Skip to main content
  1. 1.5mm & 2.5mm Allen key
    • 1.5mm & 2.5mm Allen key

    • Needle-nose pliers

  2. X-carriage
    • X-carriage

    • X-end-motor

    • X-end-idler

    • Some parts can slightly differ from the photos.

  3. LM8UU linear bearings 8mm smooth rods (the longest ones) Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.
    • LM8UU linear bearings

    • 8mm smooth rods (the longest ones)

    • Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.

  4. Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures. The bearing should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture. You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.
    • Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures.

    • The bearing should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture.

    • You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.

    • Place two bearings in a way that the inner balls of the second bearing are rotated 45° compared to the first. This way you will achieve greater contact with the smooth rod. See the third picture for more details.

  5. Insert M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) and put in place M3x10  screws (2 pcs). Avoid overtightening of the screws.
    • Insert M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) and put in place M3x10 screws (2 pcs).

    • Avoid overtightening of the screws.

  6. Insert the rods with bearings fully into the printed parts. Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (the rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).
    • Insert the rods with bearings fully into the printed parts.

    • Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (the rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).

    • Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.

  7. M3x18 screw (1 pc) 623h bearing with housing (1 pc) M3nN nylock nut (1 pc)
    • M3x18 screw (1 pc)

    • 623h bearing with housing (1 pc)

    • M3nN nylock nut (1 pc)

    • Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler.

    • Secure it in position using a M3x18 screw.

    • Tighten it with a M3 nylock nut, but the idler (wheel) must rotate freely!

  8. Place shorter 100mm zip ties and X-carriage exactly as shown in the picture. Take the 4 zip ties from left side and slide them halfway in the slots (see the green arrows). Take the remaining 2 zip ties from right and slide them halfway in the slots (see the blue arrows).
    • Place shorter 100mm zip ties and X-carriage exactly as shown in the picture.

    • Take the 4 zip ties from left side and slide them halfway in the slots (see the green arrows).

    • Take the remaining 2 zip ties from right and slide them halfway in the slots (see the blue arrows).

    • Ensure the correct orientation of zip ties. See the third picture for verification.

    • In the kit there are 160 and 100mm zip ties, use shorter ones for this step.

  9. Ensure the correct orientation of X-carriage. Compared to previous steps the X-carriage is turned along it's side.
    • Ensure the correct orientation of X-carriage. Compared to previous steps the X-carriage is turned along it's side.

    • Place the X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture.

  10. Use pliers to tighten the zipties. Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (a bearing should be fully seated and bottomed out in the carriage).
    • Use pliers to tighten the zipties.

    • Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (a bearing should be fully seated and bottomed out in the carriage).

  11. Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.
    • Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.

    • Move the ziptie head to the position as shown in the picture.

  12. M3x18 screw (3 pcs) X motor (the one labeled as X axis)
    • M3x18 screw (3 pcs)

    • X motor (the one labeled as X axis)

    • Tighten the motor to the X-end-motor part.

    • Ensure the correct position of cables (Cables should face downwards).

  13. Place GT2-16 pulley on the X motor shaft. Adjust the position as seen in the picture (effective part of the pulley should be in axis with the X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on the pad on shaft). Recommended value X (gap between motor and pulley faces) is 2.5 mm or 0.1 inch. Your value can slightly differ.
    • Place GT2-16 pulley on the X motor shaft.

    • Adjust the position as seen in the picture (effective part of the pulley should be in axis with the X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on the pad on shaft).

    • Recommended value X (gap between motor and pulley faces) is 2.5 mm or 0.1 inch. Your value can slightly differ.

    • Tighten up the pulley.

  14. X-endstop
    • X-endstop

    • M2x12 screws (2 pcs)

    • Place the endstop on the printed part and insert M2x12 screws.

    • Ensure correct position as in the picture (The button on the endstop has to be aligned with the key on the X-end-motor part).

    • Don't tighten the screws of endstop completely. We will get to that later.

    • Don't use the cable colours to set correct orientation. Use the button on the endstop instead.

  15. Before tightening the screws push the endstop all the way towards the X-carriage as shown in the picture. Tighten the screws.
    • Before tightening the screws push the endstop all the way towards the X-carriage as shown in the picture.

    • Tighten the screws.

  16. Move the X-carriage as close as possible to the X-end-motor.
    • Move the X-carriage as close as possible to the X-end-motor.

    • Make sure that you heard "click" sound and the X-endstop is triggered as shown in the picture.

  17. Use a ziptie to secure the X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible. Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables.
    • Use a ziptie to secure the X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible.

    • Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables.

    • When done, cut the overhanging part of the zip tie.

  18. Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables. Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables.
    • Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables.

  19. Congratulations! You've just assembled the X-axis.
    • Congratulations! You've just assembled the X-axis.

    • Don't be nervous that there isn't a belt, we'll get to that later.

    • You can continue by assembling the Z-axis in the next chapter - 4. Z-axis assembly

Finish Line

585 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

141 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

355 Guides authored

32 Comments

Part orientations change a lot here, be sure to make sure you rotate everything as you build so it matches the pictures. Bot don't worry if something goes on backwards it's easy to fix.

It took about 30 minutes to complete.

Jared T - Reply

Hi Jared, thanks for sharing build time ;)

Jakub Dolezal -

I recommend adding to the redlining which is used for Attention e.g in Step 9 to include a symbolic e.g. Arrow in the picture or even an additional picture for just showing that the orientation is essential. Both Parts are different than shown in the steps previous.

I wrote the same way with Attention!, Red, and below the text, years ago and people always ended up doing it the wrong way.

Now it happened finally to me and I understand what the manufacturing engineers/workers always complained about my instructions. ^^

Sualk T. - Reply

Hi Sualk, thanks for your feedback, we will try to improve this step ;)

Jakub Dolezal -

It took me 40 minutes.

Michael - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 6

Past 7 Days: 80

Past 30 Days: 405

All Time: 49,636