1. 2.5 and 1.5 mm Allen key
    • 2.5 and 1.5 mm Allen key

    • Needle-nose pliers

  2. Extruder cover
    • Extruder cover

    • Extruder body

    • Extruder idler

    • Fan nozzle (can be in orange color, dimensions are the same).

  3. If you're experiencing troubles with getting nut into the top hole, just follow these simple steps. Screw M3 nut a bit on some long screw (M3x40 works best). Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.
    • If you're experiencing troubles with getting nut into the top hole, just follow these simple steps.

    • Screw M3 nut a bit on some long screw (M3x40 works best).

    • Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.

    • Grab the screw with pliers and gently hammer the nut in place using a wrench.

  4. Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the left side of the extruder body. Slide the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body. Place the nuts as deep as possible.
    • Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the left side of the extruder body.

    • Slide the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body.

    • Place the nuts as deep as possible.

  5. Slide the extruder body on the nozzle as shown in the picture. Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture. Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture.
    • Slide the extruder body on the nozzle as shown in the picture.

    • Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture.

  6. Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder cover. Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).
    • Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder cover.

    • Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).

  7. M3x18 (1 pc) M3x25 (1 pc) Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater.
    • M3x18 (1 pc)

    • M3x25 (1 pc)

    • Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater.

    • Using the 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws to mount the extruder cover on the extruder body.

    • Make sure to use the proper length of screws when mounting the extruder cover.

    • Tighten until the nozzle stops moving in the extruder, if there's still a gap between the cover and the body it's alright.

  8. Press the pulley on the motor. If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit.
    • Press the pulley on the motor.

    • If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit.

    • Note the correct orientation (the screw has to be closer to the motor).

    • Don't tighten the pulley at the moment, we have still time for that.

  9. M3x30 screws (2 pcs) Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables. Tighten the motor screws gently.
    • M3x30 screws (2 pcs)

    • Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables.

    • Tighten the motor screws gently.

    • Don't forget to have the idler in place (the screw has to go through it).

    • Mind the correct orientation of motor cables.

  10. Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley. Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance. Use a piece of filament to align the pulley with the openings for the filament (see the picture).
    • Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley.

    • Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance.

    • Use a piece of filament to align the pulley with the openings for the filament (see the picture).

    • Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley. Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance. Use a piece of filament to align the pulley with the openings for the filament.

    • Video is available in an online (digital) version only.

  11. Place the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs)  into the traps  of the extruder body. Place the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs)  into the traps  of the extruder body.
    • Place the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder body.

  12. 5x16sh shaft M5w washer (2 pcs) 625 bearing (1 pc)
    • 5x16sh shaft

    • M5w washer (2 pcs)

    • 625 bearing (1 pc)

    • Place the washers and bearing on the shaft as shown in the picture.

    • Place the shaft with bearing into the idler.

    • Check the shaft is pressed all the way in!

  13. M3x40 screw (2 pcs)
    • M3x40 screw (2 pcs)

    • M3w washer (4 pcs)

    • Extruder spring (2 pcs)

    • Assemble the screws as shown in the picture.

  14. Screw the extruder screws into the extruder body using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.
    • Screw the extruder screws into the extruder body using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.

    • Length of the springs should be circa 13 mm when tightened.

    • It is alright to tighten the screws with higher force, we need to induce pressure on the idler.

  15. 5015 print fan M3x20 screws (2 pcs) Screw the fan on to the extruder using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.
    • 5015 print fan

    • M3x20 screws (2 pcs)

    • Screw the fan on to the extruder using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.

    • Do not tight fully at this moment, fan should just be secured in place.

    • Front fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

  16. Fan nozzle M3x20 screw (1 pc) Tighten the fan nozzle using the 2.5 mm Allen key. Gently tighten screws holding up the fan in place.
    • Fan nozzle

    • M3x20 screw (1 pc)

    • Tighten the fan nozzle using the 2.5 mm Allen key. Gently tighten screws holding up the fan in place.

    • Double check that the fan can rotate freely.

  17. Prepare P.I.N.D.A. probe (autocalibration) by removing one of the nuts.
    • Prepare P.I.N.D.A. probe (autocalibration) by removing one of the nuts.

  18. Guide both cables trough cable clip on the extruder body as shown in the picture.
    • Guide both cables trough cable clip on the extruder body as shown in the picture.

  19. Mount P.I.N.D.A. probe in place. Secure P.I.N.D.A. probe with nut. Exact position of P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (during the printer calibration described in 3D Printing Handbook), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point.
    • Mount P.I.N.D.A. probe in place.

    • Secure P.I.N.D.A. probe with nut.

    • Exact position of P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (during the printer calibration described in 3D Printing Handbook), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point.

    • The best position for mounting at this point is to align the end of the probe with the end of the hook on the extruder body.

    • Note the loop on cable from probe, it's necessary to do it like that!

  20. M3x18 screws (4 pcs) Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle!
    • M3x18 screws (4 pcs)

    • Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle!

    • Guide cables from the extruder motor via slot in the extruder body, put the fan in place.

    • Using M3x18 screws mount the fan to the extruder body using the 2.5mm Allen key as shown in the picture.

    • Left fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

  21. Tighten fan screws gently using the 2.5 mm Allen key.
    • Tighten fan screws gently using the 2.5 mm Allen key.

  22. M3x40 screws (1 pc)
    • M3x40 screws (1 pc)

    • M3x30 screw (1 pc)

    • M3x18 screw (1 pc)

    • Pay attention to use proper screws as indicated in the picture.

  23. Guide cables from the extruder as in the picture.
    • Guide cables from the extruder as in the picture.

    • Cables from P.I.N.D.A. probe, extruder motor and both fans must pass X-axis between lower smooth rod and X-axis belt.

  24. Arrange cables from the extruder upper part neatly in extruder cable holders. Ensure the cables are placed in the channel behind left fan, otherwise there is a risk of breaking them (see photo with blue arrows). Ensure the cables are placed in the channel behind left fan, otherwise there is a risk of breaking them (see photo with blue arrows).
    • Arrange cables from the extruder upper part neatly in extruder cable holders.

    • Ensure the cables are placed in the channel behind left fan, otherwise there is a risk of breaking them (see photo with blue arrows).

  25. Tighten the extruder in place using 2.5 mm Allen key.
    • Tighten the extruder in place using 2.5 mm Allen key.

  26. Take the piece of filament that came with the parts (NYLON Ø 3 mm, about 50 cm long).
    • Take the piece of filament that came with the parts (NYLON Ø 3 mm, about 50 cm long).

    • Push it all the way down. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament.

    • The filament is for the support of the whole harness. Don't cut it, it'll go all the way with the wires to the electronics.

  27. Insert ziptie (longer one in package) in the right side of  the X-carriage so that cables from the extruder motor and the fan are below ziptie and held in place. Double check the orientation of the ziptie.
    • Insert ziptie (longer one in package) in the right side of the X-carriage so that cables from the extruder motor and the fan are below ziptie and held in place.

    • Double check the orientation of the ziptie.

  28. If you have a connector on the thermistor cable, this option is for you. If you don't, go for OPTION2. Guide the cables from the nozzle as shown in the picture. While handling the thermistor with the connector, make sure that it's still connected!
    • If you have a connector on the thermistor cable, this option is for you. If you don't, go for OPTION2.

    • Guide the cables from the nozzle as shown in the picture.

    • While handling the thermistor with the connector, make sure that it's still connected!

  29. Guide the cables as shown in the picture. Make sure that the wires from the thermistor are going above the heater wires. Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that!
    • Guide the cables as shown in the picture.

    • Make sure that the wires from the thermistor are going above the heater wires.

    • Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that!

  30. Revert a ziptie below hot end cables and guide the ziptie up on the left side of the X-carriage. If you have troubles guiding the cables from hotend, you can cut out the ziptie holding them together. Cables from P.I.N.D.A.  probe and the print fan must be located under the ziptie to keep them in place.
    • Revert a ziptie below hot end cables and guide the ziptie up on the left side of the X-carriage.

    • If you have troubles guiding the cables from hotend, you can cut out the ziptie holding them together.

    • Cables from P.I.N.D.A. probe and the print fan must be located under the ziptie to keep them in place.

    • Cables from the nozzle heater are fragile, handle them with extra care!

  31. Once all cables are neatly arranged  finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece. Once all cables are neatly arranged  finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece. Once all cables are neatly arranged  finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece.
    • Once all cables are neatly arranged finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece.

  32. Use a ziptie to secure cables and filament together. The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame. The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame.
    • Use a ziptie to secure cables and filament together.

    • The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame.

  33. Prevents rare damage to the probe when a print accidentally lifts up. If you do not have this part, download and print it from http://www.prusa3d.com/printable-parts and mount it later. Screw in the P.I.N.D.A. protector on the probe. Make sure that the end of the probe is in line with the protector as shown in the picture.
    • Prevents rare damage to the probe when a print accidentally lifts up. If you do not have this part, download and print it from http://www.prusa3d.com/printable-parts and mount it later.

    • Screw in the P.I.N.D.A. protector on the probe.

    • Make sure that the end of the probe is in line with the protector as shown in the picture.

  34. Wrap the spiral wrap (the largest and the longest one) around the cables.
    • Wrap the spiral wrap (the largest and the longest one) around the cables.

    • Take nylon with upper cables (both fans, motor, P.I.N.D.A.) and make 1 turn with spiral wrap around them, then add remaining cables and continue with wrapping. (see the picture)

    • Double check by moving the extruder fully to the left or right that spiral wrap does not interfere with the printer frame.

  35. Use zipties and tighten the wrapped cables and spiral wrap.
    • Use zipties and tighten the wrapped cables and spiral wrap.

    • Use one piece at the beginning of the spiral wrap, second one just after join of all cables.

    • Tighten zip ties carefully, too much pressure can damage cables inside!

  36. Check free movement of the X-carriage and inspect cables in the full left or right position. Once satisfied with organisation of extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length.
    • Check free movement of the X-carriage and inspect cables in the full left or right position.

    • Once satisfied with organisation of extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length.

  37. Congratulations! You've just assembled the extruder.
    • Congratulations! You've just assembled the extruder.

    • You can continue by assembling the LCD in the next chapter - 6. LCD assembly

Finish Line

236 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

141 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

354 Guides authored

12 Comments

When will the stl files be released ?

Yommy Rawr - Reply

Step 3. One hex nut is a loose fit in its tunnel. Maybe I should have attached it to a bolt and lightly hammered it home. I had to take the extruder apart (twice!) and hold the nut in place with Blue tack.

Howard Watkins - Reply

Step 3

The hex nut is a loose fit in its tunnel. Maybe I should have hammered it home (assuming the tunnel is tapered) but did not think of that at the time. I had to take the extruder apart (twice!) and hold the nut in place with Blue Tack.

Howard Watkins - Reply

When mounting the extruder to the X axis I had a problem where the nut above the probe for the M3x18 screw wouldn't catch. I had to wedge an eyeglass screw driver behind it to get it to line up with the screw.

Mitch Allen - Reply

The X carriage does not run smooth. I have to hold down the frame and push the extruder hard to move it. I have lubricated the rods but it didn't help. What should I do now?

Retel Tulio - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 32

Past 7 Days: 174

Past 30 Days: 955

All Time: 92,305