Skip to main content
  1. 2.5mm Allen key
    • 2.5mm Allen key

    • Needle-nose pliers

  2. X-carriage
    • X-carriage

    • X-end-motor

    • X-end-idler

    • Some parts can slightly differ from the photos.

  3. LM8UU linear bearings 8mm smooth rods (the longest ones) Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.
    • LM8UU linear bearings

    • 8mm smooth rods (the longest ones)

    • Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.

  4. Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures. The bearing should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture. You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.
    • Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures.

    • The bearing should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture.

    • You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.

    • Place two bearings in a way that the inner balls of the second bearing are rotated 45° compared to the first. This way you will achieve greater contact with the smooth rod. See third picture for more details.

  5. Insert M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) and put in place M3x10  screws (2 pcs). Avoid overtightening of the screws.
    • Insert M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) and put in place M3x10 screws (2 pcs).

    • Avoid overtightening of the screws.

  6. Insert the rods with bearings fully into the printed parts. Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).
    • Insert the rods with bearings fully into the printed parts.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).

    • Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.

  7. M3x18 screw (1 pc) 623h bearing with housing (1 pc) M3nN nylock nut (1 pc)
    • M3x18 screw (1 pc)

    • 623h bearing with housing (1 pc)

    • M3nN nylock nut (1 pc)

    • Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler.

    • Secure it in position using M3x18 screw.

    • Tighten it with M3 nylock nut, but the idler (wheel) must rotate freely!

  8. Insert zipties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture. Ensure the correct orientation of zipties.
    • Insert zipties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of zipties.

  9. Place the X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture.
    • Place the X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of X-carriage. Compared to previous steps the X-carriage is turned over!

  10. Use pliers to tighten the zipties. Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible).
    • Use pliers to tighten the zipties.

    • Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible).

  11. Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.
    • Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.

    • Move the ziptie head to the position as shown in the picture.

  12. M3x18 screw (3 pcs) X motor (the one labeled with X axis)
    • M3x18 screw (3 pcs)

    • X motor (the one labeled with X axis)

    • Tighten the motor to the X-end-motor part.

    • Ensure the correct position of cables (Cables should face down).

  13. Place GT2-16 pulley on the X motor shaft. Adjust the position as seen in the picture (effective part of the pulley should be in axis with the X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on the pad on shaft).
    • Place GT2-16 pulley on the X motor shaft.

    • Adjust the position as seen in the picture (effective part of the pulley should be in axis with the X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on the pad on shaft).

    • Tighten up the pulley.

  14. X-endstop
    • X-endstop

    • M2x12 screws (2 pcs)

    • Place the endstop on the printed part and insert M2x12 screws.

    • Ensure correct position as in the picture (The button on the endstop has to be aligned with the key on the X-end-motor part).

    • Don't tighten the screws of endstop completely. We will get to that later.

  15. Before tightening the screws push the endstop all the way towards the X-carriage as shown in the picture. Tighten the screws.
    • Before tightening the screws push the endstop all the way towards the X-carriage as shown in the picture.

    • Tighten the screws.

  16. Move the X-carriage as close as possible to the X-end-motor.
    • Move the X-carriage as close as possible to the X-end-motor.

    • Make sure that you heard "click" sound and the X-endstop is triggered as shown in the picture.

  17. Use ziptie to secure the X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible. Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables.
    • Use ziptie to secure the X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible.

    • Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables.

    • When done, cut the overhanging part of the zip tie.

  18. Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables. Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables.
    • Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables.

  19. Congratulations! You've just assembled the X-axis.
    • Congratulations! You've just assembled the X-axis.

    • Don't be nervous that there isn't a belt, we'll get to that later.

    • You can continue by assembling Z-axis in the next chapter - 4. Z-axis assembly

Finish Line

244 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

364 Guides authored

8 Comments

The bearings and all other parts fitted together snugly and with no problem whatsoever. The secret in assembling anything like this is nEVER force anything and following the directions on this web page made the job a piece of cake. Well done to Jo and his team making a kit so well put together. Now for the next step

Eddie Kennedy - Reply

26 Nov 2016: the X-axis bearings fit perfectly into the X-Carriage. Step 14 & Step 15 did have difficulty starting the M2-12 screws; I started them by applying down force with my thumbnail (pliers would work too) and turning the hex wrench at the same time.

Gene Simonalle - Reply

Easy steps, really enjoyed this section before bedtime. :-D

Andras Farkas - Reply

Anyone else make servo sound effects when putting the x-carriage on the bearings?

Adam Harris - Reply

Here's the links again that I posted at the end of the last chapter:

Hey Josef and everyone else, I documented my experience with figuring out how to build this and put it into separate videos for each chapter. I'll post the appropriate video links in the comments as I think this could help others if they get stuck, and it can definitely help Josef get an understanding of what went well and what did not for a complete rookie with no knowledge of 3D printing during the assembly.

Hopefully this doesn't get flagged :)

Chapter 2: Y-axis assembly: https://youtu.be/rn5sd3P0JLo

Chapter 3: X-axis assembly: https://youtu.be/wa4Us6Och4c

Chapter 4: Z-axis assembly: https://youtu.be/2c3aLKzhmfs

Chapter 5: Extruder assembly: https://youtu.be/GriVVWuBRBk

Chapter 6: LCD assembly: https://youtu.be/MM5mq08KZHI

Chapter 7: PSU & Heatbed assembly: https://youtu.be/2InxHeDymxo

Chapter 8: Electronics assembly: https://youtu.be/UrsNxx_Dfao

Chapter 9: Preflight check: https://youtu.be/00AmUbQVaUI

Enjoy!

Darian

Darian Grant - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 8

Past 7 Days: 92

Past 30 Days: 322

All Time: 45,304