Skip to main content
  1. Please prepare tools for this chapter:
    • Please prepare tools for this chapter:

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

    • 2mm Allen key for nut alignment

    • Needle-nose pliers for zip tie trimming

    • Philips screw-driver for power cable assembly

    • 8mm wrench to tighten the QSM fittings

  2. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • mmu2-ele-cover (1個)

    • M3x6 ネジ (3本)

    • M3n ナット (3個)

    • MMU2 コントロールボード (1個)

  3. カバーに 3つ の M3n ナットを差し込みます。必要であれば、平らな面を用いて押し込んでください。 MMU2 コントロールボードを差し込みます。3つ のボタンがプリント部品の反対側から出ることを確認してください。 M3x6 ネジ を使って、基板を固定します。締め込む際は注意しながら作業を行ってください。
    • カバーに 3つ の M3n ナットを差し込みます。必要であれば、平らな面を用いて押し込んでください。

    • MMU2 コントロールボードを差し込みます。3つ のボタンがプリント部品の反対側から出ることを確認してください。

    • M3x6 ネジ を使って、基板を固定します。締め込む際は注意しながら作業を行ってください。

    • Tip: ナットが入っていかない場合には、基板を差し込む前に、M3x6 ネジ を使ってナットを引き寄せておいてください。

  4. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。 MK3 の電源ケーブル (1本) MK2.5 の電源ケーブル (1本)
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • MK3 の電源ケーブル (1本)

    • MK2.5 の電源ケーブル (1本)

    • あなたのプリンターのバージョンに合った電源ケーブルをお使いください。もしキットに電源ケーブルが同梱されていなかった場合には、サポートチームにご連絡ください。

    • 信号ケーブル (1本)

    • 信号ケーブルには 2つ の異なるコネクターがあることにご注意ください! 片端は 安全ラッチ のないスムーズなコネクターで、反対側にはラッチのあるコネクターが取り付けられています。MMU2 ボード側にラッチのあるコネクターを取り付けます。

  5. 写真のように、MMU2 ユニットと基板アッセンブリを用意します。ケーブルをたどって、正しく接続してください。 信号ケーブル (安全ラッチのあるコネクターを接続します)
    • 写真のように、MMU2 ユニットと基板アッセンブリを用意します。ケーブルをたどって、正しく接続してください。

    • 信号ケーブル (安全ラッチのあるコネクターを接続します)

    • 電源ケーブル

    • F.I.N.D.A. センサーケーブル

    • プーリーモーターのケーブル

    • セレクターモーターのケーブル

    • エクストルーダーモーターのケーブル

  6. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Textile sleeve (1x)

    • Zip tie (4x)

    • M3x18 screw (2x)

  7. 写真のように、MMU2 ユニットと電子部品アッセンブリを用意します。2つ のモーターのある側面が左側に来るように置きます。同様に、信号ケーブルのコネクターが左側に来るように置きます。 MMU2 ユニットに電子部品を取り付けます。コネクターが手前に来るように取り付けてください。
    • 写真のように、MMU2 ユニットと電子部品アッセンブリを用意します。2つ のモーターのある側面が左側に来るように置きます。同様に、信号ケーブルのコネクターが左側に来るように置きます。

    • MMU2 ユニットに電子部品を取り付けます。コネクターが手前に来るように取り付けてください。

    • 2本 の M3x18 ネジ を使って、電子部品アッセンブリを固定します。

  8. 写真のように、F.I.N.D.A. プローブのある セレクターが、一番端にあることを確認してください! F.I.N.D.A. プローブのケーブルから反時計回りに整理を始めていきます。写真の矢印をご参照ください。
    • 写真のように、F.I.N.D.A. プローブのある セレクターが、一番端にあることを確認してください!

    • F.I.N.D.A. プローブのケーブルから反時計回りに整理を始めていきます。写真の矢印をご参照ください。

    • ケーブルはやさしくしっかりと固定してください。配線にダメージを与える可能性があるので、注意して作業を行ってください。

    • FINDA プローブの配線を移動し、セレクターモーターのケーブルとまとめます。1本目 の結束バンドをお使いください。

    • まとめたケーブルの束に、プーリーモーターのケーブルも合わせます。これら 3本 のケーブルを、2本目 の結束バンドを使ってプリント部品 (アイドラーボディ) の端の近くで固定します。

  9. Take the signal and power cable (first two from the left). Bundle them together and wrap around 10 cm (3.94 inch) in the textile sleeve. Slide the sleeve towards the MMU2 unit as much as the cable allows. Take the bundle from the motors and F.I.N.D.A. add the textile sleeve above it and tighten it using the third zip tie.
    • Take the signal and power cable (first two from the left). Bundle them together and wrap around 10 cm (3.94 inch) in the textile sleeve.

    • Slide the sleeve towards the MMU2 unit as much as the cable allows.

    • Take the bundle from the motors and F.I.N.D.A. add the textile sleeve above it and tighten it using the third zip tie.

    • Finish wrapping the cables in the textile sleeve.

  10. 次に、左手を使い、エクストルーダーモーターからのケーブルをやさしく左側へ引き出します。 右手で F.I.N.D.A. プローブのケーブル (黒) をやさしく右側へ引き出します。 4本目 の結束バンドを使って、すべてのケーブルをまとめます。
    • 次に、左手を使い、エクストルーダーモーターからのケーブルをやさしく左側へ引き出します。

    • 右手で F.I.N.D.A. プローブのケーブル (黒) をやさしく右側へ引き出します。

    • 4本目 の結束バンドを使って、すべてのケーブルをまとめます。

    • 最終的なケーブルの状態は、3枚目 の写真のようになっているはずです。

    • 注意: MK2.5 においては、ケーブルの端にあるコネクターが異なります。

  11. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。 mmu2-rear-PTFE-holder (1個)
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • mmu2-rear-PTFE-holder (1個)

    • M3x18 ネジ (4本)

    • M3n ナット (4個)

    • PTFE チューブ 4x2x650 (5本)

    • PTFE チューブは損傷を避けるために最後の部品として取り付けられます。組み立て中は注意しながら作業を行ってください ;)

  12. MMU2 ユニットを慎重に上下逆さにひっくり返します。
    • MMU2 ユニットを慎重に上下逆さにひっくり返します。

    • M3n ナットを差し込みます。M3x18 ネジ を使って押し込んでください。ナットは手で押し込みます。ハンマーを使う必要はありません。

    • それぞれのナットの穴の反対側の端は、若干狭くなっています。したがって、ナットはきっちりとはまるはずです。

  13. 1本目 の PTFE チューブを手に取り、MMU2 ユニットに押し込みます。5本 すべてのチューブが、1方向に曲がった状態となるようにしてください。また、曲がる方向は上を向くようにしてください。 それぞれの PTFE チューブに向けた、丸い穴が設けられています。この穴には、最低でも 0.5 から 1 mm (0.02 - 0.04 インチ) のチューブを押し込めるはずです。
    • 1本目 の PTFE チューブを手に取り、MMU2 ユニットに押し込みます。5本 すべてのチューブが、1方向に曲がった状態となるようにしてください。また、曲がる方向は上を向くようにしてください。

    • それぞれの PTFE チューブに向けた、丸い穴が設けられています。この穴には、最低でも 0.5 から 1 mm (0.02 - 0.04 インチ) のチューブを押し込めるはずです。

    • 残りの 4本 の PTFE チューブも同様に押し込んでください。

  14. PTFE チューブの上に、mmu2-rear-PTFE-holder を置きます。このプリント部品には切り欠きが設けられています。切り欠き部が下になるように取り付けてください。 mmu2-rear-PTFE-holder を 4本 の M3x18 ネジ を使って固定します。プリント部品の位置が正しい位置に揃ったことを確認してから、完全に締め込んでください! もしずれてしまっていると、チューブを潰してしまい、フィラメントが詰まる原因となります。
    • PTFE チューブの上に、mmu2-rear-PTFE-holder を置きます。このプリント部品には切り欠きが設けられています。切り欠き部が下になるように取り付けてください。

    • mmu2-rear-PTFE-holder を 4本 の M3x18 ネジ を使って固定します。プリント部品の位置が正しい位置に揃ったことを確認してから、完全に締め込んでください! もしずれてしまっていると、チューブを潰してしまい、フィラメントが詰まる原因となります。

  15. 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
    • 以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。

    • mmu2-frame-holder (2個)

    • M3x12 ネジ (4本)

    • これからこの部品に触れる際には、充分に注意して作業を行ってください。もしこれらを壊してしまうと、MMU2 ユニットをフレームに固定することができなくなってしまいます。

  16. MMU2 ユニット を逆さまにしている際には、F.I.N.D.A. ケーブルを損傷してしまわないよう、充分に気を付けて作業を行ってください。F.I.N.D.A. センサーの上にユニットを乗せてしまうと、故障してしまうことがあります。 1枚目 の写真のように、MMU2 ユニットを上下さかさまに回転させてください。M3 ネジ の穴を 4つ 探します。すべての穴にナットが入っていることを確認してください。 frame-holder を MMU2 ユニットの上に取り付けます。写真のように、ホルダーのフレームの長い方が、PTFE チューブ の方向を向いている必要があります。
    • MMU2 ユニット を逆さまにしている際には、F.I.N.D.A. ケーブルを損傷してしまわないよう、充分に気を付けて作業を行ってください。F.I.N.D.A. センサーの上にユニットを乗せてしまうと、故障してしまうことがあります。

    • 1枚目 の写真のように、MMU2 ユニットを上下さかさまに回転させてください。M3 ネジ の穴を 4つ 探します。すべての穴にナットが入っていることを確認してください。

    • frame-holder を MMU2 ユニットの上に取り付けます。写真のように、ホルダーのフレームの長い方が、PTFE チューブ の方向を向いている必要があります。

    • フレームホルダーがそれぞれ正しい方向を向いていることを再度確認してください。

    • 4本 の M3x12 ネジ を使って、ホルダーを固定します。

  17. よくできました! MMU2 ユニットが完成しました!
    • よくできました! MMU2 ユニットが完成しました!

    • あなたのユニットを写真と比較してみてください。

    • まだ フレームに MMU2 ユニット を取り付けないでください!!! 説明文による指示があるまでお待ちください。

  18. For the following step, please prepare: PTFE tube 4x2x360 (1x)
    • For the following step, please prepare:

    • PTFE tube 4x2x360 (1x)

    • Fitting QSM-M5 (2x)

    • Note this tube, can be also white. The dimensions and properties are the same.

  19. Take one QSM-M5 fitting and slide the PTFE tube inside. You should feel the tube snapped in.
    • Take one QSM-M5 fitting and slide the PTFE tube inside. You should feel the tube snapped in.

    • Repeat this procedure on the other end.

    • As an alternative, you can first screw the fittings in the printer and then slide the tube in.

  20. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Original Prusa i3 MK3S/MK2.5S printer

    • MMU2S unit

    • PTFE tube

    • 8mm wrench

  21. The MMU2S unit should be placed in the middle on the top part of the aluminium frame (next to the Prusa logo). Place the unit on the frame, do not try to fix it for now.
    • The MMU2S unit should be placed in the middle on the top part of the aluminium frame (next to the Prusa logo).

    • Place the unit on the frame, do not try to fix it for now.

    • Look from behind the printer, there are "clamps" on the MMU2S unit, which must be snapped (locked) to the frame. Don't do it now, wait for the next step!

  22. Make sure once more the unit is in the middle of the frame, once we engage the clamps, you won't be able to move it! Using both hands, apply equal pressure along the top part of the MMU2S unit. Press downwards and slightly towards the frame. Press until the clamps lock to the frame. Check on the front side of the frame, both clamps of the holder are fully engaged.
    • Make sure once more the unit is in the middle of the frame, once we engage the clamps, you won't be able to move it!

    • Using both hands, apply equal pressure along the top part of the MMU2S unit. Press downwards and slightly towards the frame. Press until the clamps lock to the frame.

    • Check on the front side of the frame, both clamps of the holder are fully engaged.

    • That's it for the MMU2S unit ;)

  23. Take the PTFE tube you prepared earlier and connect it to the extruder. Both ends of the tube are the same. Use fingers to tighten the thread. Take the second end of the tube and connect it to the MMU2S unit. Tighten the fitting using fingers. Check both fittings on the tube are perpendicular to the surface of the extruder and the MMU2S unit. Make sure the tube is not distorted or twisted.
    • Take the PTFE tube you prepared earlier and connect it to the extruder. Both ends of the tube are the same. Use fingers to tighten the thread.

    • Take the second end of the tube and connect it to the MMU2S unit. Tighten the fitting using fingers.

    • Check both fittings on the tube are perpendicular to the surface of the extruder and the MMU2S unit. Make sure the tube is not distorted or twisted.

    • Tighten both fittings using the 8mm side of the wrench, be very careful when tightening, don't use an excessive force!

  24. WARNING: we need to cut part of the plastic. Make sure you wear protective eyewear! Using pliers carefully cut the corner of the door. We need to create a space for the MMU2S unit cable bundle. Comparison between the trimmed door (left) and the original shape (right).
    • WARNING: we need to cut part of the plastic. Make sure you wear protective eyewear!

    • Using pliers carefully cut the corner of the door. We need to create a space for the MMU2S unit cable bundle.

    • Comparison between the trimmed door (left) and the original shape (right).

  25. Place the door back. Insert back the hinge. Tighten the M3x10 screw.
    • Place the door back.

    • Insert back the hinge.

    • Tighten the M3x10 screw.

    • Insert the cable bundle from the MMU2S unit.

    • Place back the clip and tighten it.

  26. Connecting MMU2S unit to the printer differs depending on the printer you have. For the MK3S, please use this step. For the MK2.5S please skip to the next. Signal cable (upper row of the pins, brown wire in the connector facing left) IR-sensor cable (white wire facing to the left)
    • Connecting MMU2S unit to the printer differs depending on the printer you have. For the MK3S, please use this step. For the MK2.5S please skip to the next.

    • Signal cable (upper row of the pins, brown wire in the connector facing left)

    • IR-sensor cable (white wire facing to the left)

    • Make sure the signal cable is connected to all pins!

    • Power cable (add it to the first two clamps from the left, leave the PSU cables connected). Red wire is positive and in the first slot, black wire is negative and in the second.

    • The power cable connector "fork" has bended ends, make sure they point up, see the picture.

    • Make sure the power cables are tightened firmly!

    • Use the Philips screw-driver to release the screws on the EINSY.

  27. In case you upgraded from MK3 printer, you have to reconnect the entire extruder:
    • In case you upgraded from MK3 printer, you have to reconnect the entire extruder:

    • Extruder heater (red cable pair | Nr. 1)

    • Hotend fan (black cable | Nr .2)

    • Print fan (red label | Nr. 3)

    • Extruder motor (yellow label with "E" | Nr. 5)

    • Extruder thermistor (green/yellow label | Nr. 6)

    • P.I.N.D.A. probe cable (Nr. 7)

    • Note the picture doesn't include signal cable from the MMU2S.

  28. This step is for the MK2.5S owners, in case you have MK3S, please skip to the next. Signal cable (upper row of the pins, brown wire in the connector facing left) IR-sensor cable (white wire facing to the left)
    • This step is for the MK2.5S owners, in case you have MK3S, please skip to the next.

    • Signal cable (upper row of the pins, brown wire in the connector facing left)

    • IR-sensor cable (white wire facing to the left)

    • Make sure the signal cable is connected to all pins! You can use the filament sensor connector to verify the alignment.

    • Follow the cables from the PSU and unplug one connector from the RAMBo board (both are the same).

    • Connect the PSU cable to the power cable from the MMU2S unit. See the picture and ensure the connector is all the way in.

    • Plug the power cable from the MMU2S unit to the board, where the PSU cable was plugged previously.

    • Make sure the power cables are connected firmly!

  29. In case you upgraded from MK2.5 printer, you have to reconnect the entire extruder: P.I.N.D.A. probe (v-cable, 4 wires)
    • In case you upgraded from MK2.5 printer, you have to reconnect the entire extruder:

    • P.I.N.D.A. probe (v-cable, 4 wires)

    • Left hotend fan (v-cable, 3 wires)

    • Extruder motor (yellow label with "E")

    • Extruder heater

    • Extruder thermistor (yellow/green heat shrink, orientation does not matter)

    • Front print fan (red heat shrink, ensure that the red wire is closer to the extruder thermistor connector)

  30. Close the door and make sure no wire is pinched.
    • Close the door and make sure no wire is pinched.

    • Tighten the M3x40 screw.

  31. Your sweets are well deserved, this was a tough part!
    • Your sweets are well deserved, this was a tough part!

    • Electronics assembly is the last chapter with high level of difficulty, consume 25 %.

  32. Congrats, you've made through the toughest part of the build!
Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 9

Past 30 Days: 18

All Time: 131