab the end of the belt with pliers, twist it and insert it in the Y-belt holder cutout as shown in the picture

  39. Place assembled Y-axis on a flat surface
    • Place assembled Y-axis on a flat surface

    • Check if every corner is touching the ground

    • If some corner is in the air, try twist the axis slightly

    • You can also check it by tapping each corner and listen if it's making any noise

    • This is your last chance to ensure the Y-Axis is perfectly angled and level. It'll save you a lot of hassle later!

  40. Stick the felt pad on each Y-corner
    • Stick the felt pad on each Y-corner

  41. Congratulations, you have assembled Y-axis !
    • Congratulations, you have assembled Y-axis !

    • You can continue by assembling X-axis in the next chapter - 3. X axis

Finish Line

53 other people completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

768 Guides authored

11 Comments

In Step 1, Y-axis endstop, I have 2 long and 1 short wire end stops, do I assume it is the long one as it is mentioned next to the y axis motor

Also, I assume felt spacers are the same as the felt pads...

Ben - Reply

Read through the next steps and saw that the end stops go as follows

two longest wire end stops: X,Y Axis

shortest wire end stop: Z Axis

Ben -

Clarification on which motor to use where was found in forums,

large motor, long cable = Y axis

large motor, short cable = X axis

small motor, long cable = Extruder

small motor, med cable = Z2 (The Z motor which is on the side of frame without electronics)

small motor, short cable =Z1 (The Z motor which is on the side of frame with electronics)

Ben - Reply

note my two large motors had the exact same cable length

Ben -

My two cables were very close to the same length, but not quite. Maybe a centimeter difference. I'm guessing that it actually should not matter.

Anthony Weber -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 5

Past 7 Days: 20

Past 30 Days: 74

All Time: 19,503