Skip to main content
  1. 2.5 and 1.5 mm Allen key
    • 2.5 and 1.5 mm Allen key

    • Needle-nose pliers

  2. Extruder-cover Extruder-body
    • Extruder-cover

    • Extruder-body

    • Attention! Starting August 2017 there is a redesigned P.I.N.D.A. probe holder, remaining parts of Extruder-body are unchanged. See the second picture.

    • Extruder-idler

    • Fan-nozzle (can be in black color, dimensions are the same).

    • Extruder-cable-holder

    • Printed parts are in the bag labeled "E-AXIS".

  3. If you're experiencing troubles with getting nut into the top hole, just follow these simple steps. Screw M3 nut a bit on a long screw (M3x40 from 9.SPARE bag works in most cases). Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.
    • If you're experiencing troubles with getting nut into the top hole, just follow these simple steps.

    • Screw M3 nut a bit on a long screw (M3x40 from 9.SPARE bag works in most cases).

    • Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.

    • Grab the screw with pliers and gently hammer the nut in place using a wrench.

  4. Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the left side of the extruder body. Slide the M3nS square nuts (4 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body. Place the nuts as deep as possible.
    • Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the left side of the extruder body.

    • Slide the M3nS square nuts (4 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body.

    • Place the nuts as deep as possible.

    • Ensure you have placed all nuts (from both sides of the body).

  5. Slide the extruder body on the nozzle as shown in the picture. Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture. Be careful with all extruder cables from now on.
    • Slide the extruder body on the nozzle as shown in the picture.

    • Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture.

    • Be careful with all extruder cables from now on.

  6. Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder cover. Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).
    • Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder cover.

    • Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).

  7. M3x18 (1 pc) M3x25 (1 pc) Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater.
    • M3x18 (1 pc)

    • M3x25 (1 pc)

    • Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater.

    • Using the 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws to mount the extruder cover on the extruder body.

    • Make sure to use the proper length of screws when mounting the extruder cover. Check all nuts are in their places.

    • Tighten until the nozzle stops moving in the extruder, if there's still a gap between the cover and the body it's alright.

    • The M3x18 screw needs to reach just the first square nut. The second square nut is for a different screw used in another step.

  8. Press the pulley on the motor. The screws must be facing directly against the pad (flat part) on the shaft. If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit.
    • Press the pulley on the motor.

    • The screws must be facing directly against the pad (flat part) on the shaft.

    • If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit.

    • Note the correct orientation (the screw has to be closer to the motor).

    • Don't tighten the pulley at the moment, we have still time for that.

  9. M3x30 screws (2 pcs) Don't forget to have the idler in place (the screw has to go through it). Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables.
    • M3x30 screws (2 pcs)

    • Don't forget to have the idler in place (the screw has to go through it).

    • Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables.

    • Mind the correct orientation of motor cables.

  10. Tighten the motor screws gently.
    • Tighten the motor screws gently.

  11. Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley. Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance. Make sure the pulley can rotate freely.
    • Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley.

    • Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance.

    • Make sure the pulley can rotate freely.

    • Use a piece of 1,75 mm filament (from the spool) to align the pulley with the openings for the filament (see the picture).

    • Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley. Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance. Use a piece of filament to align the pulley with the openings for the filament.

    • Video is available in an online (digital) version only.

  12. Place the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs)  into the traps  of the extruder body. Place the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs)  into the traps  of the extruder body.
    • Place the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder body.

  13. 5x16sh shaft M5w washer (2 pcs) 625 bearing (1 pc)
    • 5x16sh shaft

    • M5w washer (2 pcs)

    • 625 bearing (1 pc)

    • Place the washers and bearing on the shaft as shown in the picture.

    • Place the shaft with bearing into the idler.

    • Check the shaft is pressed all the way in!

  14. M3x40 screw (2 pcs)
    • M3x40 screw (2 pcs)

    • M3w washer (4 pcs)

    • Extruder spring (2 pcs)

    • Assemble the screws as shown in the picture.

  15. Screw the extruder screws into the extruder body using the 2.5 mm allen key as shown in the picture.
    • Screw the extruder screws into the extruder body using the 2.5 mm allen key as shown in the picture.

    • Length of the springs should be circa 13 mm when tightened.

    • It is alright to tighten the screws with higher force, we need to induce pressure on the idler.

  16. 5015 print fan M3x20 screws (2 pcs)
    • 5015 print fan

    • M3x20 screws (2 pcs)

    • Screw the fan on to the extruder using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.

    • Do not tight fully at this moment, fan should just be secured in place.

    • Front print fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

  17. Fan nozzle M3x20 screw (1 pc)
    • Fan nozzle

    • M3x20 screw (1 pc)

    • Tighten the fan nozzle using the 2.5 mm Allen key. Gently tighten screws holding up the fan in place.

    • DON'T tighten the screws too hard, all parts are made of plastic and you can break them.

    • Double check that the fan can rotate freely.

  18. Prepare the P.I.N.D.A. probe (autocalibration) by removing both of the nuts (if included in delivery)
    • Prepare the P.I.N.D.A. probe (autocalibration) by removing both of the nuts (if included in delivery)

    • P.I.N.D.A. probe is in the 2.3.4.5.SUP box.

  19. Pass the P.I.N.D.A. probe through the mount. Guide both cables through a cable clip on the extruder body as shown in the picture. Exact position of the P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (in Chapter 9, Preflight check), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point.
    • Pass the P.I.N.D.A. probe through the mount.

    • Guide both cables through a cable clip on the extruder body as shown in the picture.

    • Exact position of the P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (in Chapter 9, Preflight check), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point.

    • The best position for mounting at this point is to align the last thread of the probe with the end of the mount

    • Note the loop on the cable from the probe, it's necessary to apply it correctly!

  20. Secure the P.I.N.D.A. probe with M3x10 screws Note the loop on the cable from the probe, it's necessary to apply it correctly! New design of the holder requires only one screw M3x10. See the last picture.
    • Secure the P.I.N.D.A. probe with M3x10 screws

    • Note the loop on the cable from the probe, it's necessary to apply it correctly!

    • New design of the holder requires only one screw M3x10. See the last picture.

  21. M3x18 screws (4 pcs) Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle! Guide cables from the extruder motor via slot in the extruder body, put the fan in place.
    • M3x18 screws (4 pcs)

    • Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle!

    • Guide cables from the extruder motor via slot in the extruder body, put the fan in place.

    • Using M3x18 screws mount the fan to the extruder body using the 2.5mm allen key as shown in the picture.

    • Tighten fan screws gently using the 2.5 mm Allen key.

    • The Left hotend fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

  22. M3x40 (1 pcs) with M3n nut (1 pcs)
    • M3x40 (1 pcs) with M3n nut (1 pcs)

    • Printed manual might suggest to use screw M3x30, but the correct is M3x40.

    • Screw the nut fully

  23. M3x40 screws (1 pcs) M3x30 screw (1 pcs)
    • M3x40 screws (1 pcs)

    • M3x30 screw (1 pcs)

    • M3x18 screw (1 pcs)

    • M3x40 (1 pcs) with M3n nut (1 pcs)

    • Pay attention to use proper screws as indicated in the picture.

    • Place the M3n nut (1 pcs) into the trap

  24. Guide cables from the extruder as in the picture. Cables from the P.I.N.D.A. probe, the extruder motor and both fans must pass the X-axis between the lower smooth rod and the X-axis belt.
    • Guide cables from the extruder as in the picture.

    • Cables from the P.I.N.D.A. probe, the extruder motor and both fans must pass the X-axis between the lower smooth rod and the X-axis belt.

  25. Arrange cables from the extruder upper part neatly in extruder cable holders. Make sure the cables from the extruder motor are guided as shown in the picture Make sure the cables from the extruder motor are guided as shown in the picture
    • Arrange cables from the extruder upper part neatly in extruder cable holders.

    • Make sure the cables from the extruder motor are guided as shown in the picture

  26. Please tighten the screws in the order described below: First, tighten the top screw. Don't tighten  it fully!
    • Please tighten the screws in the order described below:

    • First, tighten the top screw. Don't tighten it fully!

    • Now tighten the left screw. This one you can tighten fully.

    • Tighten the right screw fully and then return to the top screw and tighten it as well.

    • After tightening all screws mentioned above tighten the last screw, which will be used for cable management.

  27. Guide the cables as shown in the picture.
    • Guide the cables as shown in the picture.

    • Make sure that the wires from the thermistor are going above the heater wires.

    • Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that!

  28. Insert a ziptie (longer one in package) in the right side of  the X-carriage so that cables from the extruder motor and the fan are below the ziptie and held in place. Double check the orientation of the ziptie. Once all cables are neatly arranged,  finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece.
    • Insert a ziptie (longer one in package) in the right side of the X-carriage so that cables from the extruder motor and the fan are below the ziptie and held in place.

    • Double check the orientation of the ziptie.

    • Once all cables are neatly arranged, finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece.

    • Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.

  29. Extruder cable holder Make sure the cable holder is oriented upwards. Place the two halfs of the cable stiffener on the M3x40 screw.
    • Extruder cable holder

    • Make sure the cable holder is oriented upwards.

    • Place the two halfs of the cable stiffener on the M3x40 screw.

  30. Use two zip ties for fastening. Use pliers to cut off any excess zip tie. Use pliers to cut off any excess zip tie.
    • Use two zip ties for fastening.

    • Use pliers to cut off any excess zip tie.

  31. Starting mid of February 2018, there will be only one 50cm NYLON filament included.
    • Starting mid of February 2018, there will be only one 50cm NYLON filament included.

    • There are two NYLON filaments included in the kit with lengths 50 and 30 cm. Both have Ø 3 mm. For this step please use the longer one and DON'T CUT any of them!

    • Push it all the way down. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament.

    • The filament is for the support of the whole harness. Don't cut it, it'll go all the way with the wires to the cover for electronics.

    • Note the correct orientation of nylon filament, it needs to point up as shown in the picture!

    • Nylon filament is pictured in orange colour, but in your kit can be the black version, which is the same, just different colour.

  32. Wrap the spiral wrap (the largest and the longest one) around the cables and the nylon filament. Start with cables from the upper part, after 1 turn add cables from the hot end. Double check by moving the extruder fully to the left or right that spiral wrap does not interfere with the printer frame.
    • Wrap the spiral wrap (the largest and the longest one) around the cables and the nylon filament.

    • Start with cables from the upper part, after 1 turn add cables from the hot end.

    • Double check by moving the extruder fully to the left or right that spiral wrap does not interfere with the printer frame.

    • Use zip ties and tighten the wrapped cables and spiral wrap. Tight the spiral wrap to the cable stiffener.

    • Use one piece at the beginning of the spiral wrap.

    • Tighten zip ties carefully, too much pressure can damage cables inside! Don't tighten the zip tie over cables only!

  33. Check for free movement of the X-carriage and inspect cables in the full left and right positions.
    • Check for free movement of the X-carriage and inspect cables in the full left and right positions.

    • Once you are satisfied with organisation of the extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length.

    • Separate the filament at the last whirl of the spiral wrap.

  34. Congratulations! You've just assembled the extruder.
    • Congratulations! You've just assembled the extruder.

    • You can continue by assembling the LCD in the next chapter - 6. LCD assembly

Finish Line

553 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

141 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

355 Guides authored

26 Comments

Step 14: the hole in the idler is a bit to narrow, so the bearing does not turn well.

Anyway, the printer runs without problems since the first print, so it doesnt seem to be a big problem.

Robert S. - Reply

Hi Robert, which part was a bit narrow? Can you share a link with a picture with highlighted part? Anyway, I'm glad the printer works for you.

Jakub Dolezal -

@jakoob

https://d17kynu4zpq5hy.cloudfront.net/ig...

The hole within the green circle where the 625 bearing gets in.

Robert S. -

2hrs on this section. It's fairly tedious and I ran into a couple issues.

The space between the idler bearing is about .01-.015 to narrow and had to be shave with an exacto knife so the bearing would turn freely.

the 18mm screw for the extruder to the X axis body is to short to start it easily mainly because the slot that the square nut slides into is way to big and allows the nut to fall right out, so I had to push the nut forward pretty hard to get it to catch the screw.

Randy H - Reply

2.5 hours... No problems

James Miller - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 32

Past 7 Days: 229

Past 30 Days: 1,006

All Time: 83,064