Skip to main content
  1. Before you start, make sure that:
    • Before you start, make sure that:

    • the filament is unloaded from the hotend

    • the printer is properly cooled down

    • the printer is unplugged

    • you removed the steel sheet

    • This chapter is dedicated only to the MK3S/MK2.5S owners. If you have older MK3/MK2.5, please follow: 2A. MK3/MK2.5 - extruder disassembly

  2. MK3S and MK3S MMU2S extruders are very similar, we need just to change few parts, but we have to release the cable bundle. We need to gently pull the IR-sensor cable back to the extruder as the sensor will be in a different position. Make sure the entire path of the cable is free. However there is no need for complete disassembly. Using an Allen key release the M3x40 screw and open the door.
    • MK3S and MK3S MMU2S extruders are very similar, we need just to change few parts, but we have to release the cable bundle.

    • We need to gently pull the IR-sensor cable back to the extruder as the sensor will be in a different position. Make sure the entire path of the cable is free. However there is no need for complete disassembly.

    • Using an Allen key release the M3x40 screw and open the door.

    • Release two M3x10 screws and remove the extruder-cable-clip. On older printers cut the zip tie.

    • In case there are zip ties inside the Einsy-case, carefully remove them.

    • Remove the zip ties on the cable holder.

    • Keep the textile sleeve on the cables, but make sure the cable can slip inside. It might be twisted around other cables, in such case, you have to remove the sleeve.

  3. Carefully unplug the filament sensor cable and make sure it can be pulled from the Einsy case in the textile sleeve.
    • Carefully unplug the filament sensor cable and make sure it can be pulled from the Einsy case in the textile sleeve.

  4. Release all four M3x10 screws on the X-carriage-back, but keep them in the printed part. Move the X-carriage-back back about 10 mm (0.4 inch) to ensure the cables can move back and forth.
    • Release all four M3x10 screws on the X-carriage-back, but keep them in the printed part.

    • Move the X-carriage-back back about 10 mm (0.4 inch) to ensure the cables can move back and forth.

    • While releasing other screws in the next steps, make sure to check each screw is still holding all the parts. If you release the screws above certain level, the entire body will fall apart.

  5. Release the M3x10 screw and remove it. Remove the FS-cover it will be replaced with a new one. Release the screw holding the idler, you can leave it in the extruder.
    • Release the M3x10 screw and remove it.

    • Remove the FS-cover it will be replaced with a new one.

    • Release the screw holding the idler, you can leave it in the extruder.

    • Release the M2x8 screw and carefully unplug the IR-sensor. Keep it safe, you will need the sensor for the reassembly.

    • Release both M3x40 screws, just few turns to create about 0.5cm (0.2inch) gap in the extruder body.

    • Release and remove all screws holding the Hotend fan. We need to reach a screw behind the fan.

  6. Find a M3x10 hidden behind the fan and release it slightly, few turns are enough. Our goal is to keep the parts connected.
    • Find a M3x10 hidden behind the fan and release it slightly, few turns are enough. Our goal is to keep the parts connected.

    • Repeat the same procedure on the other side of the extruder.

  7. Release and remove the M3x40 screw, the idler with the Bondtech screw will fall out. Release the other M3x40, but again just slightly to create a gap between the parts. We want to keep the entire extruder together.
    • Release and remove the M3x40 screw, the idler with the Bondtech screw will fall out.

    • Release the other M3x40, but again just slightly to create a gap between the parts. We want to keep the entire extruder together.

    • Using the smallest Allen key (1.5 mm) grab and pull the Adapter-printer part. Keep in mind there is a steel ball inside.

    • We will replace Adapter-printer part and the steel ball with a new part.

  8. Push and pull out the shaft. Keep it for later.
    • Push and pull out the shaft. Keep it for later.

    • Take out the Bondtech gear, BUT BE CAREFUL, there are two bearings inside. Don't lose them!!!

    • The printed part will be replaced with a new one.

  9. Not yet! Rewards are only for those who build a printer. Wait for the next chapter ;)
    • Not yet! Rewards are only for those who build a printer. Wait for the next chapter ;)

  10. Grab the wires of the IR-sensor cable and gently pull up, the cable should slide without significant resistance.
    • Grab the wires of the IR-sensor cable and gently pull up, the cable should slide without significant resistance.

    • Does it move? Great the test is over for now ;)

    • Don't pull hard! Ensure first that all screws are released properly.

    • Great! We are done here, let's move to: 3B. MK3S/MK2.5S - extruder upgrade

Finish Line

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 18

Past 30 Days: 79

All Time: 281