Skip to main content
  1. 2.5mm Allen key
    • 2.5mm Allen key

    • Needle-nose pliers

  2. Rambo-cover-base (new version) Rambo-cover-base (older version)
    • Rambo-cover-base (new version)

    • Rambo-cover-base (older version)

    • Rambo-cover-door

    • Rambo-cover-hinge top

    • Rambo-cover-hinge bottom

    • Casing parts can slightly differ from pictures.

  3. Insert M3nS (1pcs) all the way in. To insert the nut, use the screwdriver.
    • Insert M3nS (1pcs) all the way in.

    • To insert the nut, use the screwdriver.

  4. M3x10 screws (2 pcs) Use the highlighted holes.
    • M3x10 screws (2 pcs)

    • Use the highlighted holes.

  5. In the next step use the highlighted hole. Tighten the Rambo cover hinge bottom to the frame using one M3x10 screw and supplied 2.5 mm allen key. Place the rambo-cover-door on the hinge.
    • In the next step use the highlighted hole.

    • Tighten the Rambo cover hinge bottom to the frame using one M3x10 screw and supplied 2.5 mm allen key.

    • Place the rambo-cover-door on the hinge.

  6. M3x10 screw (1 pcs) Rambo-cover upper hinge Insert M3x10 screw into the hinge.
    • M3x10 screw (1 pcs)

    • Rambo-cover upper hinge

    • Insert M3x10 screw into the hinge.

    • Move the heatbed all the way towards the LCD for easier access.

    • Assemble the Rambo-cover doors on the lower hinge attached to the frame and slide the upper hinge in place.

    • Fasten the Rambo-cover upper hinge into the highlighted hole.

    • Secure the upper hinge to the frame.

  7. Make sure both hinges are vertical and parallel to the edge of the frame.
    • Make sure both hinges are vertical and parallel to the edge of the frame.

  8. There are two versions of Rambo cover base: New version with no vents on the back. Insert M3n nuts (4 pcs) in nut traps.
    • There are two versions of Rambo cover base:

    • New version with no vents on the back. Insert M3n nuts (4 pcs) in nut traps.

    • Older version with vents on the back. Insert M3n nuts (4 pcs) in nut traps.

    • In the next steps the older version is used. However, their functionality is the same.

  9. M3x10 screws (4 pcs) Slide the electronics into the Rambo cover base and secure the board in place using M3x10 screws.
    • M3x10 screws (4 pcs)

    • Slide the electronics into the Rambo cover base and secure the board in place using M3x10 screws.

    • Use the needle nose pliers to help with positioning the screws.

  10. "Snap" the RAMBo-cover-base on the prepared screw. Insert the X-axis cables (motor and endstop) through the hole in the RAMBo-cover-case. Secure the screw with 2.5 mm Allen key.
    • "Snap" the RAMBo-cover-base on the prepared screw.

    • Insert the X-axis cables (motor and endstop) through the hole in the RAMBo-cover-case.

    • Secure the screw with 2.5 mm Allen key.

  11. Slide X-axis cables through the Rambo cover while attaching the Rambo cover base to the frame as shown in the picture. Before tightening the cover, ensure the cables from motor and endstop can reach upper edge of the RAMBo board. The spiral wrap must run into the Rambo cover so it is held in place when tightened up.
    • Slide X-axis cables through the Rambo cover while attaching the Rambo cover base to the frame as shown in the picture.

    • Before tightening the cover, ensure the cables from motor and endstop can reach upper edge of the RAMBo board.

    • The spiral wrap must run into the Rambo cover so it is held in place when tightened up.

    • Tighten the Rambo cover base to the frame using supplied 2.5 mm Allen key. There is a slot (hole) in the cover base for the Allen key to tighten the upper screw.

  12. X-axis motor Y-axis motor Z-axis motors (the order of Z-motors doesn't matter )
    • X-axis motor

    • Y-axis motor

    • Z-axis motors (the order of Z-motors doesn't matter )

    • X-axis endstop

    • Y-axis endstop

    • Low voltage main cables (wires going out from PSU, the order doesn't matter)

    • Connect cables and arrange cables as shown in the picture. Check all connectors are properly plugged in!

    • All motor cables have their markings for easier assembly.

  13. Guide the cables from the heatbed through the bottom hole of the Rambo cover base. Note: in case of a textile sleeve there is no NYLON filament present, simply skip the nylon insertion. Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.
    • Guide the cables from the heatbed through the bottom hole of the Rambo cover base.

    • Note: in case of a textile sleeve there is no NYLON filament present, simply skip the nylon insertion.

    • Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

    • Heatbed thermistor

    • Heatbed heater

    • Note the white cable from heatbed can be also in black version, however their function is the same (see Chapter 7, Step 13).

  14. Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the heatbed to the  Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap. Double check the zip tie is tied firmly. Double check the zip tie is tied firmly.
    • Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the heatbed to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap.

    • Double check the zip tie is tied firmly.

  15. Guide the cables from the extruder through the top hole of the Rambo cover base. Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base. Force the last spin of the spiral wrap into the hole of the Rambo
    • Guide the cables from the extruder through the top hole of the Rambo cover base.

    • Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

    • Force the last spin of the spiral wrap into the hole of the Rambo

  16. Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the extruder to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap. There is a slot for the zip tie, simply push the zip tie in. Tighten the zip tie and cut the remaining part.
    • Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the extruder to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap.

    • There is a slot for the zip tie, simply push the zip tie in.

    • Tighten the zip tie and cut the remaining part.

  17. P.I.N.D.A. probe Extruder motor Heatbed heater
    • P.I.N.D.A. probe

    • Extruder motor

    • Heatbed heater

    • Extruder heater

    • DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is so important to ensure the correct connections.

  18. Extruder thermistor (cable going from the extruder labeled with Yellow/Green heat shrink) [Orientation does not matter] Heatbed thermistor (white or black cable going from the heatbed)
    • Extruder thermistor (cable going from the extruder labeled with Yellow/Green heat shrink) [Orientation does not matter]

    • Heatbed thermistor (white or black cable going from the heatbed)

    • Front print fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Red heat shrink)[make sure that the red wire is closer to the thermistor]

    • Left hotend fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Blue heat shrink)

    • DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is important to ensure the correct connections!

  19. LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1) LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2) Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics.
    • LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1)

    • LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)

    • Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics.

    • The pink strip on the LCD cables should be facing upwards.

  20. Check your electronics connection with the attached picture. Check your electronics connection with the attached picture.
    • Check your electronics connection with the attached picture.

  21. M3x40 screw (1 pcs) Close the Rambo-cover doors
    • M3x40 screw (1 pcs)

    • Close the Rambo-cover doors

    • Make sure that no wire is pinched!

    • Tighten M3x40 screw.

  22. Congratulations, you've just assembled the whole Original Prusa i3 MK2S 3D printer!
    • Congratulations, you've just assembled the whole Original Prusa i3 MK2S 3D printer!

    • You're almost there... Just finish the chapter 9. Preflight check

Finish Line

540 other people completed this guide.

Josef Prusa

Member since: 01/05/2015

141 Guides authored

Team

Prusa Research Member of Prusa Research

Community

3 Members

355 Guides authored

19 Comments

The walls of the rambo covers are very thin, watch out not to break them when assembling and mounting to the frame.

Robert S. - Reply

Hi Robert, when assembling the printer, you shouldn't be applying excessive force to any component, however, all printed parts are designed to sustain the assembly.

Jakub Dolezal -

I had to trim some cable wrap from the Extruder bundle so it would fit correctly into the Rambo base very fiddly

Neil Winstanley - Reply

Hi Neil, lengths of all cable wraps are designed to fit the printer without trimming. How many "turns" you had to cut?

Jakub Dolezal -

I had to trim some too, there was no way you would ever get the 3mm ABS rod into the hole without doing so. I'd say probably 1-1/2 wraps. After doing that it went right in.

After seeing the picture of another guys wiring, I wish I would have used the mesh (orange) instead of this hard spiral wrap.

Randy H -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 17

Past 7 Days: 152

Past 30 Days: 716

All Time: 66,085