Skip to main content
  1. Needle-nose pliers for tension check.
    • Needle-nose pliers for tension check.

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

  2. WARNING: Printed parts aren't the same! There is a left and right oriented piece. See the pictures. Also note the correct orientation of the frame, the "PRUSA" logo must be facing towards you. For the following step, please prepare: Z-axis-bottom-left (1x)
    • WARNING: Printed parts aren't the same! There is a left and right oriented piece. See the pictures. Also note the correct orientation of the frame, the "PRUSA" logo must be facing towards you.

    • For the following step, please prepare:

    • Z-axis-bottom-left (1x)

    • Z-axis-bottom-right (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (6x)

    • Place the printed parts next to the frame. See the picture for CORRECT ORIENTATION (the small circular openings must be facing out).

    • Tighten each printed part with M3x10 screws. Don't use excessive strength during tightening! In case of increased resistance, try to place the screws from the other side to "clean up" the hole. Then return to the front side.

  3. For the following steps, please prepare: Z-axis motor (2x) Note each Z-axis motor has different cable length. The shorter one must be on the left side, longer on the right side.
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Z-axis motor (2x)

    • Note each Z-axis motor has different cable length. The shorter one must be on the left side, longer on the right side.

    • Z-screw-cover (2x)

    • Remove the trapezoidal nuts from the motors. DON'T THROW them away, you will need them!

    • Screw the Z-screw covers onto both leadscrews.

    • Covers should be screwed fully to the motor, but not too tight! The motor must be able to spin freely!

  4. For the following step, please prepare: Z motor left (labeled Z axis left, shorter cable) Z motor right (labeled Z axis right, longer cable)
    • For the following step, please prepare:

    • Z motor left (labeled Z axis left, shorter cable)

    • Z motor right (labeled Z axis right, longer cable)

    • M3x10 screw (8x)

    • See the second picture. The motor with the shorter cable (red arrow) is on the left, the motor with the longer cable (orange arrow) is on the right!

    • ATTENTION: Motor cables must be oriented towards the frame! Adjust (rotate) the motor. There is a small cutout in the frame on the lower edge for each cable.

    • Secure each motor with four M3x10 screws. Tighten evenly and carefully as you might break the printed parts.

  5. For the following step, please prepare: Trapezoidal nut (2x) M3x18 screw (4x)
    • For the following step, please prepare:

    • Trapezoidal nut (2x)

    • M3x18 screw (4x)

    • M3n nut (4x)

    • Turn the X-axis upside down and insert nuts into traps on both X-ends.

    • In case you can't press the nuts in, don't use excessive force. First, check that there isn't any obstacle in the nut trap.

    • Note: Design of your X-end printed parts might slightly differ, but the assembly process is the same.

  6. Carefully rotate  the X-axis onto its backside. Insert the trapezoidal nuts to each X-end.
    • Carefully rotate the X-axis onto its backside.

    • Insert the trapezoidal nuts to each X-end.

    • Note the correct orientation of the trapezoidal motor nuts!

    • Tighten the nuts with M3x18 screws.

    • You can use any of all four holes on the trapezoidal nuts.

    • Note: Design of your X-end printed parts might slightly differ, but the assembly process is the same.

  7. Aside from the X-axis, please prepare for the following step: Smooth rod 320 mm (2x) WARNING: be very careful while installing the X-axis on the trapezoidal lead screws. The process should be smooth, otherwise you might damage the thread inside the plastic nut. Reseat the axis if necessary.
    • Aside from the X-axis, please prepare for the following step:

    • Smooth rod 320 mm (2x)

    • WARNING: be very careful while installing the X-axis on the trapezoidal lead screws. The process should be smooth, otherwise you might damage the thread inside the plastic nut. Reseat the axis if necessary.

    • Carefully slide the X-axis on the trapezoidal lead screws. By rotating both screws simultaneously let the X-axis slide until both trapezoidal lead screws are visible. If you feel any significant resistance, try to reseat the axis first.

    • Make sure the top smooth rod of the X-axis and the lower edge of the frame are parallel.

    • NOW, PLEASE BE VERY CAREFUL! Gently insert the remaining smooth rods through the bearings on the X-axis all the way down into printed parts, do not apply too much force and do not tilt the rod!

    • In case you manage to push out balls from the bearings, please count them. One or two balls are ok, if there are more of them, please consider ordering new bearings.

    • Note: Design of your X-end printed parts might slightly differ, but the assembly process is the same.

  8. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Z-axis-top-left (1x)

    • Z-axis-top-right (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (4x)

  9. Place the Z-axis-top-left part on the rods and align it with the frame. Ensure the holes in the printed part are fully aligned with the holes on the frame. Use two M3x10 screws to tighten the Z-axis-top-left part.
    • Place the Z-axis-top-left part on the rods and align it with the frame.

    • Ensure the holes in the printed part are fully aligned with the holes on the frame.

    • Use two M3x10 screws to tighten the Z-axis-top-left part.

    • Don't use excessive strength during tightening. In case of increased resistance, try to place the screws from the other side to "clean up" the hole. Then return to the front side.

    • Repeat this step on the other side of the frame with Z-axis-top-right printed part.

    • Note: Design of your X-end printed parts might slightly differ, but the assembly process is the same.

  10. Z-axis was easy, have 10 % again.
    • Z-axis was easy, have 10 % again.

  11. Z-axis is done!
    • Z-axis is done!

    • Check the final look, compare it to the picture.

    • Checked everything? It's time for: 5. E-axis assembly

Finish Line

1591 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

235 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

377 Guides authored

28 Comments

Oh no! my smooth rods are wrong. I have 2 x 330mm for the Y axis, 2 x 370mm for the X axis and 2 more by 370mm which should be 320mm for the Z axis. Obviously a mistake on the part of the parts picker. No response to my email from Prusa either. looks like it’s cutting time, since there’s no alternative.

DMBGO

David Maher - Reply

I had the exact same happen to me. Try contacting their live chat at https://shop.prusa3d.com/en/ for a faster response! They should ship you out new rods asap. Cutting the rods and using those will void your warranty (as explained to me by their support).

Logan Kelly -

Cut now and assembled. I must say that I am disappointed at the lack of a reply to my email about this issue!

David Maher - Reply

Hey David,

We are overwhelmed with the amount of emails due to MK3S update release, so perhaps that’s why you still haven’t received the response. We’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Filip M - Official Prusa CS -

Same here. Got 2 pairs of 370mm smooth, and one pair of 330mm ones. No 320mm rods. Sent an email.

Nicola Mazbar - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 100

Past 7 Days: 745

Past 30 Days: 2,809

All Time: 40,534