Skip to main content
  1. 結束バンドの切断に必要なラジオペンチ
    • 結束バンドの切断に必要なラジオペンチ

    • M3 ネジ 向けの 2.5mm 六角レンチ

    • ナットの調整向けの 2mm 六角レンチ

    • プーリーの締めこみ用の 1.5mm 六角レンチ

  2. This is the most important and hardest chapter, take your time, don't rush. Properly assembled extruder is essential.
    • This is the most important and hardest chapter, take your time, don't rush. Properly assembled extruder is essential.

    • The bag with fasteners includes two M3x20 screws needed later, separate them now to avoid using them instead of M3x18!

    • The hotend for MK3S MMU2S needs a shorter PTFE tube (45 mm). Make sure you have changed it.

    • Pay great attention to the cable management, if you miss some important step you would need to disassemble the extruder.

    • This bag includes extra fasteners, magnets and printed parts. Don't worry if you finish with few unused items.

  3. For the following steps, please prepare: Extruder-body (1x) M3x10 screw (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Extruder-body (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

    • M3nS nut (2x)

    • M3n nut (2x)

    • Adapter-printer-mmu2s

    • The package should include only the orange adapter. If you have printed parts yourself, please don't use the version with the hole for the steel ball.

  4. Take two M3nS nuts and insert them in the Extruder-body.
    • Take two M3nS nuts and insert them in the Extruder-body.

    • Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • Secure the nut using an M3x10 screw. Tighten the screw just slightly, later on we need to add the P.I.N.D.A. sensor.

    • Take two M3n nuts and insert them in.

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

  5. For the following steps, please prepare: Extruder motor (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Extruder motor (1x)

    • Extruder-motor-plate (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

    • ATTENTION: there is a set of the Bondtech gears. Make sure you have all the parts and you are using correct ones.

    • Use now: Bondtech gear with a lock screw. If the screw is out, gently screw it in (leave space inside for the shaft).

    • Use later: Bondtech without a lock screw, bearings and a shaft. Keep the bearings somewhere safe, they tend to roll away ;)

  6. Take the Extruder-motor-plate and secure it using two M3x10 screws. Use the cable as a guide to properly orient the part. Resist the temptation to place a screw in the third hole! Leave it for later ;)
    • Take the Extruder-motor-plate and secure it using two M3x10 screws. Use the cable as a guide to properly orient the part.

    • Resist the temptation to place a screw in the third hole! Leave it for later ;)

    • Rotate the shaft as in the picture. Flat part must in the direction of the arrow.

    • Slide the gear on the shaft, the lock screw must be facing against the flat part of the shaft. Tighten the screw slightly.

    • There is a "channel" for the filament inside the printed part. Align approximately the teeth on the gear with it.

    • Don't tighten the screw just yet. We will align it properly first. See the next step.

  7. Take a piece of the 1.75 filament. You can use the bundled one on a spool, don't use the black nylon, which is too thick. Straighten the filament as much as possible. Place the filament along the path and align the gear properly. The filament will be always slightly bent. Use it anyway for the initial alignment.
    • Take a piece of the 1.75 filament. You can use the bundled one on a spool, don't use the black nylon, which is too thick. Straighten the filament as much as possible.

    • Place the filament along the path and align the gear properly.

    • The filament will be always slightly bent. Use it anyway for the initial alignment.

    • For a final check replace the filament with an Allen key. Bear in mind, the key has slightly different size than the filament.

    • Tighten the screw if needed, we will make one final check later.

    • Don't use any glue to fix the screw in place, you won't be able to release it, in such case you might have to replace the entire motor.

  8. For this step, please prepare: Extruder-cover (1x)
    • For this step, please prepare:

    • Extruder-cover (1x)

    • M3nS nut (1x)

    • Slide the nut all the way in.

    • Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • Leave the second slot empty, we will use it later.

  9. For the following steps, please prepare: Hotend for MK3S/MK2.5S (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Hotend for MK3S/MK2.5S (1x)

    • M3x40 screw (3x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

    • We will use some screws later, but keep them around.

    • Your MK3 hotend might have a green dot or no dot at all, it is ok.

  10. Take the orange Adapter-printer-mmu2s (without hole for steel ball) and insert it in the Extruder-body.  The surfaces of both parts should be almost aligned. DON'T use any screw to secure the Adapter-printer-mmu2s. It should hold inside the Extruder-body by itself.
    • Take the orange Adapter-printer-mmu2s (without hole for steel ball) and insert it in the Extruder-body. The surfaces of both parts should be almost aligned.

    • DON'T use any screw to secure the Adapter-printer-mmu2s. It should hold inside the Extruder-body by itself.

    • Take two M3x10 screws and insert them in the holes. Doing this now makes the assembly slightly easier, but both holes are shallow and the screws might fall out. If this happens, you can continue without them and put them back later on (you will be noticed). Also note, that in few upcoming pictures the screws might be missing.

  11. Hotend assembly was completely reworked from MK3/MK2.5 to avoid bad placement. Also any future maintenance is much easier. Place the hotend next to the Extruder-body, see the grooves in the printed part, which are in the shape of the hotend.
    • Hotend assembly was completely reworked from MK3/MK2.5 to avoid bad placement. Also any future maintenance is much easier.

    • Place the hotend next to the Extruder-body, see the grooves in the printed part, which are in the shape of the hotend.

    • Correctly placed hotend. Cables should point in the direction behind the hand, we will align them in the next step.

  12. In order to protect the hotend cables and ensure proper orientation, it is highly recommended to use a box. Use the one provided in the kit. Place the Extruder-body with the hotend on the box and make sure the cables are pointing down. Place the extruder motor assembly on the Extruder-body.
    • In order to protect the hotend cables and ensure proper orientation, it is highly recommended to use a box. Use the one provided in the kit.

    • Place the Extruder-body with the hotend on the box and make sure the cables are pointing down.

    • Place the extruder motor assembly on the Extruder-body.

    • Make sure both parts are aligned.

    • Place the Extruder-cover on the Extruder-body. Again, make sure parts are properly aligned.

    • Insert two M3x40 screws, you've prepared earlier. Tighten them, but be careful, they are slightly longer, than the thickness of the entire assembly.

    • Place the extruder aside for few steps, we need to prepare another part. Leave it on the box to prevent damaging the cables.

  13. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • M3x18 screw (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • FS-cover-mmu2s (1x)

    • IR-sensor-holder-mmu2s (1x)

    • IR-sensor-cover-mmu2s (1x)

    • The list continues in the next step...

  14. For the following steps, please prepare: Prusa IR-sensor (1x) M2x8 screw (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Prusa IR-sensor (1x)

    • M2x8 screw (1x)

    • MK3S and MK2.5S share the same IR-sensor, but need different communication/power cable:

    • IR-sensor cable MK3S (1x)

    • IR-sensor cable MK2.5S (1x)

    • BE CAREFUL with the filament sensor, do not touch the black PCB nor the chips on it.

  15. Take the smaller connector and carefully push it all the way through the IR-sensor-holder-mmu2s. Connect the cable and the sensor together.
    • Take the smaller connector and carefully push it all the way through the IR-sensor-holder-mmu2s.

    • Connect the cable and the sensor together.

    • Make sure the safety latch is facing up.

    • The sensor must be facing down.

    • Pictures show MK3S IR-sensor cable, but use the same procedure for the MK2.5S cable. This is valid for the entire manual.

  16. Take the IR-sensor and place it in the holder, make sure the orientation is the same as in the picture. Take cover and place it on the top. The cover is asymmetrical, see the picture.  The smaller gap in the cover should be on the left. Secure the IR-sensor and the cover using an M2x8 screw.
    • Take the IR-sensor and place it in the holder, make sure the orientation is the same as in the picture.

    • Take cover and place it on the top. The cover is asymmetrical, see the picture. The smaller gap in the cover should be on the left.

    • Secure the IR-sensor and the cover using an M2x8 screw.

  17. Carefully insert the cable in the channel, make sure it is all the way in. Take the FS-cover-mmu2s and push in the M3n nut. Slide the holder on the cover, again make sure it is all the way in, otherwise, the holes won't align properly.
    • Carefully insert the cable in the channel, make sure it is all the way in.

    • Take the FS-cover-mmu2s and push in the M3n nut.

    • Slide the holder on the cover, again make sure it is all the way in, otherwise, the holes won't align properly.

    • Secure both parts using an M3x10 screw, see the picture for the correct hole.

    • This entire IR-sensor assembly is also called "chimney" in the Handbook.

  18. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • X-carriage (1個)

    • M3n ナット (2個)

    • M3nS ナット (4個)

  19. For the following nut insertion USE A SCREW. THAT'S AN ORDER!!! Seriously, use a screw to pull the nuts in, both have to be properly seated in the X-carriage. Take both M3n nuts and using pliers (or screw) push them in the X-carriage, then using a screw from the other side, pull them all the way in.
    • For the following nut insertion USE A SCREW. THAT'S AN ORDER!!! Seriously, use a screw to pull the nuts in, both have to be properly seated in the X-carriage.

    • Take both M3n nuts and using pliers (or screw) push them in the X-carriage, then using a screw from the other side, pull them all the way in.

    • Don't forget to remove the screw.

    • Take all four M3nS nuts and insert them in. Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • From now on, keep in mind the nuts are inside, avoid rotating the X-carriage "downwards", or the nuts might fall out.

  20. Place cable in the X-carriage, use the small printed overhangs to keep the cable inside. Gently place the FS-cover assembly on the rear side. The length of the cable isn't important for now, we will adjust it later. Guide the cable through the slot, remember this path, we will use it for other cables as well.
    • Place cable in the X-carriage, use the small printed overhangs to keep the cable inside.

    • Gently place the FS-cover assembly on the rear side. The length of the cable isn't important for now, we will adjust it later.

    • Guide the cable through the slot, remember this path, we will use it for other cables as well.

  21. Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.
    • Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.

    • Start by making a small loop just below the extruder motor. Leave a slack about 2-3 cm (0.8 - 1.6 inch) This is comes handy for easier disassembly in the future.

    • Then guide the cable in the "channel" all the way to the back.

    • Slightly bend the cable down to form it around the edge.

    • Also, prepare X-carriage, both M3x10 screws (if you haven't used them already) and the longest Allen key with the ball-end, you will need it.

  22. Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully. Grab the X-carriage and place it from the back of the extruder. Make sure the motor cable follows the channel both in Extruder-body and X-carriage. In the X-carriage the motor cable will follow the path of the IR-sensor cable.
    • Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.

    • Grab the X-carriage and place it from the back of the extruder.

    • Make sure the motor cable follows the channel both in Extruder-body and X-carriage. In the X-carriage the motor cable will follow the path of the IR-sensor cable.

    • ENSURE NO WIRE IS PINCHED! Then use the M3x10 screw and Allen key with ball end to connect both parts together. If you are inserting the screw at this moment, it will be slightly inclined in the beginning, but it will "straighten up" after few turns. Don't tighten the screw completely, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.

    • Turn the extruder to the other side and if needed insert the second M3x10 screw. Don't tighten the screw, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.

    • Good job! Grab one extra gummy bear ;)

  23. Flip the FS-cover assembly on top of the Extruder. Align the left edge with the extruder body. Use a M3x18 screw to join both parts together.
    • Flip the FS-cover assembly on top of the Extruder.

    • Align the left edge with the extruder body.

    • Use a M3x18 screw to join both parts together.

    • The IR-sensor cable can go straight in the extruder, no need for any additional loop. Carefully pull the cable, contrary if the cable is stretched, push it slightly in.

    • Finish the sensor assembly by inserting an M3x40 screw.

    • Make sure all the gaps are gone.

  24. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Hotend fan Noctua (1x)

    • M3x14 screw (3x)

    • Make sure you are using the correct screws.

  25. Now you can tighten screws on both sides. Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable. Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable.
    • Now you can tighten screws on both sides.

    • Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable.

  26. The fan has two sides, one has a Noctua sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder. First, create a loop on the cable. Make sure the black protective wrap is close to the edge of the fan. See the picture. Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following way:
    • The fan has two sides, one has a Noctua sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder.

    • First, create a loop on the cable. Make sure the black protective wrap is close to the edge of the fan. See the picture.

    • Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following way:

    • Start by placing the fan's cable in the upper channel.

    • Slide the fan close to the X-carriage and GENTLY PUSH the cable in using an Allen key. Before you push the fan all the way to the left, place the cable in the X-carriage channel.

    • FINAL CHECK! The fan is oriented with the cable facing up, then the cable goes through the upper channel all the way to the X-carriage. In the X-carriage don't forget to use both channels. Make sure the CABLE ISN'T PINCHED along the way!

  27. Use the three M3x14 screws to fix the fan in place. Don't over tighten them, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.
    • Use the three M3x14 screws to fix the fan in place. Don't over tighten them, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

    • Leave the last hole empty, for now.

  28. For the following steps, please prepare: Extruder-idler-mmu2s (1x) Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the lock screw (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Extruder-idler-mmu2s (1x)

    • Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the lock screw (1x)

    • Bearing (2x)

    • Shaft (1x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • M3x40 screw (2x)

    • Idler spring (1x) place the spring on the screw

  29. プーリーの中に 両方のベアリング を差し込みます。ベアリングは組み立て途中に落ちてきてしまうことがあるので、充分に気を付けてください。
    • プーリーの中に 両方のベアリング を差し込みます。ベアリングは組み立て途中に落ちてきてしまうことがあるので、充分に気を付けてください。

  30. Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler-mmu2s. Use the screw pulling technique. Insert the pulley in idler as shown in the picture.
    • Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler-mmu2s.

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Insert the pulley in idler as shown in the picture.

    • Slide the shaft through the idler and pulley. Use reasonable force or you will BREAK the printed part.

    • Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely.

  31. Let's use this opportunity to check once more the proper alignment of the filament and the Bondtech gear.
    • Let's use this opportunity to check once more the proper alignment of the filament and the Bondtech gear.

    • Push the filament from the top, through the Bondtech into the PTFE tube.

    • Check the alignment and if needed, adjust the position.

    • Tighten the screw, but be careful, you can easily strip it.

    • REMOVE the filament.

  32. Place the Extruder-idler-mmu2s in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw. Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely (though the range of the movement is small).
    • Place the Extruder-idler-mmu2s in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw.

    • Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely (though the range of the movement is small).

  33. Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler-mmu2s. Hold the Extruder-idler-mmu2s on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.
    • Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler-mmu2s.

    • Hold the Extruder-idler-mmu2s on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.

    • Since there is only one screw, you need to introduce a large force. The head of the screw, should be aligned or slightly below the surface.

  34. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Print-fan-support (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

  35. Take the M3n nut and insert it all the way to the support. It is crucial! Use the screw pulling technique.
    • Take the M3n nut and insert it all the way to the support. It is crucial!

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Place the support on the extruder and ensure the inclined part is facing "down" (towards the nozzle).

    • Secure the support using an M3x10 screw.

  36. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Fan-shroud (1x)

    • M3x20 screw (1x) (see info below)

    • M3nS nut (1x)

    • The fan-shroud was initially designed for M3x18 screw, but based on the feedback and to make the assembly more convenient, use M3x20. If your extruder bag includes only two M3x20 screws, please use another one from the spare bag.

  37. Insert M3nS nut in the Fan-shroud, all the way in. Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
    • Insert M3nS nut in the Fan-shroud, all the way in.

    • Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.

    • Mount the Fan-shroud to the extruder, secure it using an M3x20 screw. Don't over tighten the screw, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

  38. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Print fan (1x)

    • M3x20 screw (2x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • You need M3x20 screw due to its length. If you have used them accidentally somewhere else, head for the spare bag ;)

  39. First, slide the fan in the Fan-shroud and make sure it is aligned properly. Second, fix the fan in place using one M3x20 screw. Tighten carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing. Turn the extruder around and insert the M3n nut. No need to pull it in, we will use the screw.
    • First, slide the fan in the Fan-shroud and make sure it is aligned properly.

    • Second, fix the fan in place using one M3x20 screw. Tighten carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.

    • Turn the extruder around and insert the M3n nut. No need to pull it in, we will use the screw.

    • Place the remaining M3x20 screw from the other side and tighten it, but carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.

    • Guide the cable according to the picture in the channel. Bend it slightly towards the extruder. DON'T stretch the cable!

  40. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • P.I.N.D.A. sensor (1x)

    • Look of the sensor might slightly differ.

    • Check there are four wires in the connector, if not, call our support immediately.

  41. Insert P.I.N.D.A. sensor in the holder. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.
    • Insert P.I.N.D.A. sensor in the holder. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.

    • Tighten the M3x10 screw, but just slightly.

    • Create a loop on the cable from the sensor.

    • Push the cable in the channel together with the fan cable.

  42. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • 結束バンド (2本)

  43. Insert the zip ties in the X-carriage like in the picture. Lower the X-axis at about 1/3 from the top. Align the bearings like in the picture. Lower bearing position is approximate for now.
    • Insert the zip ties in the X-carriage like in the picture.

    • Lower the X-axis at about 1/3 from the top.

    • Align the bearings like in the picture. Lower bearing position is approximate for now.

    • Place the extruder on the bearings, the top couple must fit perfectly.

    • We will adjust the lower bearing later on.

    • Tighten and cut the zip ties.

  44. Place the cables on the P.I.N.D.A. sensor side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel. Place the cables on the hotend fan side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.
    • Place the cables on the P.I.N.D.A. sensor side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.

    • Place the cables on the hotend fan side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.

    • Align the bearing, so it fits nicely in the X-carriage

  45. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • X-axis belt

    • Use the belt from the disassembled printer.

  46. Insert the flat part of the X-axis belt  into the X-carriage as in the picture.
    • Insert the flat part of the X-axis belt into the X-carriage as in the picture.

    • Use a screwdriver or the smallest Allen key to push the belt in.

  47. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back. Continue with the belt through the X-carriage. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.
    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.

    • Continue with the belt through the X-carriage.

    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.

  48. Before you continue to guide the belt through the X-axis, please release two M3 screws on the X-end. Rotate the X-axis motor as indicated towards the frame.
    • Before you continue to guide the belt through the X-axis, please release two M3 screws on the X-end.

    • Rotate the X-axis motor as indicated towards the frame.

    • Insert the flat part of the X-GT2 belt into the X-carriage as in the second picture.

    • Use a screwdriver or the smallest Allen key to push the belt in.

    • There might be belt overhang on this side, DON'T TRIM IT yet.

  49. 右手でモーターをつかみ、元の位置へと回転させ、押さえておきます。(ベルトに張力がかかるようにします。) 左手の2本の指で、ベルトを挟むようにつかみます。このとき、ベルトを曲げるために必要な力はとても小さな状態となっているようにしてください。ただし、つかむ前から自重でベルトが曲がってしまわないようにしてください。通常時には真っすぐになっている必要があります。
    • 右手でモーターをつかみ、元の位置へと回転させ、押さえておきます。(ベルトに張力がかかるようにします。)

    • 左手の2本の指で、ベルトを挟むようにつかみます。このとき、ベルトを曲げるために必要な力はとても小さな状態となっているようにしてください。ただし、つかむ前から自重でベルトが曲がってしまわないようにしてください。通常時には真っすぐになっている必要があります。

    • モーターを元の位置へ回転するのが困難な場合、ベルトの張力が強すぎます。

    • ベルトの張力に合わせて、X キャリッジ に押し込むベルトの量を調節してください。

    • 調整ができたら、モーターを元の位置へ回転させ、M3 ネジ を再度固定します。

  50. ベルトの上部と下部は、それぞれ平行である必要があります。
    • ベルトの上部と下部は、それぞれ平行である必要があります。

    • ベルトの位置を調整するには、プーリーのネジを緩め、正しい位置となるまでずらして移動します。

    • プーリーの両方のネジを締めこみます。

  51. Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.
    • Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.

    • Use pliers to hold the X-axis motor shaft.

    • Move the extruder towards the X-axis motor. Don't use excessive force.

    • If the belt is stretched properly, you should feel a resistance and the extruder won't move at all. If the belt is too loose, it will deform (create a "wave") and jump over the teeth on the pulley.

    • Belt too loose? Return to step 48 and repeat all steps until now. You have to rotate the motor and retighten the belt in the X-carriage. Shortening the belt length by moving one or two teeth outside X-carriage should be enough.

  52. Your belt might be already trimmed, simply skip the trimming instructions and insert it in the X-carriage. For the following step we recommend getting a white marker, but you can also trim the belt without it. Measure the part, which must be trimmed and gently take the end of the belt away, from the X-carriage, but make sure at least 3-4 teeth are still in the X-carriage, as you don't want to lose the tension. If possible make a mark, where to cut the belt.
    • Your belt might be already trimmed, simply skip the trimming instructions and insert it in the X-carriage.

    • For the following step we recommend getting a white marker, but you can also trim the belt without it.

    • Measure the part, which must be trimmed and gently take the end of the belt away, from the X-carriage, but make sure at least 3-4 teeth are still in the X-carriage, as you don't want to lose the tension. If possible make a mark, where to cut the belt.

    • Ensure again your mark is in the correct position and the belt is still stretched.

    • Using pliers cut the belt and push it inside X-carriage. Use screwdriver or Allen key, if needed.

  53. In this step, we will finish tensioning the belt. Please read the instructions first, your belt might have proper tension already. First, slightly release all the screws holding the motor, otherwise, the upper "tensioner" won't work (the motor must be able to move). ATTENTION !!! BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHILE TIGHTENING, YOU CAN CRACK THE PART IF YOU OVER TIGHT THE SCREW.
    • In this step, we will finish tensioning the belt. Please read the instructions first, your belt might have proper tension already.

    • First, slightly release all the screws holding the motor, otherwise, the upper "tensioner" won't work (the motor must be able to move).

    • ATTENTION !!! BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHILE TIGHTENING, YOU CAN CRACK THE PART IF YOU OVER TIGHT THE SCREW.

    • Using Allen key start tightening the M3x18 screw inside the X-end-motor, but after each turn or two check the tension in the belt.

    • For the optimal performance, the belt must be a bit harder to press with your fingers. Move the extruder all the way to the X-end-idler and try the belt tension in the middle of the X-axis.

    • When you achieve optimal tension, please tighten the screws again.

    • In case you experience X-axis failure during calibration or skipped layers in the X direction, you can adjust this screw accordingly. Tightening the screw stretches the belt. Releasing the screw has opposite effect. Each time don't forget to release the screws on the motor first.

  54. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Black nylon filament 50 cm / 19.7 inch (1x)

    • Your nylon filament should already have a tip on one end.

  55. ナイロンフィラメントを差し込む穴を探します。一番小さい六角レンチを使って、穴の中に異物が入っていないことを確認してください。 ラジオペンチを使って、ナイロンフィラメントをスロットに差し込みます。この際には、もう片方の手でエクストルーダーを押さえてください。 この作業はとても慎重に行ってください!!! ラジオペンチは滑りやすく、配線を傷つけてしまうことがあります!!!
    • ナイロンフィラメントを差し込む穴を探します。一番小さい六角レンチを使って、穴の中に異物が入っていないことを確認してください。

    • ラジオペンチを使って、ナイロンフィラメントをスロットに差し込みます。この際には、もう片方の手でエクストルーダーを押さえてください。

    • この作業はとても慎重に行ってください!!! ラジオペンチは滑りやすく、配線を傷つけてしまうことがあります!!!

    • フィラメントが正しくささっているかを確認するため、手でやさしく引いてみてください。X軸 が少しだけ曲がって、フィラメントがスロットから抜けなければ正しい状態です。

    • もし上手くいかない場合には、フィラメントの先端を形状を調整してみてください。

  56. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • X-carriage-back (1x)

    • Cable-holder (1x)

    • M3x40 screw (1x)

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • MK2.5S extruder differs from now on! Please use another chapter and then return here. MK2.5S extruder cable management Follow the linked chapter to the very end, apart from the cables you need add one printed part.

  57. 上記のステップで用意した、M3x40 ネジ と Cable-holder を用意します。 プリント部品の奥まで、ネジを締めこみます。
    • 上記のステップで用意した、M3x40 ネジ と Cable-holder を用意します。

    • プリント部品の奥まで、ネジを締めこみます。

    • プリント部品の片方には、ネジの頭がはまる凹み (スロット) が設けられています。正しい方向で差し込むように注意してください。

  58. Take the M3n nut and place it in the printed part (all the way in). Use the screw pulling technique. Rotate the X-carriage-back and tighten it together with the cable-holder.
    • Take the M3n nut and place it in the printed part (all the way in).

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Rotate the X-carriage-back and tighten it together with the cable-holder.

    • Check the "u-shaped" slot is aligned properly on both parts.

  59. Push the cables from the Extruder THROUGH the X-carriage-back. Start with IR-sensor cable, then the extruder motor and hotend fan. In the next step add the print fan and P.I.N.D.A. sensor cables. Cables from hotend are NOT GOING through the X-carriage-back!
    • Push the cables from the Extruder THROUGH the X-carriage-back. Start with IR-sensor cable, then the extruder motor and hotend fan.

    • In the next step add the print fan and P.I.N.D.A. sensor cables.

    • Cables from hotend are NOT GOING through the X-carriage-back!

    • Carefully insert the nylon filament and then slide the X-carriage-back towards the X-axis.

  60. For this step, please prepare: M3x10 screw (4x)
    • For this step, please prepare:

    • M3x10 screw (4x)

    • Before you tighten the X-carriage-back, arrange all cables, make sure none is pinched.

    • Use all four screws and tighten the X-carriage-back.

  61. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。 結束バンド (5本)
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • 結束バンド (5本)

    • ケーブルスリーブ 13 x 490 mm (1本)

    • パッケージには 3本 のケーブルスリーブが入っています。最も大きなものを使用してください。(直径と長さの一番大きなもの)

  62. Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder. Don't forget to include the nylon! Leave the cables from the hotend out for now. Length of the first wrap should be slightly longer than the  cable-holder part, about 5 cm is enough.
    • Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder. Don't forget to include the nylon!

    • Leave the cables from the hotend out for now.

    • Length of the first wrap should be slightly longer than the cable-holder part, about 5 cm is enough.

    • Gently twist the sleeve to make it smaller and tighter around the cables and slide the sleeve towards the extruder.

    • Take 3 zip ties and insert them into the lower row of holes on the cable-holder.

    • Twist the sleeve again (without twisting the cables inside) and tighten the zip ties.

    • IMPORTANT: Cut the remaining part of each zip tie using pliers as closest to its head as possible. Note the correct position of each zip ties's head (slightly off-centre to the left).

  63. Use two zip ties and push them through the upper slots on the cable-holder. ATTENTION! Before tightening the zip ties add the cables from the hotend. Once the hotend cables are included, tighten the zip ties and cut remaining parts.
    • Use two zip ties and push them through the upper slots on the cable-holder.

    • ATTENTION! Before tightening the zip ties add the cables from the hotend.

    • Once the hotend cables are included, tighten the zip ties and cut remaining parts.

    • Open the textile sleeve and insert the cables from the hotend.

    • Compare the look of the cable management with the last picture.

    • The zip tie arrangement was tested with the injection molded double spool holder (provided in the kit and assembled later on). If you intend to use any other frame mounted type holder, make sure the zip ties won't crash into it, which might result in a print failure.

  64. Carefully and quietly open the bag with the Haribo sweets.  High level of  noise might attract nearby predators!
    • Carefully and quietly open the bag with the Haribo sweets. High level of noise might attract nearby predators!

    • Sort the bears into six rows according to the following scheme (colours might differ):

    • Previous and current chapter were very difficult, at least 25 % of total amount is needed.

    • Idler assembly is quite easy, 10 % is enough.

    • Pulley body assembly requires your attention, eat no less than 20 % of all bears.

    • Electronics assembly is the last chapter with high level of difficulty, consume 25 %.

    • Spool holders with the buffer are easy to make, research shows that 10 % is enough.

    • Preflight check is almost effortless. Experienced user will require no more than 10 %.

  65. Are we there yet? We are just getting started! Check the final look, compare it to the picture.
    • Are we there yet? We are just getting started!

    • Check the final look, compare it to the picture.

    • Don't worry about the cables, we will connect them later ;)

    • Checked everything? Let's move to: 4. Idler body assembly

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 3

Past 30 Days: 7

All Time: 145