Skip to main content
  1. Needle-nose pliers for zip tie trimming.
    • Needle-nose pliers for zip tie trimming.

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

    • 1.5mm Allen key for nut alignment

    • Philips screwdriver to tighten PSU and HB cables

  2. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • RAMBo-cover-door

    • RAMBo-cover-hinge-top

    • RAMBo-cover-hinge-bottom

    • M3nS nut (1x)

    • M3x10 screw (2x)

  3. Insert M3nS nut all the way in. You can use the small screw driver to push it down if needed. Check the proper alignment with the Allen key.
    • Insert M3nS nut all the way in. You can use the small screw driver to push it down if needed.

    • Check the proper alignment with the Allen key.

  4. Turn the rear side of the printer towards you.
    • Turn the rear side of the printer towards you.

    • Holes with blue arrows will be used to mount the hinges for the RAMBo-cover-door.

  5. Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-bottom and push M3x10 screw through. Note there is a cutout for the screw's head in the printed part. Locate the hole for the lower hinge.
    • Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-bottom and push M3x10 screw through.

    • Note there is a cutout for the screw's head in the printed part.

    • Locate the hole for the lower hinge.

    • Place the hinge on the frame and tighten the screw. The hinge must be facing upwards.

  6. Place the RAMBo-cover-door on the lower hinge. Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top and push M3x10 screw through. Assemble the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top in the door and mount it to the frame.
    • Place the RAMBo-cover-door on the lower hinge.

    • Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top and push M3x10 screw through.

    • Assemble the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top in the door and mount it to the frame.

  7. Before proceeding the RAMBo cover, please take the remaining and smallest spiral wrap from the package. Wrap it around the X-axis motor cable. The spiral wrap is shorter than the motor cable.
    • Before proceeding the RAMBo cover, please take the remaining and smallest spiral wrap from the package.

    • Wrap it around the X-axis motor cable.

    • The spiral wrap is shorter than the motor cable.

  8. There are two designs to the EINSY board. See the pictures to recognise your version: Version A: LCD connectors are used directly on the EINSY RAMBo board.
    • There are two designs to the EINSY board. See the pictures to recognise your version:

    • Version A: LCD connectors are used directly on the EINSY RAMBo board.

    • Version B: LCD connectors are part of the daughterboard.

    • The daughterboard is preassembled in our factory. Do not remove it!

    • There is no functional difference between both solutions from the user point of view, the connectors are just shifted to a different position.

  9. For the following steps, please prepare:
    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • RAMBo-cover-base (1x)

    • EINSY RAMBo motherboard (1x)

    • M3n nut (4x)

    • M3x10 screw (6x)

  10. Insert four M3n nuts in nut traps. Slide EINSY inside the base and tighten it with four M3x10 screws.
    • Insert four M3n nuts in nut traps.

    • Slide EINSY inside the base and tighten it with four M3x10 screws.

    • Tighten the screws carefully, you can damage the board.

    • Use the needle nose pliers to help with positioning the screws.

  11. Holes with blue arrows will be used to mount the RAMBo-cover-base. Insert M3x10 screws in the holes and tighten them just slightly.
    • Holes with blue arrows will be used to mount the RAMBo-cover-base.

    • Insert M3x10 screws in the holes and tighten them just slightly.

  12. Before mounting the base on the frame, take the cable from X-axis motor (see the yellow label) and plug it in the EINSY. Push the spiral wrap in the slot and leave some slack of the cable along the board (don't stretch the cable). See the slots on the printed part, which will be used for the M3x10 screws (those are already on the frame).
    • Before mounting the base on the frame, take the cable from X-axis motor (see the yellow label) and plug it in the EINSY.

    • Push the spiral wrap in the slot and leave some slack of the cable along the board (don't stretch the cable).

    • See the slots on the printed part, which will be used for the M3x10 screws (those are already on the frame).

  13. Slide the RAMBo-cover-base on the prepared M3x10 screws and align it with the edge of the Z-axis frame. Using 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws. See second and third picture. Using 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws. See second and third picture.
    • Slide the RAMBo-cover-base on the prepared M3x10 screws and align it with the edge of the Z-axis frame.

    • Using 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws. See second and third picture.

  14. In the following steps, we will manage all the cables on the printer. We've tested several ways and this seems to be the most efficient.
    • In the following steps, we will manage all the cables on the printer. We've tested several ways and this seems to be the most efficient.

    • In the upcoming steps, please tighten all zip ties carefully as you might pinch/break the cables.

    • Turn the printer on the PSU side and start from the bottom all the way to the top.

  15. Start with the Z-axis motor (right). Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to create a loop.
    • Start with the Z-axis motor (right).

    • Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to create a loop.

    • Push the cable gently in the zip tie and tighten it so it is snug and holding the wires. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires . Cut the remaining part.

  16. Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop. Insert  Z-axis cable and all cables from the PSU. Make sure all the cables are below smooth rods and not interfering with the Y-carriage.
    • Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop.

    • Insert Z-axis cable and all cables from the PSU. Make sure all the cables are below smooth rods and not interfering with the Y-carriage.

    • Push the cable gently in the zip tie and tighten it so it is snug and holding the wires. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires . Cut the remaining part.

  17. Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop. Insert Y-axis motor cable to the bundle.
    • Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop.

    • Insert Y-axis motor cable to the bundle.

    • Push the cable gently in the zip tie and tighten it so it is snug and holding the wires. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires . Cut the remaining part.

  18. Take the LCD cables and gently push them in the aluminum extrusion. Leave some slack, do not stretch the cables too much. Use the whole length of the extrusion. Bend the cable bundle down for now.
    • Take the LCD cables and gently push them in the aluminum extrusion. Leave some slack, do not stretch the cables too much.

    • Use the whole length of the extrusion.

    • Bend the cable bundle down for now.

    • Carefully fold the LCD cables around the frame.

  19. Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop. Take the bundle of cables and place it over the LCD cables.
    • Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop.

    • Take the bundle of cables and place it over the LCD cables.

    • Push the cables gently in the zip tie (excluding the LCD cables) and tighten it. Cut the remaining part.

  20. Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to create a loop. This time place the LCD cables carefully in the zip tie. Insert the Z-axis left motor cable and all cables from the bundle.
    • Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to create a loop.

    • This time place the LCD cables carefully in the zip tie.

    • Insert the Z-axis left motor cable and all cables from the bundle.

  21. Push the cables gently in the zip tie, before you tighten the zip tie, read the next point.
    • Push the cables gently in the zip tie, before you tighten the zip tie, read the next point.

    • This time be very careful! Tighten the zip tie slightly or you will damage the LCD cables! The zip tie should be snug to hold the wires in place. Over tightening it can cut the wires!

    • That's it! Cables are organized, let's connect them to the EINSY board. Now you can turn the printer back on its feet.

  22. This step is valid both for the spiral wrap and textile sleeve. In case of the textile sleeve, there is no nylon inside, so skip the "blue point" step. Use a zip tie to create a loop on the side of the RAMBo-cover-base. This is valid both for the spiral wrap and textile sleeve. Grab the end of the heatbed cable bundle, locate the NYLON filament and separate (split) about 1-2 cm of the NYLON from the bundle. Slide the nylon in the hole on the lower edge of the opening inside the base. DON'T cut anything!
    • This step is valid both for the spiral wrap and textile sleeve. In case of the textile sleeve, there is no nylon inside, so skip the "blue point" step.

    • Use a zip tie to create a loop on the side of the RAMBo-cover-base. This is valid both for the spiral wrap and textile sleeve.

    • Grab the end of the heatbed cable bundle, locate the NYLON filament and separate (split) about 1-2 cm of the NYLON from the bundle. Slide the nylon in the hole on the lower edge of the opening inside the base. DON'T cut anything!

    • Tighten the zip tie and cut the remaining part.

  23. IMPORTANT: it is CRUCIAL to connect the PSU and HB cables in correct order to the EINSY board. POSITIVE WIRE must be connected to POSITIVE SLOT. There are TWO VERSIONS of the cables with different coloring system: Version A: both wires on each pair are black, POSITIVE WIRE is  marked with a RED LINE
    • IMPORTANT: it is CRUCIAL to connect the PSU and HB cables in correct order to the EINSY board. POSITIVE WIRE must be connected to POSITIVE SLOT. There are TWO VERSIONS of the cables with different coloring system:

    • Version A: both wires on each pair are black, POSITIVE WIRE is marked with a RED LINE

    • Version B: on each pair, there is a red and black wire. POSITIVE WIRE is FULLY RED.

    • Connect wires from PSU and HEATBED to the EINSY board in the following order (red arrows indicate positive slot):

    • The first cable from the PSU (A+|A-).

    • The second cable from the PSU (B+|B-).

    • Cable from the heatbed (C+|C-).

    • Both cables (two pairs) from the PSU are the same, their order doesn't matter, just ensure correct polarity.

  24. Please make sure you have connected  POSITIVE and NEGATIVE polarity as described in the previous step! Always place the wire with POSITIVE polarity in the positive  slot on EINSY. See the pictures for red arrows. Check once more following setup: Take the first cable from the PSU and connect the pair of wires to the  EINSY board. Use the bundled Philips screwdriver. TIGHTEN the screw firmly!
    • Please make sure you have connected POSITIVE and NEGATIVE polarity as described in the previous step! Always place the wire with POSITIVE polarity in the positive slot on EINSY. See the pictures for red arrows.

    • Check once more following setup:

    • Take the first cable from the PSU and connect the pair of wires to the EINSY board. Use the bundled Philips screwdriver. TIGHTEN the screw firmly!

    • Take the second cable from the PSU and connect the pair of wires to the EINSY board.

    • The last pair of wires is from the heatbed. Connect them to the last two slots.

    • Please note that not following these steps correctly could possibly void the warranty on the printer if any damage occurs. Please take your time and double check the correct connections and tighten the screws.

  25. Identify all motors using the yellow labels and connect them to the board. X-axis motor (already connected)
    • Identify all motors using the yellow labels and connect them to the board.

    • X-axis motor (already connected)

    • Y-axis motor

    • Z-axis motors ( the order doesn't matter)

    • Try to achieve the similar cable arrangement inside the cover to give yourself enough space to work with.

  26. Find the twisted pair (black and white | PP) cable from PSU and connected it to the board. Press the black&white cable to the left side of the cover. Arrange the cables as in the picture, so you have more space for the upcoming ones. Take the thermistor (green label | HT) from the heatbed and connect it.
    • Find the twisted pair (black and white | PP) cable from PSU and connected it to the board.

    • Press the black&white cable to the left side of the cover. Arrange the cables as in the picture, so you have more space for the upcoming ones.

    • Take the thermistor (green label | HT) from the heatbed and connect it.

    • Thermistor cable can be also in white color and missing the green label. It's polarity doesn't matter, it can be plugged both ways.

    • Try to achieve the similar cable arrangement inside the cover to give yourself enough space to work with.

  27. Find the slot for the NYLON filament, you will need it in the next step. Prepare the cable bundle like in the second picture. Pay attention to the single wrap with excluded NYLON filament.
    • Find the slot for the NYLON filament, you will need it in the next step.

    • Prepare the cable bundle like in the second picture. Pay attention to the single wrap with excluded NYLON filament.

  28. Slide the NYLON filament in the hole, you've found in the previous step. The following step needs patience. Be careful while pushing the cables in, if you push too hard, you might break some of them! Take all the cables from the extruder with the wrap and slide them through the opening. To make it easier try to twist  the wrap to make it a bit smaller.
    • Slide the NYLON filament in the hole, you've found in the previous step.

    • The following step needs patience. Be careful while pushing the cables in, if you push too hard, you might break some of them!

    • Take all the cables from the extruder with the wrap and slide them through the opening. To make it easier try to twist the wrap to make it a bit smaller.

    • After all cables are in, wrap the bundle with remaining spiral wrap. If you need to make more than 2 turns, carefully cut the wrap.

  29. Insert zip tie into the RAMBo-cover-base. Tighten and cut the zip tie.
    • Insert zip tie into the RAMBo-cover-base.

    • Tighten and cut the zip tie.

  30. Connect the remaining cables from the Extruder: Extruder heater (red cable pair | Nr. 1) Left hotend fan (black cable | Nr .2)
    • Connect the remaining cables from the Extruder:

    • Extruder heater (red cable pair | Nr. 1)

    • Left hotend fan (black cable | Nr .2)

    • Front print fan (red label | Nr. 3)

    • Filament sensor cable (use the lower row of pins in the connector and ensure the red wire is on the right, facing the outside of the board | Nr. 4). Double check the connector fits to all pins on the board!!! Misaligning the connector can damage the sensor!

    • Extruder motor (yellow label with "E" | Nr. 5)

    • Extruder thermistor (green/yellow label | Nr. 6)

    • P.I.N.D.A. probe cable (Nr. 7)

  31. LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1) LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2) The pink stripe on the LCD cables should be facing upwards.
    • LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1)

    • LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)

    • The pink stripe on the LCD cables should be facing upwards.

    • Note in case of the daughterboard the cables are connected in the same order and orientation (see the second picture).

    • Try to achieve the similar cable arrangement inside the cover.

  32. Check your electronics connection with the attached picture. Make sure once more the Filament sensor cable is connected to all pins! Misalignment might lead to permanently damaging the sensor.
    • Check your electronics connection with the attached picture.

    • Make sure once more the Filament sensor cable is connected to all pins! Misalignment might lead to permanently damaging the sensor.

  33. M3x40 screw (1x) Close the RAMBo-cover-door.
    • M3x40 screw (1x)

    • Close the RAMBo-cover-door.

    • Make sure that no wire is pinched!

    • Tighten the M3x40 screw.

  34. If you've assembled the feet in the second chapter, you can skip this step. Antivibration feet (4x)
    • If you've assembled the feet in the second chapter, you can skip this step.

    • Antivibration feet (4x)

    • Turn the frame on it's side and insert the antivibration foot, then rotate with the foot until you squish the rim inside the extrusion.

    • Repeat this process on all 4 feet. Place them 2-3 cm from the end of each extrusion.

  35. Starting spring 2018 the Original Prusa i3 MK3 kit is shipped with redesigned double spool holder, see the picture and choose your version:
    • Starting spring 2018 the Original Prusa i3 MK3 kit is shipped with redesigned double spool holder, see the picture and choose your version:

    • Old 3D printed single spool holder - step 36

    • New injection molded double spool holder - step 37

  36. Find the spool holder in the package and assemble it to the top of the frame as shown in the picture. To properly mount the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame and then press in the direction of the arrows (push backwards, while slightly pressing downwards). Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.
    • Find the spool holder in the package and assemble it to the top of the frame as shown in the picture.

    • To properly mount the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame and then press in the direction of the arrows (push backwards, while slightly pressing downwards).

    • Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.

    • Spool holder design might differ from the pictures.

    • Done? Jump to the step 39

  37. Don't use excessive force during the assembly, or you might damage the spool holder locking system. Place all three parts in front of you. Note both "arms" are identical. Make sure the C shaped part, which will snap on the printer's frame is facing towards you. Take the "arm" on the right side, insert it gently in the main part and start to rotate clockwise (away from you). It should take about half the turn to lock the part in place.
    • Don't use excessive force during the assembly, or you might damage the spool holder locking system.

    • Place all three parts in front of you. Note both "arms" are identical. Make sure the C shaped part, which will snap on the printer's frame is facing towards you.

    • Take the "arm" on the right side, insert it gently in the main part and start to rotate clockwise (away from you). It should take about half the turn to lock the part in place.

    • Take the "arm" on the left side, insert it gently in the main part and start to rotate anticlockwise (towards you). It should take about half the turn to lock the part in place.

    • The assembly requires a very small force (torque). If you experience issues, check first the locking mechanism for obstacles.

  38. To properly mount the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame (in the middle) and then press in the direction of the arrows (push backwards, while slightly pressing downwards). Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder. Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.
    • To properly mount the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame (in the middle) and then press in the direction of the arrows (push backwards, while slightly pressing downwards).

    • Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.

  39. Congratulations, you've just assembled the Original Prusa i3 MK3 3D printer!
    • Congratulations, you've just assembled the Original Prusa i3 MK3 3D printer!

    • You're almost there... Just finish the chapter 9. Preflight check

Finish Line

742 other people completed this guide.

Jakub Dolezal

Member since: 02/20/2017

222 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

364 Guides authored

31 Comments

Will you add “how to install the Raspberry Pi Zero” here or will that be a separate manual?

Jørgen Stokke - Reply

Hi Jørgen,

it will be separate from this manual. We are working on it and will let you guys know via Facebook and forums.

Jakub Dolezal -

Crude, it just hit me, I am going to have take all that apart to add the RPi Zero!! That was a pain. Took an hour to fit it all in, in anything close to an orderly fashion.

Scott -

See my comments at step 12 regarding adding a Pi Zero W. I’ll be looking into printing a new case with an access hatch.

David Beach -

Would it be possible to use letters or numbers in addition to the colors to indicate “what goes where”? The colors chosen are hard to differentiate for those of us who are “color challenged” (color blind).

Peter Larsen - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 16

Past 7 Days: 115

Past 30 Days: 843

All Time: 74,440