Skip to main content
  1. 結束バンドの切断に必要なラジオペンチ
    • 結束バンドの切断に必要なラジオペンチ

    • M3 ネジ 向けの 2.5mm 六角レンチ

    • ナットの調整向けの 2mm 六角レンチ

    • プーリーの締めこみ用の 1.5mm 六角レンチ

  2. This is the most important and hardest chapter, take your time, don't rush. Properly assembled extruder is essential. The bag with fasteners includes two M3x20 screws needed later, separate them now to avoid using them instead of M3x18!
    • This is the most important and hardest chapter, take your time, don't rush. Properly assembled extruder is essential.

    • The bag with fasteners includes two M3x20 screws needed later, separate them now to avoid using them instead of M3x18!

    • Keep the magnets apart in a sufficient distance. They can break each other!

    • The hotend for MK2.5S needs shorter PTFE tube (45 mm).

    • Pay great attention to the cable management, if you miss some important step you would need to disassemble the extruder.

    • This bag includes extra fasteners. Don't worry if you finish with few unused screws and nuts.

  3. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Extruder-body (1x)

    • Adapter-printer (1x)

    • FS-lever (1x)

    • The list continues in the next step.

  4. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • M3x18 screw (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

    • M3nS nut (2x)

    • M3n nut (2x)

    • Steel ball (1x)

    • Magnet 10x6x2 (1x)

    • Magnet 20x6x2 (1x)

  5. Take two M3nS nuts and insert them in the Extruder-body. Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
    • Take two M3nS nuts and insert them in the Extruder-body.

    • Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • Secure the nut using an M3x10 screw. Tighten the screw just slightly, later on we need to add the P.I.N.D.A. sensor.

    • Take two M3n nuts and insert them in.

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Take the smaller magnet (10x6x2) and insert it carefully in the FS-lever. Majority of the magnet will be hidden inside the printed part.

  6. Insert the FS-lever in the body. Secure the part with a M3x18. Tighten it, but ensure the lever can move freely.
    • Insert the FS-lever in the body.

    • Secure the part with a M3x18. Tighten it, but ensure the lever can move freely.

    • WARNING: make sure the following procedure is done right, otherwise the filament sensor won't work!!!

    • Insert the bigger magnet (20x6x2) in the Extruder-body, it will stick out:

    • Correct setup: magnets are repelling each other, thus the lever is pushed to the right.

    • Incorrect setup: magnets are attracting each other, thus the lever is pulled to the left.

  7. Take the printed part Adapter-printer and insert the steel ball in. Roll with the ball to all sides to ensure smooth movement.
    • Take the printed part Adapter-printer and insert the steel ball in.

    • Roll with the ball to all sides to ensure smooth movement.

    • In case of any rough surface, remove the ball and clean the inside of the printed part.

    • Place the printer part together with the steel ball in the Extruder-body. The surfaces of both parts should be almost aligned.

    • DON'T use any screw to secure the Adapter-printer. It should hold inside the Extruder-body by itself.

  8. For the following steps, please prepare: Extruder motor (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Extruder motor (1x)

    • Extruder-motor-plate (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

    • ATTENTION: there is a set of the Bondtech gears. Make sure you have all the parts and you are using correct ones.

    • Use now: Bondtech gear with a lock screw. If the screw is out, gently screw it in (leave space inside for the shaft).

    • Use later: Bondtech without a lock screw, bearings and a shaft. Keep the bearings somewhere safe, they tend to roll away ;)

  9. Take the Extruder-motor-plate and secure it using two M3x10 screws. Use the cable as a guide to properly orient the part. Resist the temptation to place a screw in the third hole! Leave it for later ;)
    • Take the Extruder-motor-plate and secure it using two M3x10 screws. Use the cable as a guide to properly orient the part.

    • Resist the temptation to place a screw in the third hole! Leave it for later ;)

    • Rotate the shaft as in the picture. Flat part must in the direction of the arrow.

    • Slide the gear on the shaft, the lock screw must be facing against the flat part of the shaft. Tighten the screw slightly.

    • There is a "channel" for the filament inside the printed part. Align approximately the teeth on the gear with it.

    • Don't tighten the screw just yet. We will align it properly first. See the next step.

  10. Take a piece of the 1.75 filament. You can use the bundled one on a spool, don't use the black nylon, which is too thick. Straighten the filament as much as possible. Place the filament along the path and align the gear properly. The filament will be always slightly bent. Use it anyway for the initial alignment.
    • Take a piece of the 1.75 filament. You can use the bundled one on a spool, don't use the black nylon, which is too thick. Straighten the filament as much as possible.

    • Place the filament along the path and align the gear properly.

    • The filament will be always slightly bent. Use it anyway for the initial alignment.

    • For a final check replace the filament with an Allen key. Bear in mind, the key has slightly different size than the filament.

    • Tighten the screw if needed, we will make the final check later on.

    • Don't use any glue to fix the screw in place, you won't be able to release it, in such case you might have to replace the entire motor.

  11. For this step, please prepare: Extruder-cover (1x)
    • For this step, please prepare:

    • Extruder-cover (1x)

    • M3nS nut (1x)

    • Slide the nut all the way in.

    • Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • Leave the second slot empty, we will use it later.

  12. For the following steps, please prepare: Hotend for MK2.5S (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Hotend for MK2.5S (1x)

    • M3x40 screw (3x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

    • We will use some screws later, but keep them around.

  13. Take two M3x10 screws and insert them in the holes. Doing this now makes the assembly slightly easier, but both holes are shallow and the screws might fall out. If this happens, you can continue without them and put them back later on (you will be noticed). Also note, that in few upcoming pictures the screws might be missing. Hotend assembly was completely reworked from MK3 to avoid bad placement. Also any future maintenance is much easier. Place the hotend next to the Extruder-body, see the grooves in the printed part, which are in the shape of the hotend.
    • Take two M3x10 screws and insert them in the holes. Doing this now makes the assembly slightly easier, but both holes are shallow and the screws might fall out. If this happens, you can continue without them and put them back later on (you will be noticed). Also note, that in few upcoming pictures the screws might be missing.

    • Hotend assembly was completely reworked from MK3 to avoid bad placement. Also any future maintenance is much easier.

    • Place the hotend next to the Extruder-body, see the grooves in the printed part, which are in the shape of the hotend.

    • Correctly placed hotend. Cables should point in the direction behind the hand, we will align them in the next step.

  14. In order to protect the hotend cables and ensure proper orientation, it is highly recommended to use a box. Use the one provided in the kit. Place the Extruder-body with the hotend on the box and make sure the cables are pointing down. Place your finger temporarily on the longer magnet  and place the extruder motor assembly on the Extruder-body. The Bondtech gear might pull the magnet out while assembling parts together.
    • In order to protect the hotend cables and ensure proper orientation, it is highly recommended to use a box. Use the one provided in the kit.

    • Place the Extruder-body with the hotend on the box and make sure the cables are pointing down.

    • Place your finger temporarily on the longer magnet and place the extruder motor assembly on the Extruder-body. The Bondtech gear might pull the magnet out while assembling parts together.

    • Make sure both parts are aligned.

    • Place the Extruder-cover on the Extruder-body. Again, make sure parts are properly aligned.

    • Insert two M3x40 screws, you've prepared earlier. Tighten them, but be careful, they are slightly longer, than the thickness of the entire assembly.

    • Place the extruder aside for few steps, we need to prepare another part. Leave it on the box to prevent damaging the cables.

  15. For the following steps, please prepare: X-carriage (1x) M3n nut (2x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • X-carriage (1x)

    • M3n nut (2x)

    • M3nS nut (4x)

    • IR-sensor cable (1x)

    • Connector for the IR-sensor

    • Connector for the RAMBo board

    • Make sure, that you aren't using the cable in the last picture, it is designed for the MK3S (Einsy board) and you can damage your printer.

  16. For the following nut insertion USE A SCREW. THAT'S AN ORDER!!! Seriously, use a screw to pull the nuts in, both have to be properly seated in the X-carriage. Take both M3n nuts and using pliers (or screw) push them in the X-carriage, then using a screw from the other side, pull them all the way in.
    • For the following nut insertion USE A SCREW. THAT'S AN ORDER!!! Seriously, use a screw to pull the nuts in, both have to be properly seated in the X-carriage.

    • Take both M3n nuts and using pliers (or screw) push them in the X-carriage, then using a screw from the other side, pull them all the way in.

    • Don't forget to remove the screw.

    • Take all four M3nS nuts and insert them in. Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • From now on, keep in mind the nuts are inside, avoid rotating the X-carriage "downwards", or the nuts might fall out.

  17. Take the IR-sensor cable and locate the end with the smaller connector. Place cable in the X-carriage, use the small printed overhangs to keep the cable inside.
    • Take the IR-sensor cable and locate the end with the smaller connector.

    • Place cable in the X-carriage, use the small printed overhangs to keep the cable inside.

    • The distance between the connector and the X-carriage should be around 15 mm (0.6 inch). We will adjust it later.

    • Guide the cable through the slot, remember this path, we will use it for other cables as well.

    • The IR-sensor cable colour might differ from yours, but the assembly procedure is the same ;)

  18. Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.
    • Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.

    • Start by making a small loop just below the extruder motor. Leave a slack about 2-3 cm (0.8 - 1.6 inch) This is comes handy for easier disassembly in the future.

    • Then guide the cable in the "channel" all the way to the back.

    • Slightly bend the cable down to form it around the edge.

    • Also, prepare X-carriage, both M3x10 screws (if you haven't used them already) and the longest Allen key with the ball-end, you will need it.

  19. Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully. Grab the X-carriage and place it from the back of the extruder. Make sure the motor cable follows the channel both in Extruder-body and X-carriage. In the X-carriage the motor cable will follow the path of the IR-sensor cable.
    • Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.

    • Grab the X-carriage and place it from the back of the extruder.

    • Make sure the motor cable follows the channel both in Extruder-body and X-carriage. In the X-carriage the motor cable will follow the path of the IR-sensor cable.

    • ENSURE NO WIRE IS PINCHED! Then use the M3x10 screw and Allen key with ball end to connect both parts together. If you are inserting the screw at this moment, it will be slightly inclined in the beginning, but it will "straighten up" after few turns. Don't tighten the screw completely, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.

    • Turn the extruder to the other side and if needed insert the second M3x10 screw. Don't tighten the screw, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.

  20. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Prusa IR-sensor (1x)

    • M2x8 screw (1x)

    • BE CAREFUL with the filament sensor, do not touch the black PCB nor the chips on it.

  21. Place the IR-sensor on the top of the  Extruder-body and secure it with the M2x8. Tighten the M2x8 screw, the sensor shouldn't be able to move, but be careful the PCB isn't indestructible ;) Connect the cable, mind the correct orientation of the connector and wires.
    • Place the IR-sensor on the top of the Extruder-body and secure it with the M2x8.

    • Tighten the M2x8 screw, the sensor shouldn't be able to move, but be careful the PCB isn't indestructible ;)

    • Connect the cable, mind the correct orientation of the connector and wires.

    • Leave a slack behind the sensor like in the picture. Don't create too big loop as it might interfere with the frame. If needed adjust the length by gently pulling/pushing the cable.

    • Ready? Ok, check once more no cable is pinched and tighten both M3x10 screws installed previously.

  22. Finish the sensor assembly by inserting an M3x40 screw.
    • Finish the sensor assembly by inserting an M3x40 screw.

    • Make sure all the gaps are gone.

  23. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Hotend fan Noctua (1x)

    • M3x14 screw (3x)

    • Make sure you are using the correct screws.

    • Keep the cable in a bundle for now.

  24. For easier fan installation, remove temporarily the black wire from the cable bundle and release at least one loop. Then tie the bundle back, see the picture. Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable.
    • For easier fan installation, remove temporarily the black wire from the cable bundle and release at least one loop. Then tie the bundle back, see the picture.

    • Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable.

  25. The fan has two sides, one has a Noctua sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder. First, create a loop on the cable. Make sure the black protective wrap is close to the edge of the fan. See the picture. Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following way:
    • The fan has two sides, one has a Noctua sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder.

    • First, create a loop on the cable. Make sure the black protective wrap is close to the edge of the fan. See the picture.

    • Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following way:

    • Start by placing the fan's cable in the upper channel

    • Slide the fan close to the X-carriage and GENTLY PUSH the cable in using an Allen key. Before you push the fan all the way to the left, place the cable in the X-carriage channel.

    • FINAL CHECK! The fan is oriented with the cable facing up, then the cable goes through the upper channel all the way to the X-carriage. In the X-carriage don't forget to use both channels. Make sure the CABLE ISN'T PINCHED along the way!

  26. Use the three M3x14 screws to fix the fan in place. Don't over tighten them, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.
    • Use the three M3x14 screws to fix the fan in place. Don't over tighten them, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

    • Leave the last hole empty, for now.

  27. For the following steps, please prepare: Extruder-idler (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Extruder-idler (1x)

    • Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the lock screw (1x)

    • Bearing (2x)

    • Shaft (1x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • M3x40 screw (2x)

    • Idler spring (1x) place the spring on the screw

  28. プーリーの中に 両方のベアリング を差し込みます。ベアリングは組み立て途中に落ちてきてしまうことがあるので、充分に気を付けてください。
    • プーリーの中に 両方のベアリング を差し込みます。ベアリングは組み立て途中に落ちてきてしまうことがあるので、充分に気を付けてください。

  29. Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler. Use the screw pulling technique. Insert the pulley in idler as shown in the picture.
    • Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler.

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Insert the pulley in idler as shown in the picture.

    • Slide the shaft through the idler and pulley. Use reasonable force or you will BREAK the printed part.

    • Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely.

  30. Let's use this opportunity to check once more the proper alignment of the filament and the Bondtech gear.
    • Let's use this opportunity to check once more the proper alignment of the filament and the Bondtech gear.

    • Push the filament from the top, through the Bondtech into the PTFE tube.

    • Check the alignment and if needed, adjust the position.

    • Tighten the screw, but be careful, you can easily strip it.

    • REMOVE the filament.

  31. Place the Extruder-idler in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw. Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely.
    • Place the Extruder-idler in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw.

    • Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely.

  32. Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler. Hold the Extruder-idler on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.
    • Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler.

    • Hold the Extruder-idler on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.

    • Since there is only one screw, you need to introduce a large force. The head of the screw, should be aligned or slightly below the surface.

  33. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Print-fan-support (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

  34. Take the M3n nut and insert it all the way to the support. It is crucial! Use the screw pulling technique.
    • Take the M3n nut and insert it all the way to the support. It is crucial!

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Place the support on the extruder and ensure the inclined part is facing "down" (towards the nozzle).

    • Secure the support using an M3x10 screw.

  35. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Fan-shroud (1x)

    • M3x20 screw (1x) (see info below)

    • M3nS nut (1x)

    • The fan-shroud was initially designed for M3x18 screw, but based on the feedback and to make the assembly more convenient, use M3x20. If your extruder bag includes only two M3x20 screws, please use another one from the spare bag.

  36. Insert M3nS nut in the Fan-shroud, all the way in. Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
    • Insert M3nS nut in the Fan-shroud, all the way in.

    • Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • Mount the Fan-shroud to the extruder, secure it using an M3x20 screw. Don't over tighten the screw, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

  37. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Print fan (1x)

    • M3x20 screw (2x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • You need M3x20 screw due to its length. If you have used them accidentally somewhere else, head for the spare bag ;)

  38. First, slide the fan in the Fan-shroud and make sure it is aligned properly. Second, fix the fan in place using one M3x20 screw. Tighten carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing. Turn the extruder around and insert the M3n nut. No need to pull it in, we will use the screw.
    • First, slide the fan in the Fan-shroud and make sure it is aligned properly.

    • Second, fix the fan in place using one M3x20 screw. Tighten carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.

    • Turn the extruder around and insert the M3n nut. No need to pull it in, we will use the screw.

    • Place the remaining M3x20 screw from the other side and tighten it, but carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.

    • Guide the cable according to the picture in the channel. Bend it slightly towards the extruder. DON'T stretch the cable!

  39. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • P.I.N.D.A. sensor (1x)

    • Look of the sensor might slightly differ.

    • Check there are four wires in the connector, if not, call our support immediately.

  40. Insert P.I.N.D.A. sensor in the holder. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.
    • Insert P.I.N.D.A. sensor in the holder. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.

    • Tighten the M3x10 screw, but just slightly.

    • Create a loop on the cable from the sensor.

    • Push the cable in the channel together with the fan cable.

  41. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • FS-cover (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

  42. Place the FS-cover on the extruder and align it according to the picture. Tapered sides of the cover must be oriented towards you.
    • Place the FS-cover on the extruder and align it according to the picture. Tapered sides of the cover must be oriented towards you.

    • Insert the screw (mind the correct hole) and tighten it.

  43. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • 結束バンド (2本)

  44. Insert the zip ties in the X-carriage like in the picture. Lower the X-axis at about 1/3 from the top. Align the bearings like in the picture. Lower bearing position is approximate for now.
    • Insert the zip ties in the X-carriage like in the picture.

    • Lower the X-axis at about 1/3 from the top.

    • Align the bearings like in the picture. Lower bearing position is approximate for now.

    • Place the extruder on the bearings, the top couple must fit perfectly.

    • We will adjust the lower bearing later on.

    • Tighten and cut the zip ties.

  45. Place the cables on the P.I.N.D.A. sensor side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel. Place the cables on the hotend fan side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.
    • Place the cables on the P.I.N.D.A. sensor side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.

    • Place the cables on the hotend fan side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.

    • Align the bearing, so it fits nicely in the X-carriage

  46. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • X-axis belt (850 mm)

  47. Insert the flat part of the X-axis belt  into the X-carriage as in the picture.
    • Insert the flat part of the X-axis belt into the X-carriage as in the picture.

    • Use a screwdriver or the smallest Allen key to push the belt in.

  48. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back. Continue with the belt through the X-carriage. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.
    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.

    • Continue with the belt through the X-carriage.

    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.

  49. X軸 ベルトの取り付けを続ける前に、X エンド の M3 ネジ を緩めてください。 写真のように、X軸 モーターをフレームの方に少し回転させます。
    • X軸 ベルトの取り付けを続ける前に、X エンド の M3 ネジ を緩めてください。

    • 写真のように、X軸 モーターをフレームの方に少し回転させます。

    • X-GT2 ベルト の フラットな部分を、2枚目の写真のように X キャリッジ に押し込みます。

    • ドライバーや一番小さい六角レンチを使って、ベルトを押し入れてください。

    • ベルト少し余らせる必要があります。まだ 切断しないでください。

  50. 右手でモーターをつかみ、元の位置へと回転させ、押さえておきます。(ベルトに張力がかかるようにします。) 左手の2本の指で、ベルトを挟むようにつかみます。このとき、ベルトを曲げるために必要な力はとても小さな状態となっているようにしてください。ただし、つかむ前から自重でベルトが曲がってしまわないようにしてください。通常時には真っすぐになっている必要があります。
    • 右手でモーターをつかみ、元の位置へと回転させ、押さえておきます。(ベルトに張力がかかるようにします。)

    • 左手の2本の指で、ベルトを挟むようにつかみます。このとき、ベルトを曲げるために必要な力はとても小さな状態となっているようにしてください。ただし、つかむ前から自重でベルトが曲がってしまわないようにしてください。通常時には真っすぐになっている必要があります。

    • モーターを元の位置へ回転するのが困難な場合、ベルトの張力が強すぎます。

    • ベルトの張力に合わせて、X キャリッジ に押し込むベルトの量を調節してください。

    • 調整ができたら、モーターを元の位置へ回転させ、M3 ネジ を再度固定します。

  51. ベルトの上部と下部は、それぞれ平行である必要があります。
    • ベルトの上部と下部は、それぞれ平行である必要があります。

    • ベルトの位置を調整するには、プーリーのネジを緩め、正しい位置となるまでずらして移動します。

    • プーリーの両方のネジを締めこみます。

  52. Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.
    • Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.

    • Use pliers to hold the X-axis motor shaft.

    • Move the extruder towards the X-axis motor. Don't use excessive force.

    • If the belt is stretched properly, you should feel a resistance and the extruder won't move at all. If the belt is too loose, it will deform (create a "wave") and jump over the teeth on the pulley.

    • Belt too loose? Return to step 49 and repeat all steps until now. You have to rotate the motor and retighten the belt in the X-carriage. Shortening the belt length by moving one or two teeth outside X-carriage should be enough.

  53. 以下のステップに向けて、ホワイトマーカーをご用意されることをお勧めします。もちろん、ホワイトマーカーがなくても、ベルトの余分な部分を切断することはできます。 切断する必要のある部分の長さを測り、X キャリッジからゆっくりとベルトを取り外します。ただしこのとき、張力を失ってしまわないよう、最低 3-4つ の歯は X キャリッジ に噛み合ったままになるように注意してください。可能であれば、ベルトの切断する部分に、マーカーで印をつけます。 マーカーの位置が正しいかどうか、ベルトが張られた状態であるかどうかを、再度確認してください。
    • 以下のステップに向けて、ホワイトマーカーをご用意されることをお勧めします。もちろん、ホワイトマーカーがなくても、ベルトの余分な部分を切断することはできます。

    • 切断する必要のある部分の長さを測り、X キャリッジからゆっくりとベルトを取り外します。ただしこのとき、張力を失ってしまわないよう、最低 3-4つ の歯は X キャリッジ に噛み合ったままになるように注意してください。可能であれば、ベルトの切断する部分に、マーカーで印をつけます。

    • マーカーの位置が正しいかどうか、ベルトが張られた状態であるかどうかを、再度確認してください。

    • ラジオペンチを使って、印をつけた場所でベルトを切断し、ベルトを X キャリッジ に戻します。必要であれば、ドライバーや六角レンチを使ってください。

  54. For the following steps, please prepare: Black nylon filament 50 cm / 19.7 inch (1x) Using the pliers cut one end of the filament to create a tip.
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Black nylon filament 50 cm / 19.7 inch (1x)

    • Using the pliers cut one end of the filament to create a tip.

    • Check the tip is similar to the third picture.

  55. ナイロンフィラメントを差し込む穴を探します。一番小さい六角レンチを使って、穴の中に異物が入っていないことを確認してください。 ラジオペンチを使って、ナイロンフィラメントをスロットに差し込みます。この際には、もう片方の手でエクストルーダーを押さえてください。 この作業はとても慎重に行ってください!!! ラジオペンチは滑りやすく、配線を傷つけてしまうことがあります!!!
    • ナイロンフィラメントを差し込む穴を探します。一番小さい六角レンチを使って、穴の中に異物が入っていないことを確認してください。

    • ラジオペンチを使って、ナイロンフィラメントをスロットに差し込みます。この際には、もう片方の手でエクストルーダーを押さえてください。

    • この作業はとても慎重に行ってください!!! ラジオペンチは滑りやすく、配線を傷つけてしまうことがあります!!!

    • フィラメントが正しくささっているかを確認するため、手でやさしく引いてみてください。X軸 が少しだけ曲がって、フィラメントがスロットから抜けなければ正しい状態です。

    • もし上手くいかない場合には、フィラメントの先端を形状を調整してみてください。

  56. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。 X-carriage-back (1個)
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • X-carriage-back (1個)

    • Cable-holder (1個)

    • M3x40 ネジ (1本)

    • M3n ナット (2個)

  57. 上記のステップで用意した、M3x40 ネジ と Cable-holder を用意します。
    • 上記のステップで用意した、M3x40 ネジ と Cable-holder を用意します。

    • プリント部品の奥まで、ネジを締めこみます。

    • M3n ナットを取り付け、ネジのおよそ半分くらいのところまでねじ込みます。

  58. Take the M3n nut and place it in the printed part (all the way in). Use the screw pulling technique. Tighten the X-carriage-back and the cable-holder together.
    • Take the M3n nut and place it in the printed part (all the way in).

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Tighten the X-carriage-back and the cable-holder together.

    • The screw's tip should be aligned with the nut on the other side. Don't screw it "deeper", or you will have issues with assembling the X-carriage-back on the X-carriage.

    • Secure the screw by tightening the nut all the way to the surface. Do not use excessive force, as you might crack the printed part.

  59. Push the cables from the Extruder THROUGH the X-carriage-back start the print fan and P.I.N.D.A. sensor cables. In the next step add IR-sensor cable, then the extruder motor and hotend fan. Cables from hotend are NOT GOING through the X-carriage-back!
    • Push the cables from the Extruder THROUGH the X-carriage-back start the print fan and P.I.N.D.A. sensor cables.

    • In the next step add IR-sensor cable, then the extruder motor and hotend fan.

    • Cables from hotend are NOT GOING through the X-carriage-back!

    • Carefully insert the nylon filament and then slide the X-carriage-back towards the X-axis.

  60. For this step, please prepare: M3x10 screw (4x)
    • For this step, please prepare:

    • M3x10 screw (4x)

    • Before you tighten the X-carriage-back, arrange all cables, make sure none is pinched.

    • Use all four screws and tighten the X-carriage-back.

  61. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。 結束バンド (5本)
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • 結束バンド (5本)

    • ケーブルスリーブ 13 x 490 mm (1本)

    • パッケージには 3本 のケーブルスリーブが入っています。最も大きなものを使用してください。(直径と長さの一番大きなもの)

  62. Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder. Don't forget to include the nylon! Leave the cables from the Hotend out for now. Length of the first wrap should be slightly longer than the  cable-holder part.
    • Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder. Don't forget to include the nylon!

    • Leave the cables from the Hotend out for now.

    • Length of the first wrap should be slightly longer than the cable-holder part.

    • Gently twist the sleeve to make it smaller and tighter around the cables, orient the sleeve's seam downwards, then slide the sleeve towards the extruder.

    • Ensure the cable-holder is properly oriented and at the end of the screw.

    • Take 3 zip ties and tighten the textile sleeve to the holder.

    • IMPORTANT: Cut the remaining part of each zip tie using pliers as closest to its head as possible. Note the correct position of each zip ties's head (slightly off-centre to the left).

  63. ここで、ホットエンドからの配線を cable-holder へとまとめます。 ホットエンドからの配線がまとまったら、2本 の結束バンドを使って固定し、余分な部分を切断します。
    • ここで、ホットエンドからの配線を cable-holder へとまとめます。

    • ホットエンドからの配線がまとまったら、2本 の結束バンドを使って固定し、余分な部分を切断します。

    • ケーブルスリーブをほどき、ホットエンドからの配線を差し込みます。

    • すべてのケーブルをスリーブで巻いていきます。

  64. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

    • Endstop-block (1x)

  65. Insert the M3x10 screw in the printed part. Note the orientation of the part, arrow shows the side, which will be in contact with the extruder. Locate the hole on the right side of the X-carriage.
    • Insert the M3x10 screw in the printed part.

    • Note the orientation of the part, arrow shows the side, which will be in contact with the extruder.

    • Locate the hole on the right side of the X-carriage.

    • Mount the Endstop-block and tighten the M3x10 screw. Mind the correct orientation of this part!

  66. Are we there yet? Almost!
    • Are we there yet? Almost!

    • Check the final look, compare it to the picture.

    • Checked everything? Let's move to: 4. Heatbed assembly

    • If you are assembling MMU2S, please return back.

Finish Line

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 9

All Time: 20