Skip to main content
  1. Ce guide vous accompagnera tout au long du processus de comment démonter l'extrudeur de la MK3/MK2.5, remplacer le tube PTFE et réassembler l'extrudeur. Ce guide n'est pas destiné aux extrudeurs de la MK3S, de la MK2.5S ou de la MMU2S !!! "Des guides appropriés seront publiés prochainement."
    • Ce guide vous accompagnera tout au long du processus de comment démonter l'extrudeur de la MK3/MK2.5, remplacer le tube PTFE et réassembler l'extrudeur.

    • Ce guide n'est pas destiné aux extrudeurs de la MK3S, de la MK2.5S ou de la MMU2S !!! "Des guides appropriés seront publiés prochainement."

    • Il y a deux façons d'obtenir le nouveau tube PTFE :

    • Achetez un tube déjà découpé et chanfreiné PTFE sur notre boutique en ligne

    • Fabriquez votre propre tube PTFE en suivant ce guide : How to trim PTFE tube - Original Prusa i3 printers

  2. Insérez les colliers de serrage dans les fentes du support de câble.
    • Insérez les colliers de serrage dans les fentes du support de câble.

    • ATTENTION! Avant d’ajuster les colliers de serrage ajoutez les câbles de la tête d’extrusion.

  3. Ensure the filament is not loaded in the hotend. Remove it before proceeding further. Make sure the printer is cooled down properly!
    • Ensure the filament is not loaded in the hotend. Remove it before proceeding further.

    • Make sure the printer is cooled down properly!

    • For the following steps, please prepare:

    • PTFE tube for MK3/MK2.5 (1x)

    • Zip tie 2.5x100 mm (2x)

    • The length of the zip tie can be slightly different. The width 2.5 mm is recommended due to the printer's design.

  4. Release marked M3 screws. Remove the fan-nozzle completely.
    • Release marked M3 screws.

    • Remove the fan-nozzle completely.

    • Carefully insert the Front print fan in the X-axis belt.

  5. Release and remove all four M3x18 screws on the Left hotend fan. Release and remove both M3x25 screws, then remove carefully the extruder-cover part. Your extruder and fan arrangement should look like in the last picture.
    • Release and remove all four M3x18 screws on the Left hotend fan.

    • Release and remove both M3x25 screws, then remove carefully the extruder-cover part.

    • Your extruder and fan arrangement should look like in the last picture.

  6. Turn the printer around and cut two zip ties on the heater cables. Be very careful while cutting!
    • Turn the printer around and cut two zip ties on the heater cables. Be very careful while cutting!

  7. WARNING:  Removing hotend from the extruder needs a "special" technique, then the hotend slides out quite easily. Don't use excessive force, or you will damage some parts irreversibly!!! The hotend is removed by inclining and pulling at the same time. See the first picture showing the WRONG inclination. This hotend is inclined too much to the front and there is no gap between the hotend and the extruder body. Hotend is partly inside and you won't be able to remove it. The second picture is showing the CORRECT inclination. The hotend is tilted, but there is a gap between the hotend and the extruder body. You will be able to remove it.
    • WARNING: Removing hotend from the extruder needs a "special" technique, then the hotend slides out quite easily. Don't use excessive force, or you will damage some parts irreversibly!!!

    • The hotend is removed by inclining and pulling at the same time. See the first picture showing the WRONG inclination. This hotend is inclined too much to the front and there is no gap between the hotend and the extruder body. Hotend is partly inside and you won't be able to remove it.

    • The second picture is showing the CORRECT inclination. The hotend is tilted, but there is a gap between the hotend and the extruder body. You will be able to remove it.

    • Now, let's incline the hotend properly. Take pliers in the second hand, grab the hotend above heatsink's ribs, pull downwards and slightly towards you. The hotend should "jump" out. Make sure you don't stretch the cables too much or you might damage them.

  8. Press the black plastic collet.
    • Press the black plastic collet.

    • Remove the PTFE tube from the hotend.

    • Throw this old tube immediately to the nearest trash bin to avoid installing it back by accident ;)

  9. Now it is time to insert the new PTFE tube. Note there are two different ends. One end of the tube has "rounded" outer edge. This end must be inside the hotend.
    • Now it is time to insert the new PTFE tube. Note there are two different ends.

    • One end of the tube has "rounded" outer edge. This end must be inside the hotend.

    • Look at the other end, where the tube is drilled inside, shape of the edge is "conical". This is the side, where filament enters the tube. This part must be outside the hotend.

    • Push the black collet in. Slide the tube all the way in and hold it!

    • Using second hand pull the collet out and only then release the tube!!! THIS IS CRUCIAL for the hotend to work properly.

    • After you finish inserting the new PTFE tube, check all the parts are properly tightened and nothing got loose during the process.

  10. Carefully slide the hotend back to the extruder-body.
    • Carefully slide the hotend back to the extruder-body.

  11. Insert the zip ties in the slots of the cable-holder.
    • Insert the zip ties in the slots of the cable-holder.

    • ATTENTION! Before tightening the zip ties add the cables from the hotend.

  12. Move back to the front side of the printer. Be careful while assembling the extruder! Make sure you don't pinch any wire (e.g.  P.I.N.D.A. cable).
    • Move back to the front side of the printer.

    • Be careful while assembling the extruder! Make sure you don't pinch any wire (e.g. P.I.N.D.A. cable).

    • Assemble back the extruder-cover and tighten both M3x25 screws.

    • Guide the motor cable back in the slot.

  13. Move back the Left hotend fan and tighten all four M3x18 screws. Tighten carefully, you can crack the plastic frame of the fan. Place back the Front print fan and the fan-nozzle. Tighten all three screws. Proceed carefully, you can crack the plastic frame of the fan.
    • Move back the Left hotend fan and tighten all four M3x18 screws. Tighten carefully, you can crack the plastic frame of the fan.

    • Place back the Front print fan and the fan-nozzle. Tighten all three screws. Proceed carefully, you can crack the plastic frame of the fan.

  14. Great job!
    • Great job!

    • Heat up the printer and try it out ;)

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

726 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 22

Past 30 Days: 161

All Time: 1,523