Skip to main content
  1. Before you start, make sure you are in the right chapter! In case your package includes a textile sleeve, please proceed to the new version of this chapter: 7. Heatbed  & PSU assembly (textile sleeve)
    • Before you start, make sure you are in the right chapter! In case your package includes a textile sleeve, please proceed to the new version of this chapter: 7. Heatbed & PSU assembly (textile sleeve)

    • Needle-nose pliers for NYLON trimming.

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

    • 2mm Allen key for heatbed alignment

  2. Starting mid of January 2018 we are shipping redesigned heatbed cable cover. See the picture to recognize your version and then select from the following:
    • Starting mid of January 2018 we are shipping redesigned heatbed cable cover. See the picture to recognize your version and then select from the following:

    • New design: start with the Step 3

    • Old design: start with the Step 11

    • Extra fasteners needed for the redesigned heatbed cable cover are included with the printed part.

  3. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Heatbed MK52 (1x)

    • Spiral wrap (1x)

    • There are two spiral wraps remaining, use the bigger (thicker) one. You have to fit inside more cables now.

    • M3n nut (3x)

    • M3x10 screw (3x)

    • Heatbed-cable-cover (1x)

    • NYLON filament 30cm (1x)

  4. For this step please use the shorter one and DON'T TRIM it! Using the pliers cut one end of the filament to create a tip. Check the tip is similar to the third picture.
    • For this step please use the shorter one and DON'T TRIM it!

    • Using the pliers cut one end of the filament to create a tip.

    • Check the tip is similar to the third picture.

  5. Push the filament in the hole in the heatbed-cable-cover.
    • Push the filament in the hole in the heatbed-cable-cover.

    • BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL as the pliers tends to slide and you can easily harm yourself or break the printed part!!!

    • To make your assembly easier, check the filament is curved up (as in the picture).

    • If you have issues, try to adjust the tip on the NYLON filament.

  6. Insert M3n nuts in the printed part. In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3 bolt and  thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening. In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3 bolt and  thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening.
    • Insert M3n nuts in the printed part.

    • In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take the M3 bolt and thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening.

  7. Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED. Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!
    • Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED.

    • Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!

  8. Do not stretch the black/white thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed. Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo). The thermistor cable is in black or white colour, their functionality is the same.
    • Do not stretch the black/white thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed.

    • Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).

    • The thermistor cable is in black or white colour, their functionality is the same.

  9. Use the spiral wrap and wrap the cables from the heatbed including the NYLON. Start by one or two wraps 1 cm behind the heatbed cover. When the first wrap is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm. Continue with wrapping the spiral wrap.
    • Use the spiral wrap and wrap the cables from the heatbed including the NYLON. Start by one or two wraps 1 cm behind the heatbed cover.

    • When the first wrap is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Ensure it is at least 5-6 mm.

    • Continue with wrapping the spiral wrap.

    • DO NOT cut the filament, you'll need the full length.

  10. Place second part of the cover on the top of the  spiral wrap. Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!! (see the first picture top left corner) Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.
    • Place second part of the cover on the top of the spiral wrap.

    • Make sure the thermistor cable is in the middle going through a cutout in the printed part!!! Otherwise, you will pinch and possibly break the cable!!! (see the first picture top left corner)

    • Insert two screws M3x10 and tighten them, proceed with caution and tighten both screws equally.

    • Don't tighten the screw completely on one side and then on the other (see the second picture)!

    • Your tightened cover should look like the last picture.

    • Ready? Jump to Step 19

  11. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • Heatbed MK52 (1x)

    • Spiral wrap (1x)

    • There are two spiral wraps remaining, use the bigger (thicker) one. You have to fit inside more cables now.

    • M3n nut (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (1x)

    • Heatbed-cable-cover (1x)

    • NYLON filament 30cm (1x)

  12. For this step please use the shorter one and DON'T TRIM it! Using the pliers cut one end of the filament to create a tip. Check the tip is similar to the third picture.
    • For this step please use the shorter one and DON'T TRIM it!

    • Using the pliers cut one end of the filament to create a tip.

    • Check the tip is similar to the third picture.

  13. Push the filament in the hole in the heatbed-cable-cover.
    • Push the filament in the hole in the heatbed-cable-cover.

    • BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL as the pliers tends to slide and you can easily harm yourself or break the printed part!!!

    • To make your assembly easier, check the filament is curved up (as in the picture).

    • If you have issues, try to adjust the tip on the NYLON filament.

  14. Insert M3n nut in the printed part.
    • Insert M3n nut in the printed part.

    • In case you can't press the M3n nut in, don't use excessive force. Take M3 bolt and thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not the break the printed part during tightening.

  15. Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED. Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!
    • Place the heatbed-cable-cover on the heatbed to cover the soldered cables and LED.

    • Tighten the cover to the heatbed using M3x10 screw and Allen key. Be careful not to pinch (break) any wires from the heatbed!

    • The thermistor cable is in black or white colour, their functionality is the same.

  16. Do not stretch the black thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed. Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo). Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).
    • Do not stretch the black thermistor cable, leave some slack under the heatbed, so when the heatbed moves during print, the cable won't get stretched resulting in disconnection from the centre of the heatbed.

    • Guide the black thermistor cable next to the heatbed heater cable and wrap it few times around (see the photo).

  17. Use the spiral wrap and wrap the cables from the heatbed including the NYLON. Start by one or two wraps 1 cm behind the heatbed cover. When the first wrap is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover. Continue with wrapping the spiral wrap.
    • Use the spiral wrap and wrap the cables from the heatbed including the NYLON. Start by one or two wraps 1 cm behind the heatbed cover.

    • When the first wrap is ready, slide it inside the heatbed cover.

    • Continue with wrapping the spiral wrap.

    • DO NOT cut the filament, you'll need the full length.

  18. Place a zip tie around the heatbed cover to tighten the spiral wrap with cables. There is a channel around the cover designed for the zip tie. Tighten the zip tie, but do not overtighten it! You might pinch (break) the heatbed wires. It should be snug around the stem of the cover, enough to hold the wrap in place.
    • Place a zip tie around the heatbed cover to tighten the spiral wrap with cables. There is a channel around the cover designed for the zip tie.

    • Tighten the zip tie, but do not overtighten it! You might pinch (break) the heatbed wires. It should be snug around the stem of the cover, enough to hold the wrap in place.

    • Cut the remaining part of the zip tie.

  19. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • M3x14b screw (9x) / M3x12b screw (9x)

    • Due to update in manufacturing process, your kit might come with 12mm screws instead of 14 mm. Functionality remains unchanged.

    • 6x6x3t spacer (9x)

  20. Push the Y-carriage to the front and place the Heatbed behind. Locate a hole the centre of the Y-carriage. Place one spacer on the top of the hole.
    • Push the Y-carriage to the front and place the Heatbed behind.

    • Locate a hole the centre of the Y-carriage.

    • Place one spacer on the top of the hole.

    • The exact position of the spacer will be adjusted in the next step.

  21. Push the Allen key through the middle hole on the Heatbed and place it above the spacer. Use the Allen key to align all parts. After the alignment insert the M3x12b(14b) screw instead. Tighten the screw just slightly.
    • Push the Allen key through the middle hole on the Heatbed and place it above the spacer. Use the Allen key to align all parts.

    • After the alignment insert the M3x12b(14b) screw instead.

    • Tighten the screw just slightly.

  22. Move to the right side of the heatbed. Place another spacer with the pliers. Push the pliers between the heatbed and the Y-carriage.
    • Move to the right side of the heatbed.

    • Place another spacer with the pliers.

    • Push the pliers between the heatbed and the Y-carriage.

    • Use the Allen key to align the spacer.

    • After the alignment insert the screw instead and tighten it slightly.

  23. Using pliers insert spacers and screw into the remaining holes. DON'T fully tighten the screws. After all screws are in place, tighten them in the following order:
    • Using pliers insert spacers and screw into the remaining holes. DON'T fully tighten the screws.

    • After all screws are in place, tighten them in the following order:

    • Center screw

    • First four screws

    • Last four screws

  24. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • 24V Power supply with cover (1x)

    • M4x10r screw with dome head (2x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

  25. Locate four mounting points on the YZ frame. Place the PSU on the frame and secure it with the M4x10r screws. Don't tighten them completely.
    • Locate four mounting points on the YZ frame.

    • Place the PSU on the frame and secure it with the M4x10r screws. Don't tighten them completely.

  26. Slide the PSU holders under the PSU cover. Secure the PSU with two M3x10 screws. Don't tighten them completely. You want  to be able to move the PSU on the mount to properly line up the other mount. Re-seat the PSU and then tighten all four screws.
    • Slide the PSU holders under the PSU cover.

    • Secure the PSU with two M3x10 screws. Don't tighten them completely. You want to be able to move the PSU on the mount to properly line up the other mount.

    • Re-seat the PSU and then tighten all four screws.

  27. Getting closer! Just one more chapter and the assembly is done!
    • Getting closer! Just one more chapter and the assembly is done!

    • Check the final look, compare it to the picture.

    • Ready for next chapter? Lets move to 8. Assemblage de l'électronique (modèle B3/R2)

    • Don't place the steel sheet on the heatbed yet. Wait for the instructions in the Wizard during the calibration process.

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

223 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

365 Guides authored

One Comment

Bonjour,

J’ai trouvé quelques erreurs (7 mais rien de grave) sur l’ensemble des tutos en français. Cela vous intéresse-t’il ?

Michel - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 9

All Time: 1,502