Skip to main content
  1. 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws
    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

    • 2mm Allen key for heatbed screws

  2. For the following step please prepare: Heatbed MK52 12V (1x) M3x10 screw (2x)
    • For the following step please prepare:

    • Heatbed MK52 12V (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

    • M3w washer (2x)

    • M3nN nylock nut (2x)

    • Power cable (1x)

    • IT IS VERY IMPORTANT to connect the power cable correctly. Before you start the assembly have a look at the pins. The one on the left with "GND" sign must be connected to the BLACK WIRE.

  3. Place the black wire above the pin with "GND" sign. Make sure you are using the rounded connector. Place the washer above the rounded cable connector. Press the M3x10 screw through all parts.
    • Place the black wire above the pin with "GND" sign. Make sure you are using the rounded connector.

    • Place the washer above the rounded cable connector.

    • Press the M3x10 screw through all parts.

    • Hold the screw and carefully turn the heatbed upside down.

    • Place the M3nN nut on the top of the M3 screw and tighten it slightly.

    • Turn the heatbed back, using pliers and Allen key tighten the screw. We need to adjust cable position in the next step, therefore do not tighten the screw too firmly.

    • Repeat this procedure for the second (red) wire.

  4. Before proceeding further, please check again the cable is connected correctly to the heatbed. BLACK wire must be connected to the "GND" RED wire must be connected to the "VCC"
    • Before proceeding further, please check again the cable is connected correctly to the heatbed.

    • BLACK wire must be connected to the "GND"

    • RED wire must be connected to the "VCC"

    • The cable cover, which will be applied later requires the connectors to be slightly inclined towards each other. Press them gently, but leave a gap between them.

    • Design of your heatbed might slightly differ from the last picture.

    • Now, tighten both screws using the Allen key and the pliers.

  5. Before you continue with the assembly, find the cable cover in your package. Take a closer look. There are two version:
    • Before you continue with the assembly, find the cable cover in your package. Take a closer look. There are two version:

    • New design with circular holes in the top part. The smaller part has hexagonal holes. Please follow Step 6

    • Old design with hexagonal holes in the top part. The smaller part has circular holes. Please follow Step 14

  6. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Heatbed MK52 (1x)

    • Textile sleeve 5 x 300 mm (1x)

    • Heatbed-cable-cover (2x)

    • M3x10 screw (3x)

    • M3n nut (2x)

    • M3nN nyloc nut (1x)*

    • *Your bag with fasteners should include three M3nN nyloc nuts. If you are missing one, please use the spare bag.

  7. Take the smaller part and insert M3n nuts.
    • Take the smaller part and insert M3n nuts.

    • Use the screw pulling technique.

    • Keep this part for later use (Step 10).

  8. Place the bigger heatbed-cable-cover next to the heatbed. See the hole, which has to match the one on the heatbed. Now, place the cover on the heatbed and align it. Use the M3x10 and push it through the cover.
    • Place the bigger heatbed-cable-cover next to the heatbed. See the hole, which has to match the one on the heatbed.

    • Now, place the cover on the heatbed and align it.

    • Use the M3x10 and push it through the cover.

  9. Hold the screw with your thumb and flip the heatbed upside down.
    • Hold the screw with your thumb and flip the heatbed upside down.

    • Use M3nN nyloc nut and tighten the screw.

    • Use pliers and Allen key to tighten the nut with the screw.

  10. Do not stretch the black thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed. However, the slack shouldn't be causing the cable to sag down more than few millimetres. Otherwise, the cable might rub against the printer's frame and damage itself! Turn the heatbed upside-down to check this. Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).
    • Do not stretch the black thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed.

    • However, the slack shouldn't be causing the cable to sag down more than few millimetres. Otherwise, the cable might rub against the printer's frame and damage itself! Turn the heatbed upside-down to check this.

    • Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).

  11. Use the textile sleeve and wrap the cables from the heatbed. Start by wrapping a few centimeters of the sleeve behind the heatbed cover. When the first "wrap" is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm.
    • Use the textile sleeve and wrap the cables from the heatbed. Start by wrapping a few centimeters of the sleeve behind the heatbed cover.

    • When the first "wrap" is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm.

    • Before you continue with wrapping the sleeve, we need to fix it in the cable cover. Please proceed to the next step.

  12. Take the smaller cover you have prepared earlier and place it like in the picture. Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!! Hold the cover and flip the heatbed back. Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.
    • Take the smaller cover you have prepared earlier and place it like in the picture.

    • Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!!

    • Hold the cover and flip the heatbed back. Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.

    • Don't tighten the screw completely on one side and then on the other (see the second picture)!

    • Your tightened cover should look like the last picture.

  13. Now, finish wrapping the cable into the textile sleeve.
    • Now, finish wrapping the cable into the textile sleeve.

    • When done, slightly twist the sleeve (not the cables inside). The sleeve will evenly wrap all around the cable bundle.

    • You can skip to Step 21

  14. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • New Heatbed MK52 (1x)

    • Textile sleeve 6 x 300 mm (1x)

    • M3n nut (3x)

    • M3x10 screw (3x)

    • Heatbed-cable-cover (1x)

  15. Insert M3n nuts in the printed part. In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3x10 screw and  thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening. In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3x10 screw and  thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening.
    • Insert M3n nuts in the printed part.

    • In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3x10 screw and thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening.

  16. Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED. Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!
    • Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED.

    • Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!

  17. Do not stretch the black/white thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed. However, the slack shouldn't be causing the cable to sag down more than few millimetres. Otherwise, the cable might rub against the printer's frame and damage itself! Turn the heatbed upside-down to check this. Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).
    • Do not stretch the black/white thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed.

    • However, the slack shouldn't be causing the cable to sag down more than few millimetres. Otherwise, the cable might rub against the printer's frame and damage itself! Turn the heatbed upside-down to check this.

    • Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).

    • The thermistor cable is in black or white colour, their functionality is the same.

  18. Use the textile sleeve and wrap the cables from the heatbed. Start by few centimeters of the sleeve behind the heatbed cover. When the first "wrap" is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm.
    • Use the textile sleeve and wrap the cables from the heatbed. Start by few centimeters of the sleeve behind the heatbed cover.

    • When the first "wrap" is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm.

    • Before you continue with wrapping the sleeve, we need to fix it in the cable cover. Please proceed to the next step.

  19. Place second part of the cover on the top of the  textile sleeve. Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!! Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.
    • Place second part of the cover on the top of the textile sleeve.

    • Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!!

    • Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.

    • Don't tighten the screw completely on one side and then on the other (see the second picture)!

    • Your tightened cover should look like the last picture.

  20. Now, finish wrapping the cable into the textile sleeve.
    • Now, finish wrapping the cable into the textile sleeve.

    • When done, slightly twist the sleeve (not the cables inside). The sleeve will evenly wrap all around the cable bundle.

  21. Push the Y-carriage to the front and place the Heatbed slightly behind. Locate front holes in the Y-carriage and front screws on the heatbed (there are nuts with threads just below them). Place both holes and nuts above each other. You can use the smallest Allen key for alignment.
    • Push the Y-carriage to the front and place the Heatbed slightly behind.

    • Locate front holes in the Y-carriage and front screws on the heatbed (there are nuts with threads just below them).

    • Place both holes and nuts above each other. You can use the smallest Allen key for alignment.

    • M3x8r screw (2x)

    • Move the printer carefully on the edge of your work bench and insert the screws from below. Tighten them both, but not completely, we will do it later.

  22. Slide the Extruder all the way to the right side and turn the printer on the PSU side.
    • Slide the Extruder all the way to the right side and turn the printer on the PSU side.

    • M3x8r screw (2x)

    • Insert the M3x8r screws in the highlighted holes and tighten them slightly. Make sure both entered the threads on the heatbed.

    • Using 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws (M3x12), which are in the Y-belt-holder. Make sure both entered the threads on the heatbed. Tighten them fully, but carefully as you might break the nuts.

    • Using 2mm Allen key tighten all 4 M3x8r screws. Tighten them fully, but carefully as you might break the nuts.

  23. Getting closer! Just one more chapter and the assembly is done!
    • Getting closer! Just one more chapter and the assembly is done!

    • Check the final look, compare it to the picture.

    • Don't place the steel sheet on the heatbed yet. Wait for the instructions in the Wizard during the calibration process.

    • Ready for next chapter? Lets move to 5. Electronics

Finish Line

38 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

225 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

367 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 14

Past 7 Days: 73

Past 30 Days: 393

All Time: 2,931