Skip to main content
  1. 先に進む前に、ケーブルスリーブをひねる必要があります。この作業により、プリント中に中のケーブルが飛び出てきてしまうのを防ぐことができます。
    • 先に進む前に、ケーブルスリーブをひねる必要があります。この作業により、プリント中に中のケーブルが飛び出てきてしまうのを防ぐことができます。

    • 指をうまく使って、スリーブをやさしくひねり、数周のループができるようにします。(中のケーブルはひねりません。)

    • スリーブをひねることで、スリーブ自体の長さが効果的に縮まります。次のステップにおいて、スリーブを逆に少しだけひねり戻し、長さを確保する必要があるかもしれません。

  2. Slide the NYLON filament in the hole. Make sure the filament isn't pushing into the motor cables, which would indicate it is too long and you need to slightly unwrap the sleeve and push the filament back. Slide the sleeve in the holder at least 3/4 of the holder's height.
    • Slide the NYLON filament in the hole.

    • Make sure the filament isn't pushing into the motor cables, which would indicate it is too long and you need to slightly unwrap the sleeve and push the filament back.

    • Slide the sleeve in the holder at least 3/4 of the holder's height.

    • Again, ensure the filament isn't pushing the motor cables and if needed slightly unwrap the sleeve and push the filament up.

    • Use the Extruder-cable-clip and two M3x10 screws to fix the cable bundle in place.

  3. IMPORTANT: Connecting the filament sensor cable properly is crucial. If you don't follow the instructions properly, you will burn the sensor!!! DON'T CONNECT THE CABLE NOW, wait for the next step!!! To ensure the cable is connected properly we are introducing a new part called "plug-aligner", which is now distributed with all MK3S printers leaving the factory.
    • IMPORTANT: Connecting the filament sensor cable properly is crucial. If you don't follow the instructions properly, you will burn the sensor!!!

    • DON'T CONNECT THE CABLE NOW, wait for the next step!!!

    • To ensure the cable is connected properly we are introducing a new part called "plug-aligner", which is now distributed with all MK3S printers leaving the factory.

    • In case the plug-aligner falls out during the transport, gently push it back in. The notch should be oriented up, like in the picture.

    • There are two rows of pins in the connector:

    • Lower row (for MK3S) use these pins to connect the IR-sensor.

    • Upper row (for MMU2S) these pins won't be used in this manual.

  4. Connect the remaining cables from the Extruder: Extruder heater (red cable pair | Nr. 1)
    • Connect the remaining cables from the Extruder:

    • Extruder heater (red cable pair | Nr. 1)

    • Hotend fan (black cable | Nr .2)

    • Print fan (red label | Nr. 3)

    • IR-sensor with two wires facing to the right (Nr. 4) !!! USE THE LOWER ROW !!!

    • Extruder motor (yellow label with "E" | Nr. 5)

    • Extruder thermistor (green/yellow label | Nr. 6)

    • P.I.N.D.A. probe cable (Nr. 7)

  5. 写真の通りに、それぞれのコネクタが取り付けられているかどうかを確認してください。 フィラメントセンサーの配線全てがしっかりとピンに接続されていることを再度確認してください! コネクターがずれてしまっていると、センサーに修理不能なダメージを与えることがあります。
    • 写真の通りに、それぞれのコネクタが取り付けられているかどうかを確認してください。

    • フィラメントセンサーの配線全てがしっかりとピンに接続されていることを再度確認してください! コネクターがずれてしまっていると、センサーに修理不能なダメージを与えることがあります。

  6. For this step, please prepare: M3x40 screw (1x)
    • For this step, please prepare:

    • M3x40 screw (1x)

    • Close the Einsy-door.

    • Make sure that no wire is pinched!

    • Tighten the M3x40 screw.

  7. Congratulations, you've just upgraded the Original Prusa i3 MK3S 3D printer!
    • Congratulations, you've just upgraded the Original Prusa i3 MK3S 3D printer!

    • You're almost there... Just finish the chapter 5. Preflight check

Finish Line

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 25