Skip to main content
  1. 13/17mm spanners
    • 13/17mm spanners

    • 3.6mm flathead screwdriver

    • Needle-nose pliers

    • 2.5 and 1.5mm hex spanner

  2. Z-endstop-holder
    • Z-endstop-holder

    • Z-axis-top-left

    • Z-axis-top-right

    • Z-axis-bottom-left

    • Z-axis-bottom-right

  3. Place parts on the frame as shown in the picture
    • Place parts on the frame as shown in the picture

    • Note the frame orientation (PRUSA logo has to be visible)

    • All screws in this step are M3x10

  4. Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the parts to the frame
    • Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the parts to the frame

    • Tighten them gently, no superhuman force required

  5. Place the Z motors on the frame Z-motor 1 (shortest motor with shortest cables)
    • Place the Z motors on the frame

    • Z-motor 1 (shortest motor with shortest cables)

    • Z-motor 2 (shortest motor with second shortest cables)

    • Ensure the correct position of the motors (Z-motor 1 on the left)

    • Use M3x10 screws and M3w washers

  6. Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the motor to the printed part
    • Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the motor to the printed part

  7. Insert the zipties in the holes at the bottom of the frame
    • Insert the zipties in the holes at the bottom of the frame

  8. Tie the cables to the frame as shown in the picture Note that the Z-motor 2 cables aree tied with the last ziptie
    • Tie the cables to the frame as shown in the picture

    • Note that the Z-motor 2 cables aree tied with the last ziptie

  9. Use pliers and cut the excess ziptie
    • Use pliers and cut the excess ziptie

    • Note the position of connecting ziptie

  10. Grab Y-axis assembly in your hand and slide it into the frame. You should be able lift the construct as a whole
    • Grab Y-axis assembly in your hand and slide it into the frame. You should be able lift the construct as a whole

    • Tighten the M10n nuts to the frame

    • Ensure the there is washer between nut and frame on both sides

    • Ensure the correct orientation of the Y-axis assembly and the frame (longer part should be on the side with motors)

  11. Insert Z-rods (shortest ones) inside the Z-endstop holders Ensure the correct orientation of parts as shown in the picture Ensure the correct orientation of parts as shown in the picture
    • Insert Z-rods (shortest ones) inside the Z-endstop holders

    • Ensure the correct orientation of parts as shown in the picture

  12. Z rod with Z-endstop holder
    • Z rod with Z-endstop holder

    • Z-endstop (the one with shortest cables)

    • M2x12 screws

  13. Using 1.5mm hex spanner tighten the endstop to the holder
    • Using 1.5mm hex spanner tighten the endstop to the holder

    • Tighten it gently

  14. M5 threaded rods with preassembled hose coupling Screw the threaded rods inside the nuts in X-axis assembly
    • M5 threaded rods with preassembled hose coupling

    • Screw the threaded rods inside the nuts in X-axis assembly

    • Screw until exactly 75mm deep

  15. Insert the smooth rods in the X-axis assembly Insert them very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with minimal force
    • Insert the smooth rods in the X-axis assembly

    • Insert them very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with minimal force

    • Rod with attached endstop has to be on the side with motor

  16. Insert the Z-axis assembly into the top parts of the frame
    • Insert the Z-axis assembly into the top parts of the frame

    • Do not tilt the whole axis too hard. You risk damaging the top parts of the frame

  17. Insert the rod with attached endstop to the bottom left printed part
    • Insert the rod with attached endstop to the bottom left printed part

  18. Slide the rod all the way down Make sure that the rod is facing directly to the hole in bottom right printed part (If not, apply some pressure to adjust the pitch between X-ends)
    • Slide the rod all the way down

    • Make sure that the rod is facing directly to the hole in bottom right printed part (If not, apply some pressure to adjust the pitch between X-ends)

    • Press the rod inside the part

  19. Grab the end of the M5 threaded with hose coupling Press the hose coupling all the way on the Z-motor shaft
    • Grab the end of the M5 threaded with hose coupling

    • Press the hose coupling all the way on the Z-motor shaft

    • Keep in mind that you have to do this on both sides simultaneously

  20. Twist the Z-endstop-holder as shown in the picture
    • Twist the Z-endstop-holder as shown in the picture

    • Slide it all the way down

    • Slide the heat shrink over the hose coupling

    • Repeat the step on the other side

  21. M5nC Closed nut
    • M5nC Closed nut

    • M5n nut

  22. Screw the M5n nut on the Z-axis threaded rods
    • Screw the M5n nut on the Z-axis threaded rods

    • Screw the M5nc closed nuts on the Z-axis threaded rods as far as you can

  23. Tie the nuts against each other
    • Tie the nuts against each other

  24. Using flathead screwdriver, insert the X-GT2 belt (longer one) all the way down into the X-carriage
    • Using flathead screwdriver, insert the X-GT2 belt (longer one) all the way down into the X-carriage

  25. Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around GT2-16 pulley and back
    • Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around GT2-16 pulley and back

  26. Guide the x-axis belt through X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back
    • Guide the x-axis belt through X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back

  27. Use pliers to tighten up the X-axis belt
    • Use pliers to tighten up the X-axis belt

  28. Use a screwdriver to push the belt all the way down to the X-carriage
    • Use a screwdriver to push the belt all the way down to the X-carriage

  29. Congratulations! You've just assembled Z-axis
    • Congratulations! You've just assembled Z-axis

    • You can continue by assembling Extruder by clicking on following link

    • 5. Extruder

Finish Line

19 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

366 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 10

Past 30 Days: 41

All Time: 6,054