Skip to main content
  1. This guide will take you through the entire process of how to disassemble the MK3/MK2.5 extruder, replace the PTFE tube and assemble the extruder back. This guide doesn't work for the MK3S, MK2.5S or MMU2S type of extruder !!! Appropriate guide will be published soon.
    • This guide will take you through the entire process of how to disassemble the MK3/MK2.5 extruder, replace the PTFE tube and assemble the extruder back.

    • This guide doesn't work for the MK3S, MK2.5S or MMU2S type of extruder !!! Appropriate guide will be published soon.

    • To obtain the new PTFE tube you have two options:

    • Buy cut and chamfered PTFE tubes from our eshop

    • Make your own PTFE tube using this guide: How to trim PTFE tube - Original Prusa i3 printers

  2. Please prepare tools for this chapter:
    • Please prepare tools for this chapter:

    • 2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws

    • Needle-nose pliers for zip ties

    • Apart from the mentioned tools, it is recommended getting a bowl or small box for the screws and parts you will remove during the disassembly, you will need them later.

  3. Asegúrate de que el filamento no está cargado en el fusor. Extráelo antes de continuar. Asegúrate de que la impresora está enfriada completamente!
    • Asegúrate de que el filamento no está cargado en el fusor. Extráelo antes de continuar.

    • Asegúrate de que la impresora está enfriada completamente!

    • Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:

    • Tubo PTFE para MK3/MK2.5 (1x)

    • Abrazadera 2.5x100 mm (2x)

    • La longitud de la abraazadera puede ser ligeramente diferente. Se recomienda el ancho de 2,5 mm debido al diseño de la impresora.

  4. Release marked M3 screws. Remove the fan-nozzle completely.
    • Release marked M3 screws.

    • Remove the fan-nozzle completely.

    • Carefully insert the Front print fan in the X-axis belt.

  5. Afloja y retira todos los cuatro tornillos M3x18 del ventilador izquierdo del fusor. Mueve con cuidado el ventilador del cuerpo del extrusor tan lejos como el cable te lo permita. Afloja y retira ambos tornillos M3x25, luego retira con cuidado la pieza tapa-extrusor.
    • Afloja y retira todos los cuatro tornillos M3x18 del ventilador izquierdo del fusor.

    • Mueve con cuidado el ventilador del cuerpo del extrusor tan lejos como el cable te lo permita.

    • Afloja y retira ambos tornillos M3x25, luego retira con cuidado la pieza tapa-extrusor.

    • La disposición del extrusor y el ventilador se debería parecer a la última imagen.

  6. Turn the printer around and cut two zip ties on the heater cables. Be very careful while cutting!
    • Turn the printer around and cut two zip ties on the heater cables. Be very careful while cutting!

  7. WARNING:  Removing hotend from the extruder needs a "special" technique, then the hotend slides out quite easily. Don't use excessive force, or you will damage some parts irreversibly!!! The hotend is removed by inclining and pulling at the same time. See the first picture showing the WRONG inclination. This hotend is inclined too much to the front and there is no gap between the hotend and the extruder body. Hotend is partly inside and you won't be able to remove it. The second picture is showing the CORRECT inclination. The hotend is tilted, but there is a gap between the hotend and the extruder body. You will be able to remove it.
    • WARNING: Removing hotend from the extruder needs a "special" technique, then the hotend slides out quite easily. Don't use excessive force, or you will damage some parts irreversibly!!!

    • The hotend is removed by inclining and pulling at the same time. See the first picture showing the WRONG inclination. This hotend is inclined too much to the front and there is no gap between the hotend and the extruder body. Hotend is partly inside and you won't be able to remove it.

    • The second picture is showing the CORRECT inclination. The hotend is tilted, but there is a gap between the hotend and the extruder body. You will be able to remove it.

    • Now, let's incline the hotend properly. Take pliers in the second hand, grab the hotend above heatsink's ribs, pull downwards and slightly towards you. The hotend should "jump" out. Make sure you don't stretch the cables too much or you might damage them.

  8. Press the black plastic collet.
    • Press the black plastic collet.

    • Remove the PTFE tube from the hotend.

    • Throw this old tube immediately to the nearest trash bin to avoid installing it back by accident ;)

  9. Now it is time to insert the new PTFE tube. Note there are two different ends. One end of the tube has "rounded" outer edge. This end must be inside the hotend.
    • Now it is time to insert the new PTFE tube. Note there are two different ends.

    • One end of the tube has "rounded" outer edge. This end must be inside the hotend.

    • Look at the other end, where the tube is drilled inside, shape of the edge is "conical". This is the side, where filament enters the tube. This part must be outside the hotend.

    • Push the black collet in. Slide the tube all the way in and hold it!

    • Using second hand pull the collet out and only then release the tube!!! THIS IS CRUCIAL for the hotend to work properly.

    • After you finish inserting the new PTFE tube, check all the parts are properly tightened and nothing got loose during the process.

  10. Con cuidado, desliza el fusor de nuevo al cuerpo del extrusor.
    • Con cuidado, desliza el fusor de nuevo al cuerpo del extrusor.

  11. Insert the zip ties in the slots of the cable-holder.
    • Insert the zip ties in the slots of the cable-holder.

    • ATTENTION! Before tightening the zip ties add the cables from the hotend.

  12. Move back to the front side of the printer. Be careful while assembling the extruder! Make sure you don't pinch any wire (e.g.  P.I.N.D.A. cable).
    • Move back to the front side of the printer.

    • Be careful while assembling the extruder! Make sure you don't pinch any wire (e.g. P.I.N.D.A. cable).

    • Assemble back the extruder-cover and tighten both M3x25 screws.

    • Guide the motor cable back in the slot.

  13. Mueve el cable del ventilador izquiedo del fusor y aprieta todos los cuatro tornillos M3x18. Aprietalos con cuidado, puedes agrietar el plástico de la estructura. Coloca de nuevo el ventilador frontal y la boquilla del ventilador. Aprieta los tres tornillos. Procede con cuidado, puedes agrietar el plástico de la estructura del ventilador.
    • Mueve el cable del ventilador izquiedo del fusor y aprieta todos los cuatro tornillos M3x18. Aprietalos con cuidado, puedes agrietar el plástico de la estructura.

    • Coloca de nuevo el ventilador frontal y la boquilla del ventilador. Aprieta los tres tornillos. Procede con cuidado, puedes agrietar el plástico de la estructura del ventilador.

  14. El extrusor ya está montado de nuevo! Calienta el fusor e intenta cargra el filamento ;)
    • El extrusor ya está montado de nuevo! Calienta el fusor e intenta cargra el filamento ;)

Finish Line

4 other people completed this guide.

Dozuki System

Member since: 09/24/2009

724 Guides authored

One Comment

very good explained. thanks!

Oscar - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 12

Past 30 Days: 108

All Time: 947