Skip to main content
  1. 先に進む前に、ケーブルスリーブをひねる必要があります。この作業により、プリント中に中のケーブルが飛び出てきてしまうのを防ぐことができます。
    • 先に進む前に、ケーブルスリーブをひねる必要があります。この作業により、プリント中に中のケーブルが飛び出てきてしまうのを防ぐことができます。

    • 指をうまく使って、スリーブをやさしくひねり、数周のループができるようにします。(中のケーブルはひねりません。)

    • スリーブをひねることで、スリーブ自体の長さが効果的に縮まります。次のステップにおいて、スリーブを逆に少しだけひねり戻し、長さを確保する必要があるかもしれません。

  2. Slide the NYLON filament in the hole. Make sure the filament isn't pushing into the motor cables, which would indicate it is too long and you need to slightly unwrap the sleeve and push the filament back. Slide the sleeve in the holder at least 3/4 of the holder's height.
    • Slide the NYLON filament in the hole.

    • Make sure the filament isn't pushing into the motor cables, which would indicate it is too long and you need to slightly unwrap the sleeve and push the filament back.

    • Slide the sleeve in the holder at least 3/4 of the holder's height.

    • Again, ensure the filament isn't pushing the motor cables and if needed slightly unwrap the sleeve and push the filament up.

    • Use the Extruder-cable-clip and two M3x10 screws to fix the cable bundle in place.

  3. Connect the cables from the extruder to the RAMBo board: P.I.N.D.A. probe (v-cable, 4 wires) Left hotend fan (v-cable, 3 wires)
    • Connect the cables from the extruder to the RAMBo board:

    • P.I.N.D.A. probe (v-cable, 4 wires)

    • Left hotend fan (v-cable, 3 wires)

    • Extruder motor (yellow label with "E")

    • Extruder heater

    • Extruder thermistor (yellow/green heat shrink, orientation does not matter)

    • Front print fan (red heat shrink, ensure that the red wire is closer to the extruder thermistor connector)

    • Filament sensor cable (use the correct row of pins in the connector and ensure the red and blue wires are facing the outside of the board) In the third picture, the RAMBo board is facing with the USB port towards you.

  4. For this step, please prepare: M3x40 screw (1x)
    • For this step, please prepare:

    • M3x40 screw (1x)

    • Close the Einsy-door.

    • Make sure that no wire is pinched!

    • Tighten the M3x40 screw.

  5. Congratulations, you've just upgraded the Original Prusa i3 MK2.5S 3D printer!
    • Congratulations, you've just upgraded the Original Prusa i3 MK2.5S 3D printer!

    • You're almost there... Just finish the chapter 6. Preflight check

Finish Line

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 6