Skip to main content
  1. Please prepare tools for this chapter:
    • Please prepare tools for this chapter:

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

  2. This guide is describing an assembly of a single spool holder. Your package should include 5, simply repeat all the steps again until you finish all spool holders.
    • This guide is describing an assembly of a single spool holder. Your package should include 5, simply repeat all the steps again until you finish all spool holders.

    • Take the black plastic spool holder base and turn it upside down.

    • Using cloth + detergent or IPA clean all four corners from dust and grease.

    • Let the surface fully dry and proceed to the next step.

  3. For each spool holder base prepare 4 foam pads. Peel off the yellow foil completely. Stick the foam pad on the bottom of the spool holder base and hold it for a while. DON'T use too much force, you might deform the plastic shell.
    • For each spool holder base prepare 4 foam pads.

    • Peel off the yellow foil completely.

    • Stick the foam pad on the bottom of the spool holder base and hold it for a while. DON'T use too much force, you might deform the plastic shell.

    • The foam pads are important to increase contact between the spool holder base and the surface underneath and reduce the spool holder from moving.

  4. Rubber seals are no longer needed due to the design improvements. In case you don't have them in your kit, please ignore the instructions to assemble them. Let's assemble the shafts holding the spools, you will need:
    • Rubber seals are no longer needed due to the design improvements. In case you don't have them in your kit, please ignore the instructions to assemble them.

    • Let's assemble the shafts holding the spools, you will need:

    • Bearings (4x)

    • Rubber seal (4x)

    • Shaft (2x)

    • Shafts can be black or silver, the dimensions are the same.

  5. Rubber seals are no longer needed due to the design improvements. In case you don't have them in your kit, please ignore the instructions to assemble them. Prepare two rubber seals and a shaft. Push the rubber seal on the shaft from both ends. The distance between shaft's end and rubber seal should be around 5 mm.
    • Rubber seals are no longer needed due to the design improvements. In case you don't have them in your kit, please ignore the instructions to assemble them.

    • Prepare two rubber seals and a shaft.

    • Push the rubber seal on the shaft from both ends. The distance between shaft's end and rubber seal should be around 5 mm.

    • Take two bearings and press it on the shaft from both ends. Ensure the rubber seal is right behind the bearing.

    • Repeat these steps for the second shaft.

  6. Align the bearing with the end of the shaft. Correctly assembled shaft with bearings. Ensure both bearings are in a contact with rubber seal.
    • Align the bearing with the end of the shaft.

    • Correctly assembled shaft with bearings. Ensure both bearings are in a contact with rubber seal.

  7. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • mmu2-s-holder-base (1x)

    • mmu2-s-holder-lever-a (1x)

    • mmu2-s-holder-lever-b (1x)

    • M3x12 screw (2x)

  8. Take the s-holder-lever-a and place it on the s-holder-base. Secure the lever-a using a M3x12 screw. Tighten it firmly, but the part must be able to rotate. Take the s-holder-lever-b and place it on the s-holder-base.
    • Take the s-holder-lever-a and place it on the s-holder-base.

    • Secure the lever-a using a M3x12 screw. Tighten it firmly, but the part must be able to rotate.

    • Take the s-holder-lever-b and place it on the s-holder-base.

    • Secure the lever-b using a M3x12 screw. Tighten it firmly, but the part must be able to rotate.

  9. For the following steps, please prepare: spool holder base (1x)
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • spool holder base (1x)

    • shaft with bearings (2x)

    • filament guide (1x)

    • mmu2-s-holder-endstop-v1 (4x)

    • mmu2-s-holder-endstop-v2 (4x)

    • Note there are two versions of the endstops. Package always includes only v1 or v2, where v2 is the newest design.

  10. Rotate the base with the cutout part towards you. Insert the shafts into the spool holder base. Make sure all four bearings are seated properly. Depending on your version of the endstops use second or third picture. Insert the endstops in all four sockets. Push them all the way in, but make sure you won't deform the spool holder base.
    • Rotate the base with the cutout part towards you.

    • Insert the shafts into the spool holder base. Make sure all four bearings are seated properly.

    • Depending on your version of the endstops use second or third picture. Insert the endstops in all four sockets. Push them all the way in, but make sure you won't deform the spool holder base.

    • Make sure the shafts can rotate freely.

  11. Place the filament guide on the top of the base and align it above the cutout part. Push the filament guide down. It should snap on the spool holder base.
    • Place the filament guide on the top of the base and align it above the cutout part.

    • Push the filament guide down. It should snap on the spool holder base.

    • This is the end of the assembly, in case you have more spool holders, please repeat the entire chapter.

  12. That was easy, right?
    • That was easy, right?

    • Spool holders are easy to make, research shows that 10 % is enough.

  13. Did you assemble all five spool holders?
    • Did you assemble all five spool holders?

    • Do they look like those in the photo?

    • There will be 5 screws (M3x10) remaining, keep them for the next chapter ;)

    • Now, just a 5. Preflight check and the MMU 2.0 is ready!

Finish Line

170 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

225 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

367 Guides authored

10 Comments

Pro Tip: To save time and help with consistency while building these, do all 5 of them at the same time. In other words, do Step 1 for all 5 trays and then move on to Step 2 for all 5 trays, and so on. Without hurrying at all, this approach took me 31 minutes for all 5 trays and it felt like I was less likely to do something wrong since I didn’t have to keep going back to the beginning.

Dave S - Reply

I also did complete steps. I installed feet, then the rollers in all trays, then built the other part one at a time and clipped on tray.

Jimmy@TraylorHead.com - Reply

My Haribo consumption rate had me finish the pack at this point… Suggest supplying two packets ;)

David Thornley - Reply

one of my spool brake assembly piece broke. the main part that fits onto the tray. Is there a place to get that file so I can print a new one.

Thanks

Jason Pettit - Reply

Hi Jason,

yes all the parts are available here: http://prusa3d.com/printable-3d-models

Jakub Dolezal -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 8

Past 7 Days: 28

Past 30 Days: 204

All Time: 15,115