Skip to main content
  1. 2.5, 2 and 1.5 mm hex spanner
    • 2.5, 2 and 1.5 mm hex spanner

    • Needle-nose pliers

  2. Pre-prepared Extruder big gear
    • Pre-prepared Extruder big gear

    • Pre-prepared Extruder idler

    • Extruder body

    • Fanmount

    • Extruder small gear

  3. Extruder motor (shortest motor with longest cables) Press a small gear onto the motors shaft as shown in picture Note that the screw has to face directly on the shafts pad
    • Extruder motor (shortest motor with longest cables)

    • Press a small gear onto the motors shaft as shown in picture

    • Note that the screw has to face directly on the shafts pad

  4. Use 1.5mm hex spanner to tighten the screw inside the small gear as much as you can
    • Use 1.5mm hex spanner to tighten the screw inside the small gear as much as you can

  5. M3x8 screw with buried head
    • M3x8 screw with buried head

  6. Use 2mm hex spanner to tighten the motor to the extruder body
    • Use 2mm hex spanner to tighten the motor to the extruder body

  7. Aluminium groovemount plate Prusa Nozzle MK2
    • Aluminium groovemount plate

    • Prusa Nozzle MK2

    • Slide the Prusa Nozzle MK2 into the Groovemount plate as deep as possible

  8. M3n nuts Insert the nuts into the extruder body as shown in the picture
    • M3n nuts

    • Insert the nuts into the extruder body as shown in the picture

  9. M3x12 screws Insert the groove mount plate with nozzle into the extruder body
    • M3x12 screws

    • Insert the groove mount plate with nozzle into the extruder body

    • Tight it with screws as shown in the picture

  10. 625 bearing Slide the 625 bearing onto the preprepared large gear as shown in the picture
    • 625 bearing

    • Slide the 625 bearing onto the preprepared large gear as shown in the picture

  11. Slide the large gear into the extruder body as shown in picture
    • Slide the large gear into the extruder body as shown in picture

  12. M3x40 screw
    • M3x40 screw

    • M3w washer

    • Extruder spring

    • Assemble the screws as shown in picture

  13. M3n nuts Insert the nuts into the extruder body as shown in picture
    • M3n nuts

    • Insert the nuts into the extruder body as shown in picture

  14. Insert the prepared screws into the extruder idler Ensure the correct orientation of extruder idler (screws must enter the idler from the side with key)
    • Insert the prepared screws into the extruder idler

    • Ensure the correct orientation of extruder idler (screws must enter the idler from the side with key)

  15. Place the extruder idler into the body as shown in picture Place the extruder idler into the body as shown in picture
    • Place the extruder idler into the body as shown in picture

  16. 25x25x10mm fan
    • 25x25x10mm fan

    • M2x14 screws

    • Ensure the correct orientation of parts (fan wires are near you and facing top, nozzle mount is facing towards you with an opened side)

  17. Use 1.5mm hex spanner and tight the fan to the fanmount
    • Use 1.5mm hex spanner and tight the fan to the fanmount

  18. Press the fan with fanmount onto the Prusa Nozzle MK2 as shown in picture Press the fan with fanmount onto the Prusa Nozzle MK2 as shown in picture
    • Press the fan with fanmount onto the Prusa Nozzle MK2 as shown in picture

  19. Nozzle heater
    • Nozzle heater

  20. Slide the heater onto the Prusa Nozzle MK2
    • Slide the heater onto the Prusa Nozzle MK2

    • Rotate it as shown in picture

    • Fix it into place with 2.5mm hex spanner

  21. Extruder motor cables + FAN cables
    • Extruder motor cables + FAN cables

    • Nozzle cables

    • Note that the motor cables and FAN cable are going between top rod and belt

  22. Slide the extruder onto the X-carriage until you can see through
    • Slide the extruder onto the X-carriage until you can see through

  23. M3x25 screws
    • M3x25 screws

    • Insert the M3x25 screws into the extruder body

  24. Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tight the extruder body to the x-carriage
    • Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tight the extruder body to the x-carriage

  25. Insert a ziptie between the two middle zipties on x-carriage
    • Insert a ziptie between the two middle zipties on x-carriage

    • Best way to do that is by bending the end of the ziptie

  26. Tie all cables from extruder and piece of filament together as shown in the picture Tie all cables from extruder and piece of filament together as shown in the picture
    • Tie all cables from extruder and piece of filament together as shown in the picture

  27. Use spiral wrap to tidy the cables
    • Use spiral wrap to tidy the cables

  28. Congratulations! You've just assembled extruder
    • Congratulations! You've just assembled extruder

    • You can continue by assembling X-axis by click on following link

    • 6. LCD

Finish Line

20 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

142 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

366 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 7

Past 30 Days: 35

All Time: 6,140